Consequently, the Court concluded, “Irrespective of whether the common law right of allocution included a right to make a statement in mitigation, [section 1200] address[es] quite a different matter—whether legal cause to pronounce judgment does or does not exist; i.e., whether there is some infirmity that makes pronouncement of judgment improper.” Id. 174 Id. at 1016. 175 California Penal Law § 1204 provides: The circumstances [in aggravation or mitigation of punishment] shall be presented by the testimony of witnesses examined in open court, except that when a witness is so sick or infirm as to be unable to attend, his deposition may be taken . . . . No affidavit or testimony, or representation of any kind, verbal or written, can be offered to or received by the court . . . in aggravation 2009] THE RIGHT TO ALLOCUTION 613 provides that a witness can testify to aggravating or mitigating circumstances related to punishment176 and, by extension, a defendant could call herself as a witness for this purpose.177 However, the Court equated such allocution testimony with traditional evidence,178 which is sworn under oath and subject to cross-examination.179 The California Supreme Court set a notable precedent for the right to allocution by requiring that a defendant’s testimony be sworn under oath and subject to crossexamination.180 In light of the current shortcomings of allocution, California’s more structured and accountable approach should be adopted for reasons beyond the statutory arguments.181 Specifically, as in Evans, legislatures and courts should uniformly redefine the right to allocution’s procedures to include taking oaths and performing cross-examination. or mitigation of the punishment, except as provided in this and the preceding section. CAL. PENAL CODE § 1204 (West 2004). 176 Evans, 187 P.3d at 1016. 177 Id. 178 Id. The defendant in Evans countered by asserting that limits to his ability to freely present information “would burden non-capital cases with an added penaltyphase-like trial.” Id.