"Uncle Sam", the Product Safety Man: Consumer Product Safety
[…] severely restricted and in some cases may not exist at all. This is due to heavy reliance
upon the standards by government procurement agencies, industrial buyers, local legislative bodies and increasingly by consumers, none of whom may possess the information or
the expertise necessary to evaluate the standard itself or the true meaning of any certification based upon it." FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION, PreliminaryStaff Study (Precis):SelfRegulation-ProductStandardization,Certification and Seals of Approval, at 18.
16. NCPS FINAL REPORT at 47-48.
17. Id. at 48. Under Section 7(a) of the Consumer Product Safety Act, 15 U.S.C.
§ 2056(a), the Commission is authorized to promulgate consumer product safety standards consisting "of one or more of any of the following types of requirements: (1) Requirements as to performance, composition, contents, design, construction, finish, or packaging
of a consumer product. (2) Requirements that a consumer product be marked with or
accompanied by clear and adequate warnings or instructions, or requirements respecting
the form of warnings or instructions." The Act goes on to caution, however, that "[tihe
requirements of such a standard (other than requirements relating to labeling, warnings,
or instructions) shall, whenever feasible, be expressed in terms of performance requirements."
18. NCPS FINAL REPoirr at 48.