Ohio: OHIO R. CRIM. P. 32(A)(1) (“At the time of imposing sentence, the court shall do all of the following . . . address the defendant personally and ask if he or she wishes to make a statement in his or her own behalf or present any information in mitigation of punishment.”). Rhode Island: R.I. R. CRIM. P. 32(a)(1) (“Before imposing sentence the court . . . shall address the defendant personally and ask the defendant if he or she wishes to make a statement in his or her own behalf and to present any information in mitigation of punishment.”). Tennessee: TENN. CODE ANN. § 40-35-210(b)(7) (West 2008) (“To determine the specific sentence and the appropriate combination of sentencing alternatives that shall be imposed on the defendant, the court shall consider . . . [a]ny statement the defendant wishes to make in the defendant’s own behalf about sentencing.”). Utah: UTAH R. CRIM. P. 22(a) (“Before imposing sentence the court shall afford the defendant an opportunity to make a statement and to present any information in mitigation of punishment, or to show any legal cause why sentence should not be imposed.”).