TÜRKÇE - İNGİLİZCE ÇEVİRİ SORULARI 1. Hemingway

 TÜRKÇE - İNGİLİZCE ÇEVİRİ SORULARI
1. Hemingway'in "Bir Gunluk Bekleyis" adlı oykusu cok
kısadır ve ilk okuyusta basit bir olaydan baska bir sey
değilmis gibi gorunebilir, ancak bu oyku ciddi bir tema
icermektedir.
A) The theme of Hemingway's story "A Day's Wait" is
actually a very serious one though one tends to overlook
the fact as on a first reading the story is such a short and
trivial one.
B) The story "A Days Waif”, by Hemingway, is short and
appears very trivial, at least on a first reading, but its
theme is a serious one.
C) Actually the theme of Hemingway's "A Day's Wait" is
quite serious but on a first reading the story appears to
be no more than a simple incident
D) Hemingway's short story "A Day's Wait" doesn't appear
to have anything to offer on a first reading, but actually
the theme is a very serious one.
E) Hemingway's story, called "A Day's Waif, is very short
and might appear on a first reading to be nothing more
than a simple incident, but it contains a serious theme.
3. 1992 yılında Clint Eastwood, yonettiği ve rol aldığı
Unforgiven filmi Đcin uc Oscar ile odullendirildi.
A) Clint Eastwood directed and also acted in the film
Unforgiven and received three Oscars for it in 1992.
B) In 1992, the film Unforgiven which Clint Eastwood
directed and acted in was awarded three Oscars.
C) In 1992, Clint Eastwood was awarded three Oscars for
the film Unforgiven which he directed and acted in.
D) The film Unforgiven. which Clint Eastwood directed and
in which he played a role, received three Oscars In
1992.
E) The film, Unforgiven that received three Oscars in 1992,
was directed by Clint Eastwood, and he also played a
role in It.
4. Bugun tum dunyada, pazar ve teknolojik ustunluk icin
rekabet, eski ideolojik farklılıkların yerini almıs ve
uluslararası iliskilerde cok onem kazanmıstır.
2. Bu kitabın buyuk bir bolumu, ilkel mağara
resimlerinden gunumuz akımlarına kadar dunya
sanatında gorulen değisiklikler ve yenilikler ile ilgilidir.
A) This book is largely concerned with the changes and
innovations that have appeared in the world's art,
including primitive cave drawings and contemporary
movements.
B) A large part of this book is concerned with the changes
and innovations observed in the world's art from
primitive cave drawings to contemporary movements.
C) The main aim of the book is to trace the changes and
developments of the world of art from primitive cave
drawings to contemporary movements.
D) Much of the book comments on innovation and change
in the world's art from the cave drawings of primitive
times through to contemporary developments.
E) The innovations and developments of art worldwide are
the main content of this book which starts with primitive
cave drawings and moves forward to contemporary
movements.
A) Today, throughout the world, competition for markets
and technological supremacy has replaced old
ideological differences and gained much importance in
international relations.
B) Today everywhere in the world, competition for markets
and technological supremacy is replacing old ideological
differences and badly affecting international relations.
C) From now on, everywhere in the world it is competition
for markets and technological supremacy rather than
ideological differences that are having the greatest
impact on international relations.
D) Everywhere in the world today, ideological differences
are losing importance In international relations, and the
struggle for markets and technological supremacy is
rapidly gaining in importance.
E) Throughout the world today, there is now keen
competition for markets and for technological
supremacy, and these are the factors, not ideological
differences, that are affecting international relations.
AKIN EĞİTİM ve YAYINCILIK HİZMETLERİ
Meşrutiyet Caddesi No: 27 Kat: 6 Kızılay ANKARA - (312) 417 07 20 - (312) 417 07 22
WWW.KPDS.ORG
5. Amerika'daki son baskanlık kampanyası sırasında her
iki adayın da acıkca vurguladığı gibi, dıs ve ic politika
arasındaki geleneksel ayrılık giderek kaybolmaktadır.
A) Both the presidential candidates in the recent campaign
in America strongly affirmed that the traditional
distinction between foreign and domestic policy was on
the decline.
