The Right to Privacy in the Pennsylvania Constitution
[…] L.J. 687 (1992). For a discussion of one aspect of privacy protection in
Pennsylvania, see Richard C. Turkington, Legal Protection for the
Confidentiality of Health Care lnfomwtion in Pennsylvania: Patient ani Client
Access,· Testimonial Privileges; Damage Recovery for Unauthorized E'l.-tra-Legal
Disclosure, 32 VILL. L. REv. 259 (1987).
10
1993]
PENNSYL V/>.1'l1A 'S R!Gh~~ TO :F'RIV ACY
81
ll . SEA..l{CHES, SEIZURES, AND EXPECTATIONS : SAt-/fE TEXT,
DIFFERENT ErviPHASIS
Let us begin with the demand for phannacists' records. Like
the Fourth .Amendment, Article I , Section 8 of the Pe:rmsylvania
Constitution provides explicit protection against unreasonable
searches and seizures. It provides that "[t]he people shall be secure
in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from urrre..asonable
searches and seizures, and no warrant to search any place or to
seize any person or things shall issue without describii1g them as
:nearly as may be, nor v.;ithout probable cause." i 3
As a matter of ordinary use of language, an official demand
for medical records certainly seems as if it could be a search or
seizure. Under federal law, however, it is not.