To Defer or Not to Defer? - Marion B. Brechner First Amendment
[…] (I
list both sets of research in the appendixes.) I, like most judges,
lack the social science expertise to say definitively who is right.
But associations of public health professionals who do possess
that expertise have reviewed many of these studies and found a
significant risk that violent video games, when compared with
more passive media, are particularly likely to cause children
harm. 75
In other words, Justice Breyer deferred, letting associations of
public health professionals serve as arbiters of the value and merit of
70.
Cal. Civ. Code § 1746.2 (West 2009).
71.
See id. § 1746.3 (“Any person who violates any provision of this title
shall be liable in an amount of up to one thousand dollars ($1,000), or a
lesser amount as determined by the court. However, this liability shall
not apply to any person who violates those provisions if he or she is
employed solely in the capacity of a salesclerk or other, similar position
and he or she does not have an ownership [or managerial] interest in the
business . . . .”).
72.
Id. § 1746.1(a).
73.
See Video Software Dealers Ass’n v. Schwarzenegger, No. C-05-04188
RMW, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 57472, at *31 (N.D. Cal. Aug. 6, 2007)
(noting that California “relie[d] heavily on the work of Dr. Anderson”),