Nuclear Law Bulletin No. 91, Volume 2013/1
[…] buildings. See ibid. at 4. Additional items with a nexus to the Fukushima Daiichi accident
were later added to tier 3, beyond what was initially recommended in the NTTF Report.
37. Ostendorff, W. (2011), Vote on SECY-11-0137, “Prioritization of Recommended Actions to be
Taken in Response to Fukushima Lessons Learned”, 31 October, p. 17, available at:
www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/doc-collections/commission/cvr/2011/2011-0137vtr.pdf.
38. In accordance with the procedures in 10 CFR § 2.202, the NRC may issue orders to modify,
suspend, or revoke a licence on the basis of violations of NRC requirements or on
“potentially hazardous conditions or other facts deemed to be sufficient ground for the
proposed action.” The NRC staff presented the commission its proposal to issue the three
orders discussed in this section in NRC (2012), “Proposed Orders and Requests for
Information in Response to Lessons Learned from Japan’s March 11, 2011, Great Tohoku