Filed 10/6/16 Health Net v. American International Specialty Lines Ins. Co. CA2/3
[…] conditions precedent to their performance—the underlying insurers’ “actual payment” of
their policy limits—preclude Health Net from immediately seeking recovery for breach
of contract. This is because an anticipatory repudiation excuses only the promisee’s
performance, it does not otherwise expand the promisee’s rights or the repudiating
promisor’s obligations under the contract. (See, e.g., Cobb, supra, 4 Cal.2d at p. 573
[allegedly repudiating insurer had no obligation to make disability installment payments
before due]; Civ. Code, § 1440 [“If a party to an obligation gives notice to another,
before the latter is in default, that he will not perform the same upon his part, . . . such
other party is entitled to enforce the obligation without previously performing or offering
to perform any conditions upon his part in favor of the former party”], italics added.)
Notwithstanding the Excess Insurers’ alleged repudiations, Health Net has no contractual
right to payment under the excess policies until there has been “actual payment” by each
respective underlying insurer, and it cannot recover damages for breach of contract until