Compliance Surveys - Waubonsee Community College
[…] should be clearly stated in the course syllabus and must be the same
requirement for all students enrolled in the program. If the school
has elected not to clearly state required hours in their syllabus then
the school has implicitly adopted as its required hours the minimum
required hours as stated in the FAA approved TCO.
VETERANS BENEFITS ADMINISTRATION
37
IHL FLIGHT PROGRAM
•
38 U.S.C. § 3680(a)(1) states that “no amount shall be paid to any[one]…not pursuing a course in
accordance with…the provisions of such regulations as may be prescribed by the Secretary
pursuant to subsection (g) of this section.
•
38 U.S.C. § 3680(g) states that “[t]he Secretary may, pursuant to regulations which the Secretary
shall prescribe, determine and define with respect to an eligible veteran and eligible person the
following: (B) Pursuit of a course or program of education or training.
•
38 C.F.R. § 21.9510 defines pursuit as “work, during a certified enrollment period, towards the
objective of a program of education. This work…must be necessary to reach the program’s
objective. (emphasis added).
•