Principles of Hospitality and Tourism Social Studies Assessment

1
Multiple Choice Social Studies Assessment Questions
Principles of Hospitality and Tourism
Chapter 130 Texas Essential Knowledge and Skills for Career and Technical Education
Subchapter I. Hospitality and Tourism
(8) The student explains how employees, guests, and property are protected to minimize losses or
liabilities in the hospitality and tourism industry. The student is expected to:
(D) determine how environmental issues such as recycling and saving energy affect the
hospitality and tourism industry
Microsoft Office Image: Used with permission from Microsoft.
All Social Studies questions come from TEKS 113.41 Subchapter C. High School
United States History Studies Since 1877 and address TEKS 130.222
(4) History. The student understands the emergence of the United States as a world power
between 1898 and 1920. The student is expected to:
(A) explain why significant events, policies, and individuals such as the SpanishAmerican War, U.S. expansionism, Henry Cabot Lodge, Alfred Thayer Mahan, Theodore
Roosevelt, Sanford B. Dole, and missionaries moved the United States into the position of
a world power
(14) Geography. The student understands the relationship between population growth and
modernization on the physical environment. The student is expected to:
(A) identify the effects of population growth and distribution on the physical environment
(B) identify the roles of governmental entities and private citizens in managing the
environment such as the establishment of the National Park System, the Environmental
Protection Agency (EPA), and the Endangered Species Act
(C) understand the effects of governmental actions on individuals, industries, and
communities including the impact on Fifth Amendment property rights
Copyright © Texas Education Agency, 2013. All rights reserved.
2
(16) Economics. The student understands significant economic developments between World War
I and World War II. The student is expected to:
(E) describe how various New Deal agencies and programs, including the Federal Deposit
Insurance Corporation, the Securities and Exchange Commission, and the Social Security
Administration, continue to affect the lives of U.S. citizens
(19) Government. The student understands changes over time in the role of government. The
student is expected to:
(A) evaluate the impact of New Deal legislation on the historical roles of state and federal
government
(C) describe the effects of political scandals, including Teapot Dome, Watergate, and Bill
Clinton's impeachment, on the views of U.S. citizens concerning trust in the federal
government and its leaders
(24) Citizenship. The student understands the importance of effective leadership in a
constitutional republic. The student is expected to:
(A) describe qualities of effective leadership
Assessment Questions
1. Which of the following was most important in making Americans aware of the need to conserve
their natural resources?
a. the destruction caused by the Civil War
b. the closing of the frontier
c. the work of the Civilian Conservation Corps
d. the demands of the Mexican War upon our natural resources
2. Who was the first President to draw popular attention to the need for a national conservation
policy?
a. Theodore Roosevelt
b. William Howard Taft
c. Herbert Hoover
d. Franklin D. Roosevelt
3. By using atomic power, electric utility companies furthered conservation because nuclear reactors:
a. contain reusable lead shields
b. use nuclear fuels instead of coal and oil
c. make large dams unnecessary
d. release radiation that kills harmful insects
4. The federal government’s concern for conservation is best illustrated by the:
a. passage of the Homestead Act
b. Ballinger-Pinchot controversy
c. Teapot Dome lease
d. Creation of the Tennessee Valley Authority
Copyright © Texas Education Agency, 2013. All rights reserved.
3
5. A major stimulus for President Franklin D. Roosevelt interest in conservation was his desire to:
a. set aside more land as an oil reserve for the navy
b. find work for millions of unemployed young men
c. follow the tradition established by Theodore Roosevelt
d. reward the Western states for their support in the election of 1932
6. Who is generally recognized as a pioneer of forest conservation in the United States?
a. Rachel Carson
b. Albert Fall
c. Gifford Pinchot
d. Richard Ballinger
7. Which was not a factor in encouraging conservation after World War II?
a. rapid growth of the American population
b. need for fertile soil to increase cotton crop yields
c. pollution of rivers and lakes
d. increased number of automobiles discharging gasoline fumes
8. President Johnson’s Great Society has been least concerned with:
a. providing recreational sites
b. protecting the beauty of interstate highways
c. finding an inexpensive method of desalting ocean water
d. establishing regional planning authorities similar to the TVA
9. The Tennessee Valley Authority has:
a. tended to raise the standard of living in the region that it serves
b. established widespread irrigation projects
c. been declared unconstitutional
d. been ineffective in controlling floods
10. Which president supported the St. Lawrence Seaway project?
a. Taft
b. Hoover
c. Eisenhower
d. Roosevelt
Copyright © Texas Education Agency, 2013. All rights reserved.
4
Answer Key
1. B
2. A
3. B
4. D
5. B
6. C
7. B
8. D
9. A
10. C
Copyright © Texas Education Agency, 2013. All rights reserved.