Captive Markets - UNH Scholars` Repository
[…] while they are incarcerated."' Some jurisdictions have sought to address
this obstacle by incorporating inmates' commissary accounts into pay-tostay schema, either by providing the option for inmates to use them as a
source of payment or by requiring that they do so."' In the latter
113. See, e.g., MicH. COMP. LAWS § 8oi.87(I) 0984) (granting the county six years after inmate's
release to bring a "civil action to seek reimbursement from that person for maintenance and support
of that person while he or she is or was confined in the jail"); Wis. STAT. § 302.372(6)(a) (1995)
(granting a county one year after inmate's release from jail to "commence a civil action in circuit court
to obtain a judgment for the costs under sub. 2(a) [including daily maintenance] or be barred").
114. See, e.g., WASH. REv. CODE § 9.94A.760(2) (requiring a judicial determination of
reimbursement obligation made at sentencing); VA. CODE ANN. § 53.1-131.3 (permitting a sheriff or