To Defer or Not to Defer? - Marion B. Brechner First Amendment
[…] which it currently defines as “language or material that, in context,
depicts or describes, in terms patently offensive as measured by
contemporary community standards for the broadcast medium, sexual
or excretory organs or activities.” 228 Although the Supreme Court’s
2009 ruling in FCC v. Fox Television Stations, Inc. 229 did not reach
the substantive First Amendment issues surrounding the FCC’s
225. Erwin Chemerinsky, Not a Free Speech Court, 53 Ariz. L. Rev. 723,
728 (2011) (emphasis added) (footnotes omitted).
226. See 18 U.S.C. § 1464 (2006) (“Whoever utters any obscene, indecent, or
profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined under
this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”).
227. See 47 U.S.C. § 503(b)(2)(C)(ii) (2006) (providing, in relevant part, that
the FCC can issue a maximum forfeiture penalty of $325,000 for each
violation for broadcasting obscene, indecent, or profane language).
228. Guide: Obscenity, Indecency and Profanity, FCC, http://www.fcc.gov/