Shackel, No. 26828-4-III, 2009 WL 44820, at *2 (Wash. Ct. App. Jan. 8, 2009) (“[I]n order to preserve this right, a ‘defendant must give the court some indication of his wish to plead for mercy or offer a statement in mitigation of his sentence.’”). Wisconsin: WIS. STAT. § 972.14(2) (2007) (“Before pronouncing sentence, the court shall ask the defendant why sentence should not be pronounced upon him or her and allow the district attorney, defense counsel and defendant an opportunity to make a statement with respect to any matter relevant to the sentence.”).