We also worry that, in these cases, the governor might be tempted to let the term expire without holding an election.184 To solve this 181 Our proposed legislation uses three and six months as the maximum times before an election, but leaves some discretion with the governor to set the exact date. Some states have taken similar approaches. In Texas and Rhode Island, unless there is a general election in the near future, the governor must set an election for as early a date as practicable under state law. R.I. Gen. Laws § 17-4-9; Tex. Elec. Code Ann. §§ 201.0151 & 204.002, .003, .005. In New Jersey, the governor has the power to pick a date earlier than called for in the law. N.J. Stat. § 19:3-26. 182 See Vt. Stat. Ann. Tit. 17, §§ 2621 (“If a vacancy occurs in the office of United States senator or United States representative, the governor shall call a special election to fill the vacancy. His proclamation shall specify a day for the special election and a day for a special primary, pursuant to section 2352 of this title. The special election shall be held not more than three months from the date the vacancy occurs, except that if the vacancy occurs within six months of a general election, the special election may be held the same day as the general election.”) & 2622 (“The governor may make an interim appointment to fill a vacancy in the office of United States senator, pending the filling of the vacancy by special election.”).