Nevada: NEV. REV. STAT. § 176.015(2)(b) (2001) (“Before imposing sentence, the court shall: Address the defendant personally and ask him if he wishes to make a statement in his own behalf and to present any information in mitigation of punishment.”). New Jersey: N.J. R. 3:21-4(b) (“Before imposing sentence the court shall address the defendant personally and ask him if he wishes to make a statement in his own behalf and to present any information in mitigation of punishment. The defendant may answer personally or by his attorney.”). New York: N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 380.50(1) (“The defendant also has the right to make a statement personally in his or her own behalf, and before pronouncing sentence the court must ask the defendant whether he or she wishes to make such a statement.”). North Carolina: N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 15A-1334(b) (West 2008) (“The defendant at the [sentencing] hearing may make a statement in his own behalf.”).