Chevron Bias - The George Washington Law Review
[…] should resign. Judges take an oath of office, in which they swear to
serve as judges—that is, to exercise their own independent judgment
in accord with the law of the land, including Article III and the Fifth
Amendment.190 And precisely to preserve their capacity to exercise
this sort of unbiased independent judgment, they are constitutionally
Id. at 103–41.
Id. at 176–77.
186 JUDICIAL CONFERENCE OF THE U.S., CODE OF CONDUCT FOR UNITED STATES JUDGES
(2014), http://www.uscourts.gov/judges-judgeships/code-conduct-united-states-judges.
187 Id.
188 Id.
189 Id.
190 28 U.S.C. § 453 (2012) (“Each justice or judge of the United States shall take the following oath or affirmation before performing the duties of his office: ‘I, ___ ___, do solemnly swear
(or affirm) that I will administer justice without respect to persons, and do equal right to the
poor and to the rich, and that I will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the
duties incumbent upon me as ___ under the Constitution and laws of the United States. So help
me God.’ ”); see supra Sections II.A–II.B.
184
185
\\jciprod01\productn\G\GWN\84-5\GWN502.txt
2016]
unknown
CHEVRON BIAS
Seq: 63
8-SEP-16
15:59
1249
protected in their tenure and their salaries.191 It therefore is not too
much to expect that, if they are to stay on the bench, they should