STAT. § 302.372(6)(a) (1995) (granting a county one year after inmate's release from jail to "commence a civil action in circuit court to obtain a judgment for the costs under sub. 2(a) [including daily maintenance] or be barred"). 114. See, e.g., WASH. REv.