A Study of the Law of Expatriation
[…] '34
1940 Hearings 505, 506.
Perez v. Brownell, 356 U.S. 44, 49 (1958).
Matter of L., 3 I. & N. Dec. 98 (Central Office 1947).
'37 Matter of 0., 4 I. & N.
Dec. 321, 323 (Central Office 1951); see
Matter of E., 3 I. & N. Dec. 668 (Central Office 1949).
138 Perkins v. Eig, supra note 133.
13954 Stat. 1171 (1940):
"Nothing in this Act shall be applied in contravention of the provisions of any treaty or convention to which the United
States is a party upon the date of the approval of the Act"
14066 Stat. 272 (1952), 8 U.S.C. § 1489 (1958):
"Nothing in this title
shall be applied in contravention of the provisions of any treaty or convention
to which the United States is a party and which has been ratified by the
Senate upon .he effective date of this title: Provided, however, That no
woman who was a national of the United States shall be deemed to have
lost her nationality solely by reason of her marriage to an alien on or after
September 22, 1922, or to an alien racially ineligible to citizenship on or
after March 3, 1931, or, in the case of a woman who was a United States
citizen at birth, through residence abroad following such marriage, notwithstanding the provisions of any existing treaty or convention."
'35
136
D964 ]
EXPATRIATION
By Dual Nationals
A person who is claimed as a citizen or subject of two
states is said to possess dual nationality.' 4 ' This concept,
well recognized in international law, recognizes that a person
may have and exercise rights of nationality in two countries