Propagating Gender Stasis: Judicial Indifference and the Medical
[…] the defendant.Id. Later, with respect to the subjective
prong, the court excused the Commissioner's poor
THE MODERN AMERICAN
judgment because he was "not qualified to make
medical judgments." Id. at 191.
81
Id. at 161. Later in the opinion, the court
appeared to forgive the Commissioner's misjudgment,
stating that he " "knew the underlying facts but
believed (albeit unsoundly) that the risk to which the
facts gave rise was insubstantial or nonexistent."
82
Id. at 162.
42 U.S.C. § 1396; Smith v. Rasmussen (Rasmussen
II), 249 F3d 755, 757 (8th Cir. 2000).
8
42 U.S.C. § 1396 (a) (17).
85
Rasmussen II, 249 E 3d at 759 (quoting Beal v.
Doe, 432 U.S. 438, 444 (1977)). The objectives of
the Medicaid Act, according to the Appropriations
subsection, 42 U.S.C. § 1396-1, is to "enabl[e] each
State, as far as practicable under the conditions in
such State, to furnish (1) medical assistance on behalf
of families with dependent children and of aged, blind,
or disabled individuals, whose income and resources
are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical
services, and (2) rehabilitation and other services to
help such families and individuals attain or retain
capability for independence or self-care. . . ."
A sparsely reasoned 2009 per curium decision by the
Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals clarified that the
state and the treating physician both "have roles in
determining what medical measures [are] necessary
to 'correct or ameliorate"' a patient's condition.
Moore v. Meadows, 324 Fed.