To Bioprint or Not to Bioprint - Carolina Law Scholarship Repository
[…] made public by the government shows that the FBI issued 192,500
NSL letters between 2003 and 2006.329 Reviewing NSLs issued in
2006, the Department of Justice found over 640 legal violations.330
In response to the straightjacket which receipt of NSLs puts
them in, eight large tech companies formed a coalition in 2013
known as “Reform Government Surveillance.” The coalition
324
18 U.S.C. § 2709 (2012).
50 U.S.C. § 1861 (2012). For amendments to the U.S.A. Patriot Act
subsequent to the Klayman decision, see Shear, supra note 295.
326
18 U.S.C. § 2709(a)–(b) (2012). The law did not authorize disclosure of
the content of any communications.
327
18 U.S.C. § 2709(c) (2012) (“No wire or electronic communication service
provider . . . shall disclose to any person that the Federal Bureau of Investigation
has sought or obtained access to information or records.”).
328
But see Doe v. Mukasey, 549 F. 3d 861, 883 (2d Cir. 2008) (finding in part
that the nondisclosure requirement is unconstitutional in the absence of the
government initiating judicial review of the need for such a requirement).
329