Most states include language that leaves mitigating circumstances open to any circumstance that would call for leniency.112 For example, Florida’s statute includes 102. Delaware executes .167 people per 100,000 and .311 inmates per death sentence. State Execution Rates, supra note 97; Executions per Death Sentence, supra note 100. 103. Pennsylvania executes .002 people per 100,000 and .008 inmates per death sentence. State Execution Rates, supra note 97: Executions per Death Sentence, supra note 100. 104. See, e.g., TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-13-204(j) (2011). 105. E.g., id. 106. IDAHO CODE ANN. § 19-2515(7)(a)–(b) (2006) (“If the jury finds that a statutory aggravating circumstance exists and no mitigating circumstances exist which would make the imposition of the death penalty unjust, the defendant will be sentenced to death by the court.”); see also id. § 19-2525(a). 107. See, e.g., State v.