HOW THE USA PATRIOT ACT WILL PERMIT GOVERNMENTAL
[…] With a FISC
authorization of surveillance, agents may intercept all conversations of
a given criminal suspect for up to three months, and if at the end of
this time the agents decide not to apply for an extension, a judge will
never review the actions of the agents during this extended period of
time. Because FISA does not provide for notice of completed surveillance to be given to targets, a target of such surveillance may never
know that his conversations had been intercepted and his privacy so
completely invaded.
Amending the language of § 1804(a) (7) (B) such that a FISA surveillance now may be conducted as long as "a significant purpose of
the surveillance is to obtain foreign intelligence information," disrupts
FISA's balance between allowing governmental actors the ability to
conduct surveillance as a means to safeguard national security, and
protecting the Fourth Amendment rights of U.S. citizens to be free
Id.
50 U.S.C.A. § 1805(e)(1) (West Supp. 2001); see also ACLU v.
Barr, 952 F.2d