public streets, private security: why the private sector is better able to
[…] law.”
“The governing authority of a municipality is authorized to close and vacate a
portion of a street where it is no longer needed for public purposes.”
“For the purpose of aiding and cooperating in…an urban renewal project, the
municipality…may…close, vacate…streets, roads, sidewalks, ways or other
places….”
“[A] town or city council of a city may lay out, relocate or alter town ways, for the
use of the town or city…or they…may discontinue a town way or a private way.”
22
Maryland
23
Michigan
24
Minnesota
Md. Code, art. 23A, § 2(b)(24)
“The legislative body of every incorporated municipality…shall have the
following express ordinance-making powers…to sell…and to convey …any real
or leasehold property belonging to the municipality when such legislative body
determines that the same is no longer needed for any public use.”
Mich. Const. art. 7, § 29
“Except as otherwise provided in this constitution the right of all counties,
townships, cities and villages to the reasonable control of their highways, streets,
alleys and public places is hereby reserved to such local units of government..”
Mich. Const. art. 7, § 31