B) During the last presidential campaign in America, both
candidates openly admitted that the traditional distinction
between foreign and domestic policy was disappearing.
C) As both candidates explicitly stressed during the last
presidential campaign in America, the traditional
distinction between foreign and domestic policy is
gradually vanishing.
D) Both candidates in the last presidential campaign openly
admitted that it was no longer expedient to make a
distinction between foreign and domestic policy.
E) The traditional distinction made between foreign and
domestic policy, as both presidential candidates In the
last campaign in America were quick to note, is rapidly
becoming obsolete.
8. Gorunuste zararsız bir icat, insanlar tarafından para
veya guc elde etmek icin yanlıs veya kotuye
kullanıldığında zararlı olabilir.
A) Such inventions, though they appear harmless often turn
out to be harmful because they are misused and abused
by people in pursuit of money power.
B) An apparently harmless invention may turn out to be
harmful when misused or abused by people in pursuit of
money or power.
C) People in pursuit of money or power frequently misuse
or abuse seemingly harmless inventions, making them
harmful.
D) In the race for wealth and power people misuse and
cause seemingly harmless inventions, so they become
harmful.
E) A harmless invention suddenly becomes harmful when
misused and abused by people in the race for wealth
and power.
9. Baska ulkelerde cevre yasalarını ciğneyen cok uluslu
sirketleri dava etmek icin ABD mahkemelerine
basvurulması, son yıllarda daha sık gorulmektedir.
6. Brezilya topraklananda petrol arayan 37 yabancı sirket
olmasına rağmen, herhangi birinin uretime baslaması
birkac yıl alacaktır.
A) In recent years, people have frequently gone to the USA
courts to sue multinational corporations that violate
environmental laws in other countries.
B) Application to the USA courts to sue multinational
corporations that violate environmental laws in other
countries has been noticed more frequently in recent
years.
C) Application to the USA courts to take action against the
violation of environmental laws in other countries has
become very common over the last few years.
D) The USA courts have recently sued various international
corporations for their violation of environmental laws in
other countries.
E) In recent years, many multinational corporations have
often been condemned by the USA courts because of
violating environmental laws
A) The 37 foreign companies in search of oil in Brazilian
territories won't go into production for several years.
B) There are 37 foreign firms exploring for oil in Brazilian
territory, but they still haven’t started producing.
C) Although 37 foreign firms have been searching for oil in
Brazil for several years, none has been produced.
D) The 37 foreign firms that are seeking oil in Brazil have
struck none for several years.
E) Although there are 37 foreign firms exploring for oil in
Brazilian territory, it will be several years before any
starts producing.
7. John Steinback'in diğer eserleri icinde Gazap Uzumleri
kadar ilginc olan tek eseri nazi karsıtı Ay Battı
romanıdır.
A) Of John Steinbeck's other works the only one to be as
interesting as The Grapes of Wrath is his anti-Nazi
novel, The Moon is Down.
B) Among the other works of John Steinbeck his anti-Nazi
novel The Moon is Down is the only one with the power
of The Grapes of Wrath.
C) Except for the anti-Nazi novel The Moon is Down, John
Steinbeck has written nothing as powerful as The
Grapes of Wrath.
D) Apart from The Grapes of Wrath, the only other of John
Steinbeck's works of any importance is the anti-Nazi
novel, The Moon is Down.
E) Along with John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath the
anti-Nazi novel The Moon is Down is another interestloaded work.
10. Dunya Ticaret Orgutu'nun, mal ve hizmetlerini dıs
pazarlarda satan her ciftciye ve sirkete yarar sağladığı
akılda tutulmalıdır.
A) One should not overlook the fact that it would be to the
benefit of the World Trade Organisation if every farmer
and every business sold goods and services to foreign
markets.
B) One must ignore the fact that the World Trade
Organisation benefits every farmer and every business
selling goods and services to foreign markets.
C) It should be remembered that the World Trade
Organisation benefits whenever a farmer or a business
sells goods or services to foreign markets.
