public streets, private security: why the private sector is better able to
[…] squares,’ and to ‘shut up’ streets already built by private parties.” 82 Today, the State Law of
New York gives cities within the state the power to “lay out, establish, construct, maintain,
operate, alter and discontinue streets.” 83 Accordingly, New York City makes provision for
such street closures in two separate sections of the city’s administrative code: § 5-432 which
deals with the permanent closing of public streets and § 19-107 which deals with the
temporary closing of public streets. Each of these provisions is discussed in greater detail in
this section.
80
81
82
83
NYC Code § 19-107 (2005).
JAMES TRAUB, THE DEVIL’S PLAYGROUND 4 (Random House 2004).
Id.
N.Y. GEN. CITY LAW § 20(7) (2000).
- 27 -
Section 5-432 of the New York City Code reads as follows:
The city may authorize the closing or discontinuance of the surface, subsurface or air
space over such streets therein, in whole or in part, upon the determination that (1)
such closing or discontinuance will further the health, safety, pedestrian or vehicular
circulation, housing, economic development or general welfare of the city and (2) in
the case of a partial closing or discontinuance of the subsurface or air space over such
streets, will not substantially interfere with pedestrian or vehicular use of such
streets.” 84
Unlike § 19-107, discussed infra, § 5-432 does not allow the city to issue permits to
private parties to close a street. Only the city can permanently close a public street. The city
can close a street at the request of a public entity for the achievement of a public benefit, 85 but