A Child`s Playground or a Predator`s Hunting Ground? How to
[…] Congress mandated that the
ACLU v. Gonzales, 478 F. Supp. 2d 775 (E.D. Pa. 2007).
Id. at 789 (denoting that thirty-two percent of adult membership Web sites and fiftyeight percent of free adult sites originate from foreign jurisdictions).
130 See id. at 789-97.
13' Id. at 800.
132 Id. at 803-07.
128
129
133
Id. at 777-78.
134
See United States v. Am. Library Ass'n, 539 U.S. 194, 200 (2003).
135
Id.
Children's Internet Protection Act, Pub. L. No. 106-554, tit. XVII, 114 Stat. 2763A335 (2000).
137 See 20 U.S.C. § 9134(f) (2000 & Supp. IV 2004). CIPA provides that:
No funds made available under this subchapter for a library ... may be used to purchase computers used to access the Internet, or to pay for direct costs associated with
accessing the Internet, for such library unless(A) such library136
COMMLAW CONSPECTUS
[Vol. 16
Internet safety policy include a technology protection measure that restricts or
filters obscene or inappropriate content that a computer operator has set to
"blocked" status.'38 To prevent First Amendment challenges to constitutionally