Texas House Rules 84th Legislature 2015
[…] Original Purpose—Senate Amendments
83 H.J. Reg. 3109-10 (Stickland 5/13/13)
SB 346 - POINT OF ORDER
Representative Stickland raised a point of order against further consideration
of SB 346 under Article III, Section 30 of the Texas Constitution on the grounds
that the bill, as amended in its passage through either house, changes its original
purpose.
The speaker overruled the point of order and submitted the following
statement:
Representative Stickland raised a point of order against further consideration
of SB 346 on the ground that the bill violates Article III, Section 30 of the Texas
Constitution, which prohibits a bill from being “amended in its passage through
either house, as to change its original purpose.” The point of order is respectfully
overruled.
61
The chair notes, as Representative Stickland acknowledged, that SB 346 has
not changed since reaching the house. As a result, the point of order invites the
chair to construe the intended purpose of a senate bill and determine whether the