Cooper v. City of Detroit (1880) Holding that under art 7, § 31, the rights of the public in city streets may be 4 N.W. 262, 42 Mich. 584 extinguished by legislation in Home Rule Cities. Mich. Comp. Laws. Ann. §67.12 With respect to villages, “[t]he council may…alter, close, vacate, or abolish a highway, street, lane, alley, sidewalk…if the council considers it to be a public improvement, or necessary for the public convenience.” Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §102.3 With respect to Fourth Class Cities, “when the council shall deem it advisable tovacate, discontinue or abolish any street, alley or public ground, or any part thereof, they shall by resolution so declare….” Minn. Stat.