Texas House Rules 84th Legislature 2015
[…] raising revenue, but the bill contains a provision that incidentally raises
revenue, the bill is not a revenue-raising bill within the meaning of Article
III, Section 33.
The chair feels that the subject of S.B. 15 is to allow pari-mutuel
wagering in Texas and is not a measure the primary purpose of which
is to raise revenue and therefore is not a revenue-raising bill within the
meaning of Article III, Section 33.
Therefore, the chair respectfully overrules the point of order.” 69
H.J. 2nd C.S. 189 (1986).
SPECIAL SESSION — LEGISLATION THAT
MAY BE CONSIDERED
EXPLANATORY NOTES
1. Sec. 40 of Art. III of the state constitution reads in applicable part:
“When the Legislature shall be convened in special session, there
shall be no legislation upon subjects other than those designated in
the proclamation of the Governor calling such session, or presented to
them by the Governor.”
Traditionally, it has been held that the legislature has broad discretion
within the boundaries of the subjects submitted by the governor during
a called session. The speaker is required to determine from time to time
whether specific items of legislation are within the parameters of the