INCOME TAX TREATMENT OF COOPERATIVES: Patronage
[…] 201 (N.D. Iowa 1949), 1949-2 U.S.T.C. (CCH) ¶ 9400; Juniata Farmers
Cooperative v. Commissioner, 43 T.C. 836 (1965), acq., 1966-1 C.B. 1;
and Pomeroy Cooperative Grain Co. v. Commissioner, 288 F.2d 326
(8th Cir. 1961), 1961-1 U.S.T.C. (CCH) ¶ 9316, rev'g in part, aff'g in
part, 31 T.C. 674 (1958).
85
Except for a technical amendment covering the netting of
earnings and losses among allocation units,201 the Code doesn't
specifically address multiple service cooperatives and their
methods of calculating and allocating net margins.
EQUITABLE ALLOCATION AMONG
PATRON GROUPS
Code section 1388(a), in defining "patronage dividend
(refund)," provides the term "does not include any amount paid to
a patron to the extent that...(B) such amount is out of earnings
from business done with or for other patrons to whom no amounts
are paid, or to whom smaller amounts are paid, with respect to
substantially identical transactions."
This language had been implemented through an "equitable
allocation" concept, suggesting patronage refunds be equitably
distributed among the patrons who have transacted business with
the cooperative. Courts that have discussed equitable allocation