The Right to Allocution: A Defendant`s Word on Its
[…] [Vol. 75:2
pronouncing the sentence, the trial judge must ‘[a]fford the defendant an opportunity
to make a statement in his or her own behalf before imposing sentence’”).
Alaska: ALASKA R. CRIM. P. 32.2(b) (“Before imposing sentence the court
shall afford the defendant an opportunity to make a statement . . . and to present any
information in mitigation of punishment.”).
Arizona: ARIZ. R. CRIM. P. 26.10(b)(1) (“The Court shall: (1) Give the
defendant an opportunity to speak on his or her own behalf.”); State v. Hinchey, 890
P.2d 602, 608 (Ariz. 1995).
Arkansas: ARK. CODE ANN. § 16-90-106(b) (West 2006) (“When a defendant
appears for judgment . . . [h]e . . . must be asked if he has any legal cause to show why
judgment should not be pronounced . . . .”).
Colorado: COLO. R. CRIM. P. 32(b)(1) (“Before imposing sentence, the court
shall afford the defendant an opportunity to make a statement in his or her own behalf,