INCOME TAX TREATMENT OF COOPERATIVES: Patronage
[…] profit may be distributed to the members ratably....69
TESTS APPLIED TO CLASSIFY BUSINESS
The primary legal authority for distinguishing patronagesourced from nonpatronage-sourced business is the Code
definition of a patronage refund, which is "an amount paid to a
patron...which is determined by reference to the net earnings of the
organization from business done with or for its patrons."70
67
Farm Service Co-op v. Commissioner, 619 F.2d 718, 723-727 (8th
Cir. 1980); Certified Grocers of California, Ltd. v. Commissioner, 88
T.C. 238 (1987).
68
1963-1 C.B. 109.
69
Id.
70
I.R.C. § 1388(a)(3).
29
Further, a patronage refund "does not include any amount paid
to a patron to the extent that (A) such amount is out of earnings
other than business done with or for patrons...."71
The phrase "done with or for patrons" provides the basis for
tests applied to classify specific business practices or sources of
income as patronage sourced or nonpatronage sourced. The Code
gives no further explanation of patronage or nonpatronage