Captive Markets - UNH Scholars` Repository
[…] 142. See, e.g., ALA. CODE § 14-6-22(C) (allowing sentencing court's assessment of costs of housing
and maintenance against inmate to "be collected by any means authorized by law for the enforcement
of a judgment"); OKLA. STAT. tit. 22, § 979a(C) (i99o) ("Costs of incarceration shall be a debt of the
inmate owed to the municipality, county, or other public entity responsible for the operation of the jail
and may be collected as provided by law for collection of any other civil debt or criminal penalty.").
143. See, e.g., Mo. Rev. Stat. § 221.070 (2013) (allowing the inmate's property to "be levied on and
sold, from time to time, under the order of the court having criminal jurisdiction in the county, to
satisfy such expenses" to satisfy inmate support obligation).
144. See, e.g., ARIz. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-8o8(B) (1977) (requiring court to make payment of
incarceration cost a probation condition); IND. CODE § 35-38-2-2.3(a)(2I) (1991) (permitting court to