Portmanteau Ascendant: Post-Release Regulations and Sex
[…] facets of SOPR laws are largely unavoidable;" they apply to offenders
regardless of their behavior, including those who are veritable saints after
they reenter society." In its purest form, however, registration requires
relatively little-just information (and the regular delivery of that
information)-of those who are subject to it.7" Historically, offenders who
were privately registered had to regularly confirm or update their
information to law enforcement,77 satisfy procedural requirements,7 8 and
595 (2006) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 16915 (2012)) (providing that "[a] sex offender shall keep the
registration current for the full registration period[J" which is fifteen years, twenty-five years, or a
lifetime period depending on the severity of the crime, "excluding any time the sex offender is in
custody or civilly committed").
* Prescott & Rockoff, supra note 19, at 163.
* Not everyone who might be considered a "sex offender" in the colloquial sense is required to
register. SOPR laws define the individuals covered by the laws, with coverage typically turning on