public streets, private security: why the private sector is better able to
[…] under the jurisdiction of any county, township, city or village.”
Cooper v. City of Detroit (1880) Holding that under art 7, § 31, the rights of the public in city streets may be
4 N.W. 262, 42 Mich. 584
extinguished by legislation in Home Rule Cities.
Mich. Comp. Laws. Ann. §67.12 With respect to villages, “[t]he council may…alter, close, vacate, or abolish a
highway, street, lane, alley, sidewalk…if the council considers it to be a public
improvement, or necessary for the public convenience.”
Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §102.3 With respect to Fourth Class Cities, “when the council shall deem it advisable
tovacate, discontinue or abolish any street, alley or public ground, or any part
thereof, they shall by resolution so declare….”
Minn. Stat. Ann. § 412.851
“The [city] council may by resolution vacate any street, alley, public grounds,
public way, or any part thereof, on its own motion or on petition of a majority of
the owners of land abutting on the street, alley, public grounds, public way, or
part thereof to be vacated. No vacation shall be made unless it appears in the
interest of the public to do so after a hearing preceded by two weeks' published
and posted notice.”
- 54 -
25
Mississippi
Ms. Code Ann. § 21-37-7
26
Missouri
Mo. Stat. Ann. § 82.190
Montana
§ 88.637
§ 88.673
Montana Stat. Ann. § 7-14-4114
27
§ 7-3-448
28
Nebraska
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 14-115
§ 15-701
§ 17-558
29
Nevada
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 278:480