A Study of the Law of Expatriation
[…] free and intelligent choice.79 Duress which inhibits such
71 1940 Hearings 492, 493.
See also Miranda v. Clark, 180 F.2d 257
(9th Cir. 1950).
72 Miranda v. Clark, supra note 71. In that case the constitutionality
provision of the statute was sustained.
of this
73
Matter of G., 4 I. & N. Dec. 521 (BIA 1951).
74McGrath v. Abo, 186 F.2d 766 (9th Cir. 1951).
In view
75 Matter of R., 3 1. & N. Dec. 470 (Central Office 1949).
of the exclusion of this ground from the 1940 Act, the common-law rule
was applied.
76 Ibid.
7766 Stat. 269 (1952), 8 U.S.C. § 1483(b) (1958):
"A national who
within six months after attaining the age of eighteen years asserts his claim
to United States nationality, in such manner as the Secretary of State shall
by regulation prescribe, shall not be deemed to have expatriated himself
by the commission, prior to his eighteenth birthday, of any of the acts
"
specified ..
Although this statute is not as affirmative as §403(b) of the 1940
Act, the legislative intent is clear. It was intended to continue in effect
the provisions of the 1940 Act, but to modify the conditions under which