Account Stated Resurrected: the Fiction of Implied Assent in
[…] Account
stated is, however, tied to the underlying debt and cannot succeed where
there is no debt. How far account stated may be separated from the
underlying source of the debt is important because account stated may be
used to circumvent consumer protection measures. Trial courts in New
York have addressed this problem in two cases and have reached
conflicting conclusions.
Citibank (South Dakota) N.A. v. Poynton is a short judgment.142 It
rejected oppositions to motions for summary judgment based upon two
statutory consumer protection provisions: 15 U.S.C. § 1643(b)143 (Federal
Truth in Lending Act provision) and New York General Business Law
section 517.144 The court explains that account stated is an independent
cause of action, and neither an “action by a card issuer to enforce liability
for the use of the credit card” under the Federal Truth in Lending Act nor a
contractual provision caught under the New York law.145 In support of this
proposition, Poynton cites W.R. Haughton Training Stables, Inc. v. Mariam
Farms, Inc., and Werner v. Nelkin. Werner is a very short affirming