I. SEPARATE MAINTENANCE
[…] Arrearages of any sum of money owed in a separate maintenance action “may be enforced by the
court by such order as it deems necessary,” pursuant to NRS 125.240. That statute further provides
that the court may appoint a receiver, require security, issue execution, sell real or personal property,
and punish disobedience of any order as a contempt. NRS 125.280 also provides for execution
against any money judgment, and states that the court may enter a judgment for arrears together with
costs (“not to exceed $10”) and attorney’s fees.
Pursuant to NRS 125.210(3), the court has continuing jurisdiction to “change, modify or
revoke its orders and decrees from time to time.” This power is apparently unrestricted, no matter
the degree to which the order being changed, modified, or revoked purported to be a “permanent”
order under NRS 125.190.
NRS 123.220(2), however (in the Chapter of the NRS governing “rights of husband and