Sherley v. Sebelius: Stem Cells and the Uneasy Interplay Between
[…] http://www.fas.org/sgp/crs/misc/R40710.pdf.
6
See The University and Small Business Patent Procedures Act of 1980, Pub. L.
96-517, 94 Stat. 3018 (codified as amended at 35 U.S.C. §§ 200–212 (2006); 37
C.F.R. § 401 (2010)) (“It is the policy and objective of the Congress . . . to
promote the utilization of inventions arising from federally supported research
. . . to promote collaboration between commercial concerns and nonprofit
organizations . . . to promote the commercialization and public availability of
inventions made in the United States by United States industry and labor . . . .”
35 U.S.C. § 200).
7
SARGENT, supra note 5, at 9 tbl.1.
8
About NIH, NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH,
http://www.nih.gov/about/NIHoverview.html (last updated June 19, 2007).
9
See 42 U.S.C.A. § 282c (West 2010) (“[A]ll investigators funded by the NIH
[must] submit . . . an electronic version of their final, peer-reviewed manuscripts
upon acceptance for publication, to be made publicly available no later than 12
months after the official date of publication . . . .”).
IN THE TRIANGLE (Sept.
2011
DUKE LAW & TECHNOLOGY REVIEW
No. 002
parties enter this relationship with expectations of one another: the
government assumes that the research will be fruitful, frugal, and faithful to