D) One must bear in mind that the World Trade
Organisation benefits every farmer and every business
that sells goods and services to foreign markets.
E) The World Trade Organisation is very well aware of the
fact that every farmer and every business benefits
when goods and services are sold to foreign markets.
AKIN EĞİTİM ve YAYINCILIK HİZMETLERİ
Meşrutiyet Caddesi No: 27 Kat: 6 Kızılay ANKARA - (312) 417 07 20 - (312) 417 07 22
WWW.KPDS.ORG
11. Eski Yunan ve Mısır sanatı gecmise ait değildir;
bugun, dun olduğundan daha cok canlıdır.
14. Okul binalarındaki bakım giderleri hızla artıyo ve
bunları karsılayacak fonların sağlanması giderek
zorlasıyor.
A) Ancient Greek and Egyptian art do not belong to the
past; they are even more alive today than they were
yesterday.
B) Though ancient Greek and Egyptian art belong to the
past, they are just as alive today as they were then.
C) The ancient arts of Greece and Egypt continue to live
now just as vitally as they did then.
D) In ancient times the Greeks and the Egyptians
produced works of art that have never been surpassed
in liveliness.
E) Ancient Greek and Egyptian works of art are now
admired more for their vitality than they were in the
past.
12. Bir kitabı okurken isaretlemeniz, esasında yazarla
gorus ayrılığınızın veya gorus birliğinizin ifadesinden
baska bir sey değildir.
A) There is no need to mark a book you read unless your
opinions are strongly opposed to those of the writer.
B) When reading a book it is normal to mark it to show
where your opinion differs or agrees with that of the
author.
C) There is no real reason for marking a book as you read
it unless you want to remind yourself of where you
agree or disagree with the writer.
D) When reading a book it is essential to mark the places
where you agree or disagree with the ideas of the
author.
E) Marking a book while you read is essentially nothing
but an expression of your differences, or agreements of
opinion, with the author.
13. Yakın zamanda yayımlanmıs olan Bir Yabancı Dili
Oğrenme kitabında Eugene A. Nida, dinleme,
konusma, okuma ve yazma becerilerinden olusan dil
oğrenme surecini tartısmaktadır.
A) Eugene A. Nida has recently published a book called
Learning a Foreign Language in which he discusses
the language learning process including competence in
listening, speaking, reading and writing.
B) In his recently published book Learning a Foreign
Language, Eugene A. Nida discusses the language
learning process which consists of the listening,
speaking, reading and writing skills.
C) Eugene A. Nida has just published a book entitled
Learning a Foreign Language in which he divides the
language learning process into the listening, speaking,
reading and writing skills.
D) Eugene A. Nida has recently published a book called
Learning a Foreign Language, which studies the
learning process of a language under the headings
listening, speaking, reading and writing.
E) According to Eugene A. Nida in his recently published
book entitled Learning a Foreign Language, the
language learning process leads to competence in
reading, listening, speaking and writing.
A) As maintenance costs for school buildings were rising
quickly, it was getting harder to find the necessary
funds to meet them.
B) With the rise in maintenance costs for school buildings
it is becoming extremely difficult to get hold of funds to
meet them.
C) Maintenance costs for school buildings are rising
rapidly and funds to meet them are becoming
increasingly difficult to get hold of.
D) The rapid rise in maintenance costs for school buildings
means that funds to meet them are becoming
increasingly difficult to find.
E) It had got increasingly difficult to raise funds to meet the
ever-increasing rise in school maintenance costs.
15. Rusya Cumhurbaskanı Putin, Afganistan'ın Kuzey
ittifakı guclerini Taliban'a karsı mucadelelerinde
destekleyeceğini soyledi
A) The Northern Alliance in Afghanistan is reportedly
being supported by President Putin of Russia in its
struggle against the Taliban.
B) The Russian President, Putin, agreed to support the
armies of Afghanistan's Northern Alliance while they
fought the Taliban.
C) The armies of Afghanistan's Northern Alliance sought
the help of President Putin of Russia in their fight
against the Taliban.
