HOW THE USA PATRIOT ACT WILL PERMIT GOVERNMENTAL
[…] authority under FISA. Consider again the example mentioned earlier
of a U.S. citizen of Pakistani descent who is an active protestor of the
WTO. A law enforcement or intelligence agent may seek surveillance
authorization by claiming a significant foreign intelligence purpose,
such as investigating the individual's ties to a Pakistani group affiliated
with the Taliban. The true focus and primary purpose of the investigation, however, would be a purely domestic criminal investigation of
the individual's activities as a member of the anti-WTO group.
Although FISA explicitly provides in § 1805(a) (3) (A) that "no
United States person may be considered a foreign power or an agent
of a foreign power solely upon the basis of activities protected by the
first amendment,"81 5 the fact that a target is a member of a vocal political organization likely will play some role in establishing the basis for
a court-ordered surveillance authorization.