The Right to Allocution: A Defendant`s Word on Its
[…] similar to the ancient formality of asking for a specific “legal cause” rather than
allowing a defendant to present evidence in mitigation of punishment. However, the
rule continues in paragraph (d) to require that that prior to the court’s rendition of
judgment “counsel for the defendant, and the defendant personally, shall be allowed to
address the court where either wishes to make a statement in mitigation of
punishment.” Together, these requirements comprise a defendant’s right to allocution.
State v. Nosa, 738 N.W.2d 658, 660 (Iowa Ct. App. 2007).
Kansas: KAN. STAT. ANN. § 22-3424(e)(2) (West 1995) (“Before imposing
sentence the court shall: address the defendant personally and ask the defendant if the
defendant wishes to make a statement on the defendant’s own behalf and to present
any evidence in mitigation of punishment.”).
Kentucky: KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 532.025 (West 2001).
2009]
THE RIGHT TO ALLOCUTION
609
Massachusetts: MASS. R. CRIM. P. 28(b) (“Before imposing sentence the
court shall afford the defendant . . . an opportunity to speak on behalf of the defendant