Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies
[…] suggests that she did. See id. at 420-21; accord Liesen v. Louisiana Power & Light Co.,
636 F.2d 94, 94-95 (5th Cir. 1981); Simons v. Arkansas Power & Light Co., 655 F.2d 131
(8th Cir. 1981); Susquehanna Valley Alliance v. Three Mile Island Nuclear Reactor,
619 F.2d 231, 236-38 (3d Cir. 1980), cert. denied, 449 U.S. 1096 (1981).
The Clean Air Act and Clean Water Act both address the need for reconsideration
by the agency. Section 307(c) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7607(c) (1982), and
section 509(c) of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1369(c) (1982), apply to determinations that the statutes require EPA to make "on the record after notice and opportunity for hearing . . . ." In addressing judicial review of these determinations, both
statutes provide: "if any party applies to the court for leave to adduce additional evidence, and shows to the satisfaction of the court that such additional evidence is material and that there were reasonable grounds for the failure to adduce such evidence in
the proceeding before the Administrator, the court may order such additional evidence . . • to be taken before the Administrator . . . ." Id. The "may order" language is ambiguous. It may be read to give the court the option of hearing the new
evidence itself or requiring resort to the agency. A better reading is that the court has
discretion whether to permit consideration of the new evidence at all; if the evidence