See Id., §1260(6). 12. To facilitate the statutory purpose of the Public Authorities Law, the Legislature empowered the MTA to engage in certain fiscal activities. 13. These activities were codified in Public Authorities Law §1266, et seq. As relevant herein, the legislature authorized the MTA to engage in the following activities: “The authority establish, levy and collect or cause to be established, levied and collected and, in the case of a joint service arrangement, join with others in the establishment, levy and collection of such fares, tolls, rentals, rates, charges and 3 other fees as it may deem necessary, convenient or desirable for the use and operation of any transportation facility and related services operated by the authority or by a subsidiary corporation”. Id., §1266-3. 14. The Public Authorities Law statutorily mandates a process for establishing fares and fees.