Portmanteau Ascendant: Post-Release Regulations and Sex
[…] obligations, which generate difficulties beyond the shame and knock-on
effects of publicity. As notification has replaced registration as the SOPR
baseline, 93 the affirmative obligations associated with being a "registrant"
have ballooned. 94 For instance, the modern publicly registered sex offender
often has to jump through a staggering number of hoops simply to travel to
another state.95 These can include obtaining travel permits and submitting
detailed travel plans in advance,9 6 and arriving in another state often
triggers new obligations there, even for a stay of just a few days.97 SOPR
91 See MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 28.728(7) (West 2015) ("The department shall make the public
internet website available to the public by electronic, computerized, or other similar means accessible
to the public. The electronic, computerized, or other similar means shall provide for a search by name,
village, city, township, and county designation, zip code, and geographical area."); Prescott & Rockoff,
supra note 19, at 193 (noting that, historically, state laws have varied considerably in the restrictions
they place on access to registration information by the public).
92 See Smith v. Doe, 538 U.S. 84, 86 (2003) (rejecting the comparison of notification