43http://www.ftc.gov/system/files/documents/plain-language/bus70-franchise-rule-compliance- guide.pdf 44 http://www.nasaa.org/wp-content/uploads/2011/08/6-2008UFOC.pdf 45 http://www.nasaa.org/wp-content/uploads/2011/08/FranchiseCommentary_final.pdf 46 http://www.ftc.gov/tips-advice/business-center/amended-franchise-rule-faqs 47 California and Minnesota both offer searchable databases at the following URLs: California: https://docqnet.dbo.ca.gov/search/ (California) and https://www.cards.commerce.state.mn.us/CARDS/ (Minnesota). 48 16 CFR § 436.7(a). 49 But note that former versions of the FDD must be maintained. “Franchisors shall retain, and make available to the commission upon request, a sample copy of each materially different version of their disclosure documents for three years after the close of the fiscal year when it was last used.” 16 CFR 436.6(h). 18 8. The FDD is not a marketing document The FDD is not a marketing document, although some franchisors think that it is. Be sure not to include extraneous information. A good example of this is Item 2, which includes “bios” of the franchisor’s principals.