INCOME TAX TREATMENT OF COOPERATIVES: Patronage
[…] selling the product well into the subsequent year.
Or a local cooperative that sells farm supplies might buy some
fertilizer from a federated regional cooperative to which it belongs
and resell that fertilizer to its farmer-members, all in 1993. The
local cooperative probably would not collect any patronage refund
resulting from its purchase from the regional until 1994. And the
farmer-members probably would not receive their pro rata share
of the patronage refund from the regional to the local until they
receive their refund from their local in 1995.
The Code recognizes this timing problem. Section 1382(f)
provides:
If any portion of the earnings from business done with
or for patrons is includible in the organization's gross
income for a taxable year after the taxable year during
which the patronage occurred, then...the patronage shall,
to the extent provided in regulations..., be considered to
have occurred during the taxable year of the organization
during which such earnings are includible in gross
income.53
The applicable regulation, after restating the Code provision,
adds: "Thus, if the cooperative organization pays these earnings
out as patronage dividends during the payment period for the
taxable year for which the earnings are includible in its gross