However, the rule continues in paragraph (d) to require that that prior to the court’s rendition of judgment “counsel for the defendant, and the defendant personally, shall be allowed to address the court where either wishes to make a statement in mitigation of punishment.” Together, these requirements comprise a defendant’s right to allocution. State v. Nosa, 738 N.W.2d 658, 660 (Iowa Ct. App. 2007). Kansas: KAN. STAT. ANN. § 22-3424(e)(2) (West 1995) (“Before imposing sentence the court shall: address the defendant personally and ask the defendant if the defendant wishes to make a statement on the defendant’s own behalf and to present any evidence in mitigation of punishment.”).