D) It is reported that Russia's president, Putin, is ready to
assist the forces of the Northern Alliance in Afghanistan
in their struggle against the Taliban.
E) President Putin of Russia said he would support the
forces of Afghanistan's Northern Alliance in their fight
against the Taliban.
16. Hudson Korfezi her yıl tamamen donmasa da gemi
seferlerine ortalama olarak uc aydan daha kısa bir
sure acıktır.
A) When Hudson Bay is completely frozen over, which on
average is for less than three months of the year, it is
closed to navigation.
B) On the average, Hudson Bay is open to navigation for
as little as three months each year though it is only
rarely completely frozen over.
C) Hudson Bay is open to navigation for as little as three
months in an average year even though it is never
completely frozen over.
D) Even though Hudson Bay is not completely frozen
every year, on the average, it is open to navigation for
less than three months.
E) On the average, Hudson Bay is closed to navigation for
less than three months of the year, which is when it is
completely frozen over
AKIN EĞİTİM ve YAYINCILIK HİZMETLERİ
Meşrutiyet Caddesi No: 27 Kat: 6 Kızılay ANKARA - (312) 417 07 20 - (312) 417 07 22
WWW.KPDS.ORG
17. Hemingway edebiyat kariyerine gazeteci olarak
baslamıstır ve gercekten, romanlarının coğu
kendisinin cok değisik deneyimlerine dayanır.
19. Sansolye Dolfuss Almanya ile birlesmeyi savunan
Nazilerin gucunu onlemek icin 1933'te Avusturya'da
diktatorluk kurdu, ancak bir yıl sonra Naziler
tarafından suikasta uğradı.
A) It was as a reporter that Hemingway began his literary
career, which is why so many of his novels are based
upon his own, quite varied, experiences.
B) Hemingway began his literary career as a reporter, and
indeed many of his novels are based upon his own,
extremely varied, experiences.
C) Many of Hemingway's novels and other literary works
are based upon his extremely varied experiences as a
reporter starting on his literary career.
D) Hemingway's various experiences as a reporter, as he
set out on his literary career, supplied him with the
materials for his novels and other literary works.
E) Hemingway's literary career began when he was a
reporter and so his own very colorful experiences
became the core of many of his novels.
A) Chancellor Dolfuss's reason for setting up a
dictatorship in Austria in 1933 was to check the power
of the Nazis advocating union with Germany, but a year
later they assassinated him.
B) Chancellor Dolfuss wanted to set up a dictatorship in
Austria in 1933, hoping to check the power of the Nazis
advocating union with Germany, but a year later he was
assassinated by them.
C) Chancellor Dolfuss established a dictatorship, in
Austria, in 1933, to check the power of the Nazis
advocating union with Germany, but was assassinated
a year later by the Nazis.
D) Chancellor Dolfuss aimed to curtail the power of the
Nazis advocating union with Germany by creating a
dictatorship, but this led to his assassination within the
year.
E) Chancellor Dolfuss was assassinated by the Nazis
seeking to bring about a union with Germany as he had
set up a dictatorship the previous year to curtail their
powers.
18. On altıncı yuzyılın sonlarından itibaren, humanizm,
klasik geleneğe dayalı bir eğitim sistemi olarak
gorulmeye basladı.
A) By the late sixteenth century, humanism had come to
be considered as a system of education that had its
roots in classicism.
B) Towards the end of the sixteenth century, humanism
was being regarded as a system of education closely
following the classical tradition.
C) From the late sixteenth century onwards, humanism
began to be perceived as a system of education, based
on the classical tradition.
D) Towards the end of the sixteenth century, humanism
was already being recognized as a classical-based
system of education.
E) The classical-based system of education derived from
humanism, came into being late in the sixteenth
century.
20. Futbolun kokeni belli değildir, ancak Romalıların,
sonunda tum Avrupaya yayılan bu oyunun bir turunu
oynadıklarını biliyoruz.
A) No one knows when football began, but certainly the
Romans played one variation of the game, and this
eventually spread across Europe.
B) The origin of football is uncertain, but we know that the
Romans played one type of this game which eventually
spread throughout Europe.
