Texas House Rules 84th Legislature 2015
[…] postponed or laid on the table subject to call by a majority vote, and
that when the time came for their consideration they would retain their
privileged nature. 47 H.J. Reg. 3710 (1941).
3. CASE WHERE THE SPEAKER RULED OUT A SENATE
AMENDMENT TO A HOUSE BILL, WHICH AMENDMENT CLEARLY
CHANGED THE PURPOSE OF THE HOUSE BILL IN A MAJOR
DEGREE. — Mr. Celaya moved to concur in senate amendments to
H.B. 1116. Mr. Wood raised a point of order on consideration of the
motion to concur on the ground that the amendments were put on the
1-15-15 HR 4
192
Rule 13 Sec. 4
bill in violation of Sec. 30 of Art. III of the constitution which provides that
“no bill shall be so amended in its passage through either house, as to
change its original purpose.”
The speaker, Mr. Calvert, in sustaining the point of order pointed
out that the original house bill as passed and sent to the senate was
a local fishing license law for McLennan County, and that the senate,
by amendments striking out all below and above the enacting clause,