Alaska: ALASKA R. CRIM. P. 32.2(b) (“Before imposing sentence the court shall afford the defendant an opportunity to make a statement . . . and to present any information in mitigation of punishment.”). Arizona: ARIZ. R. CRIM. P. 26.10(b)(1) (“The Court shall: (1) Give the defendant an opportunity to speak on his or her own behalf.”); State v. Hinchey, 890 P.2d 602, 608 (Ariz. 1995). Arkansas: ARK. CODE ANN. § 16-90-106(b) (West 2006) (“When a defendant appears for judgment . . . [h]e . . . must be asked if he has any legal cause to show why judgment should not be pronounced . . . .”).