repayment of incarceration costs] during the probationary period" and to "order the defendant to appear before a county officer.., to make an inquiry into the ability of the defendant to pay"); WASH. REV. CODE § 9.94A.76o(7)(a) (permitting, in some circumstances, either supervising probation department or county clerk to modify payment amount without court hearing). 148. See NAT'L INST. OF CORR., supra note 12, at 8 tbl.3 (reporting that out of thirteen jails responding to survey that charged per diems, all but one jail credited collections to county general fund); see, e.g., OR. REV. STAT. § 169.151(6) (2013) (designating county general fund as recipient for any reimbursement for custodial costs); Wyo. STAT. § 7-13-109(d) (1996) (providing that room and board reimbursement go to "county general fund to help defray the costs the jail facility incurred in providing room and board to the person"). 149. See, e.g., Chad Nation, Plan to Allow County to Resume 'Pay-to-Stay' Policy at Jail, OMAHA WORLD-HERALD, Sept. 30, 20O, at 3B ("60 percent of the [pay-to-stay] fees would have to be used for law enforcement personnel costs, infrastructure improvements to the jail or courthouse security