Separation of Campaign and State - Center for Competitive Politics
[…] L. No. 78-89, 57
Stat. 163 (1943); Hatch Act Amendments, Pub. L. No. 76-753, 54 Stat. 767 (1940); Hatch Act,
Pub. L. No. 76-252, 53 Stat. 1147 (1939); Federal Corrupt Practices Act, Pub. L. No. 68-505,
§§ 301–319, 43 Stat. 1053, 1070–74 (1925) (repealed 1972); Publicity Act Amendments, Pub. L.
No. 62-32, 37 Stat. 25 (1911); Publicity Act, Pub. L. No. 61-274, 36 Stat. 822 (1910). The Tillman
2013]
SEPARATION OF CAMPAIGN AND STATE
2041
Burroughs v. United States,15 the Court, without analysis, found constitutional authority for this undertaking in Article I, Section 4 of the
Constitution,16 which provides that “[t]he Times, Places and Manner
of holding Elections for Senators and Representatives, shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof; but the Congress may
at any time by Law make or alter such Regulations, except as to the
Places of chusing Senators,”17 and Article II, Section 1,18 which provides that “[t]he Congress may determine the Time of chusing the
Electors, and the Day on which they shall give their Votes; which Day
shall be the same throughout the United States.”19 On the basis of