Of Farm Animals and Justice
[…] cheese, 2 ' to warn that raw pork must be heated to a temperature of not less than one hundred forty degrees to prevent
trichinosis,' 27 and to warn of the dangers of antibiotic-resistant bacteria,' 28 have been held pre-empted by the Federal
Meat Inspection Act.'29 In addition, state and local laws that
require truthful, acurate, and relevant information on product
labels also continue to be pre-empted by the Act.1 30 However,
the Act's pre-emption clause arguably violates' 3 ' the first
amendment. 32 If it is so held, the states would be free to or125. Id. § 678 ("[marketing, labeling, packaging, or ingredient requirements in
addition to, or different than, those made under this chapter may not be imposed by
any State or Territory to the District of Columbia . . .").
126. Grocery Mfr. of Am. v. Gerace, 755 F.2d 993, 997, 1005 (2d Cir. 1985).
127. Meat Trade Inst., Inc. v. McLaughlin, 37 A.D.2d 456, 326 N.Y.S.2d 683
(1971) (the specific provision of the New York City Health Code is found in Meat
Trade Inst., Inc. v.