public streets, private security: why the private sector is better able to
[…] determines that the same is no longer needed for any public use.”
Mich. Const. art. 7, § 29
“Except as otherwise provided in this constitution the right of all counties,
townships, cities and villages to the reasonable control of their highways, streets,
alleys and public places is hereby reserved to such local units of government..”
Mich. Const. art. 7, § 31
“The legislature shall not vacate or alter any road, street, alley or public place
under the jurisdiction of any county, township, city or village.”
Cooper v. City of Detroit (1880) Holding that under art 7, § 31, the rights of the public in city streets may be
4 N.W. 262, 42 Mich. 584
extinguished by legislation in Home Rule Cities.
Mich. Comp. Laws. Ann. §67.12 With respect to villages, “[t]he council may…alter, close, vacate, or abolish a
highway, street, lane, alley, sidewalk…if the council considers it to be a public
improvement, or necessary for the public convenience.”
Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §102.3 With respect to Fourth Class Cities, “when the council shall deem it advisable
tovacate, discontinue or abolish any street, alley or public ground, or any part
thereof, they shall by resolution so declare….”
Minn. Stat. Ann. § 412.851