Missouri: MO. R. CRIM. P. 29.07(b)(1) (“When the defendant appears for judgment and sentence, he must be informed by the court of the verdict or finding and asked whether he has any legal cause to show why judgment and sentence should not be pronounced against him[.]”); MO. ANN. STAT. § 546.570 (Vernon 2002) (“When the defendant appears for judgment, he must be informed by the court of the verdict of the jury, and asked whether he has any legal cause to show why judgment should not be pronounced against him[.]”). Nebraska: NEB. REV. STAT. § 29-2201 (2008) (“Before the sentence is pronounced, the defendant must be informed . . . of the verdict . . . and asked whether he has anything to say why judgment should not be passed . . . .”). Nevada: NEV. REV. STAT. § 176.015(2)(b) (2001) (“Before imposing sentence, the court shall: Address the defendant personally and ask him if he wishes to make a statement in his own behalf and to present any information in mitigation of punishment.”). New Jersey: N.J. R. 3:21-4(b) (“Before imposing sentence the court shall address the defendant personally and ask him if he wishes to make a statement in his own behalf and to present any information in mitigation of punishment. The defendant may answer personally or by his attorney.”).