L. 96-517, 94 Stat. 3018 (codified as amended at 35 U.S.C. §§ 200–212 (2006); 37 C.F.R. § 401 (2010)) (“It is the policy and objective of the Congress . . . to promote the utilization of inventions arising from federally supported research . . . to promote collaboration between commercial concerns and nonprofit organizations . . . to promote the commercialization and public availability of inventions made in the United States by United States industry and labor . . . .” 35 U.S.C. § 200). 7 SARGENT, supra note 5, at 9 tbl.1. 8 About NIH, NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH, http://www.nih.gov/about/NIHoverview.html (last updated June 19, 2007). 9 See 42 U.S.C.A. § 282c (West 2010) (“[A]ll investigators funded by the NIH [must] submit . . . an electronic version of their final, peer-reviewed manuscripts upon acceptance for publication, to be made publicly available no later than 12 months after the official date of publication . . . .”).