With Marriage on the Decline and Cohabitation on the Rise, What
[…] by statute, bar the surviving spouse from taking for desertion or adultery. See, e.g., KY.
REV. STAT. ANN. § 392.090 (West 2015) (spouse barred if spouse “leaves the other and
lives in adultery,” unless the spouses “afterward become reconciled and live together as
husband and wife”); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 560:19 (2015) (spouse barred “if at the time
of the death of either husband or wife, the decedent was justifiably living apart from the
surviving husband or wife because such survivor was or had been guilty of conduct which
constitutes cause for divorce”); N.Y. EST. POWERS & TRUSTS LAW § 5-1.2(5)-(6) (McKinney 2015) (spouse barred if spouse “abandoned the deceased spouse, and such abandonment continued until the time of death” or if the spouse “who, having the duty to support
the other spouse, failed or refused to provide for such spouse though he or she had the
means or ability to do so, unless such marital duty was resumed and continued until the
death of the spouse having the need of support”); 20 PA. CONS. STAT. § 2106(a) (2015)
(spouse barred “who, for one year or upwards previous to the death of the other spouse,
has willfully neglected or refused to perform the duty to support the other spouse, or who