Chapter 5 - D11s.org
[…] mission, and until they resume their personal business.
5-57
COMDTINST M16790.1G
5-58
COMDTINST M16790.1G
Section K.
Claims, Injury, or Death While Assigned to Duty
Introduction
This section provides general policies and procedures for claims, injury, or
death while assigned to duty. All accidents involving Auxiliarists who are
assigned to duty must be evaluated in accordance with provisions of the
Coast Guard Safety and Environmental Health Manual, COMDTINST
M5100.47 (series) to determine if a mishap report regarding the accident is
required.
K.1. Injury
14 U.S.C. § 832 states in part as follows, “Members of the Auxiliary who
incur physical injury or contract sickness or disease while performing any
duty to which they have been assigned by competent Coast Guard authority
shall be entitled to the same medical treatment afforded members of the
Coast Guard.”
This section provides amplifying guidance for Auxiliarists who are injured
while assigned to duty. Persons who are not Auxiliarists who are killed or
injured on board an Auxiliary facility are not covered by these provisions.
K.2. Preventive
Care Immunizations