Each of these provisions is discussed in greater detail in this section. 80 81 82 83 NYC Code § 19-107 (2005). JAMES TRAUB, THE DEVIL’S PLAYGROUND 4 (Random House 2004). Id. N.Y. GEN. CITY LAW § 20(7) (2000). - 27 - Section 5-432 of the New York City Code reads as follows: The city may authorize the closing or discontinuance of the surface, subsurface or air space over such streets therein, in whole or in part, upon the determination that (1) such closing or discontinuance will further the health, safety, pedestrian or vehicular circulation, housing, economic development or general welfare of the city and (2) in the case of a partial closing or discontinuance of the subsurface or air space over such streets, will not substantially interfere with pedestrian or vehicular use of such streets.” 84 Unlike § 19-107, discussed infra, § 5-432 does not allow the city to issue permits to private parties to close a street. Only the city can permanently close a public street.