C) The early history of football remains uncertain, but it is
known that the Romans played a variation of the game
which eventually became popular throughout Europe.
D) The early history of football has yet to be uncovered,
but what we do know is that the Romans played one
version of the game and this spread across Europe.
E) The origin of football is not known, but the Romans
played one version of the game, and with them it was
carried right across Europe.
AKIN EĞİTİM ve YAYINCILIK HİZMETLERİ
Meşrutiyet Caddesi No: 27 Kat: 6 Kızılay ANKARA - (312) 417 07 20 - (312) 417 07 22
WWW.KPDS.ORG
21. Ege Denizindeki Thera volkanik adası 3500 yıldan
daha fazla bir zaman once patladı ve tarih oncesi
Akrotiri yerlesimini guney sahiline gomdu.
A) When the volcanic island of Thera in the Aegean Sea
erupted some 3500 years ago, it nearly buried the
prehistoric settlement of Akrotiri, situated on its
southern shores.
B) The volcanic island of Thera, which is in the Aegean
Sea, erupted 3500 years ago and buried the prehistoric
settlement of Akrotiri to the south of the island.
C) It is more than 3500 years ago since the volcanic island
of Thera in the Aegean Sea erupted and buried most of
the prehistoric settlement of Akrotiri on its southern
shore.
D) The prehistoric settlement of Akrotiri, which dates back
3500 years, was completely buried when the volcanic
island of Thera in the southern Aegean Sea erupted.
E) The volcanic island of Thera in the Aegean Sea erupted
more than 3500 years ago and buried the prehistoric
settlement of Akrotiri on its southern shore.
24. Bugun Malezya yarımadasında oturan halkın ataları,
bolgeye ilk kez M.O. 2500 ile 1500 arasında goc
etmistir.
A) The ancestors of the people that today inhabit the
Malaysian peninsula first migrated to the area between
2500 and 1500 B.C.
B) The Malaysian peninsula today is inhabited by people
whose ancestors migrated there after 2500 but before
1500 B.C.
C) The ancestors of the people now living in the Malaysian
peninsula originally migrated there after 2500 but
before 1500 B.C.
D) Between 2500 and 1500 B.C., these people migrated to
the Malaysian peninsula, and their descendants are still
here.
E) The Malaysian peninsula is now inhabited by the
descendants of people who migrated there between
2500 and 1500 B.C.
25. Biyografi, ilk kez on yedinci yüzyılda İngiltere’de,
edebiyatın önemli bir dalıolarak kabul edildi.
22. Shakspeare bize karakterlerinin yaslarını soylemez,
dıs gorunumleri hakkında da fazla bilgi vermez.
A) For the first time in the seventeenth century in Britain,
biography was recognized as an important branch of
literature.
B) Biography was only recognized as an important branch
of literature in Britain during the seventeenth century.
C) The recognition of biography as a worthwhile branch of
British literature occurred as early as the seventeenth
century.
D) For the first time in Britain in the seventeenth century,
biography became a major branch of literature.
E) Biography first emerged as a worthwhile branch of
literature during the seventeenth century in Britain.
A) Shakespeare tells us nothing about the age of many of
his characters or about their physical appearance.
B) Shakespeare does not tell us the age of his characters
or reveal much about their physical appearance.
C) We learn very little about the physical appearance of
Shakespeare's characters and nothing about their age.
D) The physical appearance of Shakespeare's characters
is not given, and neither is their age.
E) Shakespeare doesn't tell us the age of his characters
nor does he give many details about their appearance.
23. ABD Nufus Sayımı Dairesi'nce acıklanan rakamlara
gore, tum eyaletlerde nufus artmıstır, ancak en carpıcı
artıs ulkenin guneydoğu ve batı kesimlerinde
olmustur.
26. Tayvan ve Çin, iki ülke arasında doğrudan ticaret,
iletişim ve ulaşım bağlantılarını sağlayacak bir
anlaşmaya doğru yavaşyavaş ilerlemektedir.
