Utah: UTAH R. CRIM. P. 22(a) (“Before imposing sentence the court shall afford the defendant an opportunity to make a statement and to present any information in mitigation of punishment, or to show any legal cause why sentence should not be imposed.”). Vermont: VT. R. CRIM. P. 32(a)(1)(C) (“Before imposing sentence the court shall: address the defendant personally and ask him if he wishes to make a statement in his own behalf and to present any information relevant to sentencing.”). Virginia: VA. CODE ANN. § 19.2-298 (2008) (“Before pronouncing the sentence, the court shall inquire of the accused if he desires to make a statement and if he desires to advance any reason why judgment should not be pronounced against him.”). 610 BROOKLYN LAW REVIEW [Vol. 75:2 recognized . . . as part of the common-law practice.”161 However, absent a statute or court rule, there generally is no right to allocution in non-capital felony cases.162 Although some states have explicitly considered the issue of evidentiary safeguards,