INCOME TAX TREATMENT OF COOPERATIVES: Patronage
[…] On the other hand, the difficulties of accounting separately for
many closely related activities, especially if allocation decisions
will be tied to them, may push the leadership toward bundling the
results of different activities. Member views on the degree that
they want to share the risks with users of other services are also an
important consideration.
MATCHING PATRONAGE AND ALLOCATION TRACING
A cooperative may receive income in a year subsequent to the
year in which the patronage activity occurred that generated the
income. Code section 1382(f) applies to this situation. This
provision states:
If any portion of the earnings from business done with
or for patrons is includible in the organization's gross
208
Examples include Juniata Farmers Cooperative v. Commissioner,
43 T.C. 836, 841 (1965), acq., 1966-1 C.B. 1 (The cooperative's
"method of allocation is a fair and equitable one, fully acceptable to its
patrons."); and Ford-Iroquois FS, Inc. v. Commissioner, 74 T.C. 1213,