A) The figures released by the US Census Bureau confirm
that the increase in the population in south-eastern and
western parts of the country is in excess of other parts.
B) The figures released by the US Census Bureau show
there has been an increase in the population throughout
the country but especially in the southeast and western
parts.
C) According to the figures released by the US Census
Bureau, the population in all the states has increased,
but the most dramatic increase has been in the
southeastern and western parts of the country.
D) According to the US Census Bureau, the most dramatic
population increase recently has been in the southeast
and western parts, but there has been an increase in all
states.
E) The figures released by the US Census Bureau show
that there has been a countrywide increase in the
population but in particular in the south-western and
eastern parts.
A) Direct business, communications and transport links
are slowly coming into being between the two countries
following the agreement reached between Taiwan and
China.
B) The agreement that has been reached between Taiwan
and China is slowly beginning to produce direct
business, communications and transport l inks between
the two countries.
C) Taiwan and China have been slowlymoving towards an
agreement that will make possible direct business,
communications and transport links between the two
countries.
D) Taiwan and China are gradually moving away from the
agreement that would have made possible direct
business deals, communications and transport links
between the two countries.
E) Once the agreement between China and Taiwan is
signed, the two countries will soon develop direct
business links and a shared communications and
transport system.
AKIN EĞİTİM ve YAYINCILIK HİZMETLERİ
Meşrutiyet Caddesi No: 27 Kat: 6 Kızılay ANKARA - (312) 417 07 20 - (312) 417 07 22
WWW.KPDS.ORG
27. UluslararasıMüzik Yarışmasıadıyla 1939'da başlayan
Cenevre Yarışması, şu anda dünyanın, en eski ve en
saygın müzik yarışmalarından birisidir.
A) The Geneva Competition grew out of the International
Music Competition which dates back to 1939 and is
now one of the oldest and most prominent of the
world's music contests.
B) The Geneva Competition, which started in 1939 under
the name of the International Music Competition, is now
one of the world's oldest and most prestigious music
contests.
C) The International Music Competition, originally known
as the Geneva Competition, started in 1939 and is still
one of the world's oldest and most renowned music
contests.
D) The Geneva Competition, which dates back to 1939
when it was generally known as the International Music
Competition, is now regarded as the world's oldest and
most reputable musical contest.
E) After 1939 the International Music Competition merged
with the Geneva Competition to become one of the
world's oldest and most acclaimed musical contests.
29. Basbakan Berlusconi, yargıclarının siyasal yonden
yanlı olması nedeniyle italyan yargısına
guvenilemeyeceğini iddia etmektedir.
A) Prime Minister Berlusconi claims that the Italian
judiciary cannot be trusted because its judges are
politically biased.
B) Prime Minister Berlusconi is of the opinion that the
Italian judiciary cannot be trusted as the judges are
politically biased.
C) Prime Minister Berlusconi criticizes the Italian judiciary
on the grounds that its judges are dishonest and
politically biased.
D) According to Prime Minister Berlusconi, the Italian
judiciary has become dishonest because its judges are
politically biased.
E) The Italian judiciary, as Prime Minister Berlusconi has
pointed out, cannot be trusted as the judges are
politically biased.
30. Baskan Bush, Amerikan yardımının Afrika'daki iyi
yonetilen, liberal ekonomiye sahip ulkelere
yonlendirmek istediğini soyluyor.
28. Yetiskinlerin, değisik anlamları bebeklere ifade etmek
icin seslerinin ritim, tonlama ve vurgu gibi akustik
ozelliklerini nasıl kullandıkları hala belirsizdir.
A) The manner in which some adults employ such
acoustic properties in the voices as rhythm, pitch and
stress to convey different meanings to infants is stilt c
debatable.
B) It is still unclear how adults use acoustic properties in
their voices, such as rhythm, pitch and stress, to
convey different meanings to infants.
C) It is still not definite that acoustic properties in the voice
such as rhythm, pitch and stres actually do help adults
to convey different meanings to infants.
D) It has yet to be established whether or not adults
manage to convey different meanings to their infants by
way of acoustic aids such as rhythm, pitch and stress.
