"Because Ladies Lie": Eliminating Vestiges of the Corroboration and
[…] that still retains the corroboration requirement in any form in its sexual offense
provisions. No data exists to suggest that victims of sexual imposition are more likely
Economo, 666 N.E.2d at 232 (Painter, J., dissenting) (“We must follow the law as written
by the legislature, whether we like it or not. The majority decision in effect removes this section
from the books.”).
69
70 According to the U.S. Supreme Court, “ambiguity concerning the ambit of criminal
statutes should be resolved in favor of lenity.” Rewis v. United States, 401 U.S. 808, 812 (1971);
see also OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2901.04(A) (West 2006) (“Except as otherwise provided in
division (C) or (D) of this section, sections of the Revised Code defining offenses or penalties
shall be strictly construed against the state, and liberally construed in favor of the accused.”).
71
For several other cases interpreting the corroboration requirement of the sexual
imposition statute, see: State v. Menke, No. CA2002-01-021, 2003 Ohio App. LEXIS 83 (Ohio
Ct. App. Jan. 13, 2003); State v.