By failing to narrow the class of persons eligible, 137 these vague aggravators ultimately become unconstitutional under Furman. IV. THE ARIZONA SUPREME COURT’S DEFINITION OF “ESPECIALLY HEINOUS, CRUEL OR DEPRAVED” Currently, Arizona Revised Statute Annotated Section 13-751(F)(6) (“(F)(6) Aggravator”) reads, “The defendant committed the offense in an especially heinous, cruel or depraved manner.”138 The language is the same now as it was in 1990 when the (F)(6) Aggravator came under U.S. Supreme Court scrutiny in Walton. 139 Despite the fact that the aggravator in Maynard—ruled unconstitutional—and the aggravator in Walton—ruled constitutional—are the same, the Walton Court distinguished