E) The ability of adults to convey different meanings to
infants through such acoustic aids as rhythm, pitch and
stress is a controversial point.
A) President Bush admits to wishing to direct American
aid towards the well-ruled countries in Africa with liberal
economies.
B) President Bush says he wants to direct American aid
towards well-governed countries in Africa with liberal
economies.
C) President Bush wishes he could direct American aid to
Africa's well-organized countries with progressive
economies.
D) The African countries with liberal governments and
progressive economies are, according to President
Bush, deserving of American aid.
E) President Bush is in favor of directing American aid to
the reformist countries of Africa with progressive
economies.
31. Onemli olan, siyasi liderlerin uygun gordukleri gibi
harcama yapmada ozgur olup olmadıkları değil,
yetkilerine iliskin sınırların var olup olmadığıdır.
A) The important thing is whether political leaders have
freedom to spend as they wish, not whether their
powers are limited.
B) Important political leaders are free to spend as they
think fit, but there are limits to their powers.
C) It is whether political leaders have limited powers, not
whether they are able to spend money on their own
projects, that is important.
D) What is important is not whether political leaders are
free to spend as they see fit, but whether limits exist on
their powers.
E) Whether political leaders are important or not and
whether they are free or not to spend as they see fit,
they must be subject to limitations regarding their
powers.
AKIN EĞİTİM ve YAYINCILIK HİZMETLERİ
Meşrutiyet Caddesi No: 27 Kat: 6 Kızılay ANKARA - (312) 417 07 20 - (312) 417 07 22
WWW.KPDS.ORG
32. Coğu Fransız siyasetci, Avrupa Birliği Anayasası’nın
halk tarafından ezici bir sekilde reddedileceğini
sanmıyordu.
A) The politicians, most of whom were French, were not
expecting the European Union Constitution to be so
overwhelmingly rejected by the people.
B) Most French politicians did not think that the European
Union Constitution would be overwhelmingly rejected
by the people.
C) The fact that the European Union Constitution was
overwhelmingly rejected by the people surprised most
French politicians.
D) Some French politicians supposed that the European
Union Constitution would be overwhelmingly rejected
by the people.
E) The firm rejection of the European Union Constitution
by French politicians came as a surprise to the people.
33. Ukrayna, anayasaya dayalı demokrasi kurma yonunde
sağladığı ilerlemeye karsılık olarak, 1995’te Avrupa
Konseyi’ne kabul edildi.
A) Ukraine, having made considerable progress towards
establishing a constitutionally-based democracy, was
accepted into the Council of Europe in 1995.
B) Because it had made tremendous progress on its path
to a constitutionally-based democracy, Ukraine was
accepted into the Council of Europe in 1995.
C) Ukraine made tremendous progress towards
establishing a constitutionally-based democracy after
being accepted into the Council of Europe in 1995.
D) Before its acceptance into the Council of Europe in
1995, Ukraine had already made recognisable
progress towards establishing a constitutionallybased
democracy.
E) Ukraine was accepted into the Council of Europe in
1995, in recognition of the progress the country had
made towards establishing a constitutionally-based
democracy.
AKIN EĞİTİM ve YAYINCILIK HİZMETLERİ
Meşrutiyet Caddesi No: 27 Kat: 6 Kızılay ANKARA - (312) 417 07 20 - (312) 417 07 22
WWW.KPDS.ORG
ÜDS SOSYAL BİLİMLER TÜRKÇE – İNGİLİZCE SORULARI
CEVAP ANAHTARI
1) E
12) B
2) B
13) B
3) C
14) C
4) A
15) E
5) C
16) D
6) E
17) B
7) A
18) C
8) B
19) C
9) B
20) B
10) D
21) E
11) A
22) E
23) C
24) A
25) A
26) C
27) B
28) B
29) A
30) B
31) D
32) B
33) E
AKIN EĞİTİM ve YAYINCILIK HİZMETLERİ
Meşrutiyet Caddesi No: 27 Kat: 6 Kızılay ANKARA - (312) 417 07 20 - (312) 417 07 22
WWW.KPDS.ORG