Portmanteau Ascendant: Post-Release Regulations and Sex
[…] [https://perma.cc/Z86L-BLKQ] (noting that, to date, thirty states have enacted residency restrictions of
varying severity-ranging from 500 feet to 2,500 feet from particular landmarks-in the hope of
preventing sex offenders from residing in close proximity to children and explaining that the creation of
sex-offender-free zones provides communities with a sense of security).
' For example, in Massachusetts, New York, and Tennessee, registrants cannot operate ice cream
trucks. MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 265, § 48 (West 2015); N.Y. CORRECT. LAW § 168-v (McKinney
2015); TENN. CODE ANN. § 40-39-215(a)(3) (West 2015).
3 In Tennessee, certain sex offender registrants may not "[p]retend to be, dress as, impersonate or
otherwise assume the identity of a real or fictional person or character or a member of a profession,
vocation or occupation while in the presence of a minor." TENN. CODE ANN. § 40-39-215(a)(1).
36 In Georgia, registrants cannot work or volunteer at a church. GA. CODE. ANN. § 42-1-15(c)(1)
(West 2015). In Oklahoma, registrants must receive written permission from the "religious leader" of a
church or other institution before entering to worship.