A Child`s Playground or a Predator`s Hunting Ground? How to
[…] solicitation.'69 The Adam Walsh Act also authorizes the Attorney General, in
consultation with the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children
("NCMEC"), to implement a public awareness campaign to educate children,
S.B. 59, 2007 Gen. Assem. (Ga. 2007).
Id.
164 America's
Most
Wanted,
The
162
163
Unknown
Adam
Walsh
Killer,
http://www.amw.com/fugitives/case.cfm?id=39789 (last visited Nov. 8, 2007).
165 Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006, PL 109-248, 120 Stat. 587.
166 McCullagh, supra note 13.
167 42 U.S.C.A. §§ 16,918-20 (West Supp. 2007).
168 18 U.S.C.A. § 2250 (West Supp. 2007) (providing that sex offenders who fail to
register "shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both").
169 42 U.S.C.A. §§ 16,942 & 16,944.
COMMLAW CONSPECTUS
[Vol. 16
parents, and community leaders about online protection measures for children. 7' Lastly, the Adam Walsh Act mandates fines and imprisonment for
those who use misleading words or images on the Internet to deceive Internet