But see OKLA. STAT. tit. 22, § 979a(D) (199o) (prohibiting court from waiving "costs of incarceration in their entirety"). 157. John Gibeaut, Get Out of Jail-ButNot Free: Courts Scramble to Fill Their Coffers by Billing Ex-Cons, A.B.A. J., July 2012, at 52. See Bearden v. Georgia, 461 U.S. 66o, 664-65 (1983). 158. See ACLU, supra note io, at 5-1o; BANNON ET AL., supra note 5, at 13 (concluding that "none of the [fifteen] states studied. .. have adequate mechanisms to reduce criminal justice debt based on a defendant's ability to pay"). 159. See, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. §§ 7A-304(a)(2b), 7A-304(f) (2013) (requiring that a defendant wishing to repay "monetary obligations"-including fee for "maintenance of misdemeanors in county jails"-using installment plan must "pay a onetime setup fee of twenty dollars ($2o.0o) to cover the additional costs to the court of receiving and disbursing installment payments"); OHIo REV. STAT. § 2929.28(F)(3) (West 2013) (allowing offenders to be charged a "reasonable fee" when they choose "payment plan rather than lump sum payment of any financial sanction"). 16o.