Arizona, 497 U.S. 639 (1990). 70. Id. at 644. 71. Id. 72. Id. 73. Id. at 644–45. 74. Id. at 643; ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-751(F)(6) (2010 & Supp. 2015). 75. Arizona’s statute reads: “The defendant committed the offense in an especially heinous, cruel or depraved manner.” ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-751(F)(6). 76. Walton, 497 U.S. at 660. 77. Id. at 653–54. 78. Id. at 653; see also infra Part III. 79. Walton, 497 U.S. at 653–54. 80. Furman v.