The Right to Allocution: A Defendant`s Word on Its
[…] subject to cross-examination,163 the courts’ justifications for
Washington: WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 9.94A.500(1) (West 2008) (“Before
imposing a sentence . . . [t]he court shall consider . . . and allow arguments from . . . the
offender . . . as to the sentence to be imposed.”); State v. Shackel, No. 26828-4-III, 2009
WL 44820, at *2 (Wash. Ct. App. Jan. 8, 2009) (“[I]n order to preserve this right, a
‘defendant must give the court some indication of his wish to plead for mercy or offer a
statement in mitigation of his sentence.’”).
Wisconsin: WIS. STAT. § 972.14(2) (2007) (“Before pronouncing sentence,
the court shall ask the defendant why sentence should not be pronounced upon him or
her and allow the district attorney, defense counsel and defendant an opportunity to
make a statement with respect to any matter relevant to the sentence.”).
Wyoming: WYO. R. CRIM. P. 32(c)(1)(C) (2008) (“Before imposing sentence,
the court shall . . . [a]ddress the defendant personally and determine if the defendant
wishes to make a statement and to present any information in mitigation of the
sentence.”).
161
Barnett, supra note 50, § 4[b].
162