Texas House Rules 84th Legislature 2015
[…] of Section 401.251 of the Health and Safety Code (which is deleted by the bill)
as a repealed statute. The bill strikes the language of Subsection (b) and adds new
language in its place. Because the bill struck and substituted new language into
the subsection, rather than expressly repealing a statute, Rule 4, Section 32(c)(2)
did not require the bill analysis to include a statement listing this subsection as a
repealed statute.
Second, Representative Burnam asserts that the bill analysis omits a reference
to changes made to Subsection (c) of Section 401.251 of the Health and Safety
Code. Subsection (c) states:
(c) Money in the low-level radioactive waste disposal compact
commission account may be used [appropriated] only to support
the operations of the Texas Low-Level Radioactive Waste Disposal
Compact Commission.
The changes made to Subsection (c) do not change the substance of the law.
The “account” referenced in Subsection (c) of the existing statute was the lowlevel radioactive waste disposal compact commission account, so the addition of
this modifying language adds nothing.