Texas House Rules 84th Legislature 2015
[…] effect for that purpose.” Representative C. Turner’s point of order contends that
failing to discuss Section 3 created a misleading impression that the bill applies
to all pending matters because there exists a legal presumption that the bill’s
provisions apply to pending matters, absent a savings clause such as Section 3.
The point bases its contention on case law decided at least a decade prior to the
enactment of Section 311.022 of the Government Code, which, surprisingly, was
omitted from the point’s analysis.
Contrary to the contention raised by the point of order, Section 311.022 of the
Government Code states, “A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation
unless expressly made retrospective.” Because Section 3 merely restates the legal
presumption that the bill is prospective in nature, omitting a discussion of Section
3 in the bill analysis did not render the analysis misleading. Compare 82 H.J.
Reg. 3710 (2011), (sustaining a point of order where the bill analysis omitted