Chapter 25 - Karns Church of Christ

2015 - 2016
Youth Bible
Bowl
Genesis
“In the beginning…”
Sponsored by West End
Church of Christ
1
Welcome to Bible Bowl! This year’s Bible Bowl will feature a study of Genesis (NKJV). Read the indicated chapters and review the study questions before each Wednesday evening Bible class as indicated in the schedule below. Meeting Date Genesis Chapters Questions # Questions Wed, Dec 09 Introduction to Bible Bowl Wed, Dec 16 1, 2, 3 1 ‐ 69 69 Wed, Dec 23 4, 5 70 ‐ 100 31 Wed, Dec 30 6, 7 101 ‐ 137 37 Wed, Jan 06 8, 9, 11 138 ‐ 173 36 Wed, Jan 13 12, 13, 15 174 ‐ 198 25 Wed, Jan 20 16, 17, 18 199 ‐ 242 44 Wed, Jan 27 Section Review (Chapters 1 ‐ 18, Questions 1 ‐ 242) Wed, Feb 03 19, 21, 22 243 ‐ 283 41 Wed, Feb 10 23, 24, 25 284 ‐ 324 41 Wed, Feb 17 27, 28, 29 325 ‐ 367 43 Wed, Feb 24 Section Review (Chapters 19 ‐ 29, Questions 243 ‐ 367) Wed, Mar 02 32, 35, 37 368 ‐ 397 30 Wed, Mar 09 39, 40, 41 398 ‐ 449 52 Wed, Mar 16 42, 43, 44 450 ‐ 493 44 Wed, Mar 23 45, 46, 47 494 ‐ 524 31 Wed, Mar 30 48, 49, 50 525 ‐ 540 16 Wed, Apr 06 Section Review (Chapters 32 ‐ 50, Questions 368 ‐ 540) Wed, Apr 13 Review Sat, Apr 16 BIBLE BOWL (2:45pm at KCS) Sat, Apr 16 Fellowship, Fun & Pizza! (6:30pm at Premier Gymnastics) CHAPTER 1
1. In Genesis 1:1, it is stated, “In the beginning, God created ___________________.”
A. Man from the dust
B. Light and darkness
C. The heavens and the earth
D. Waters
2. In Genesis 1:2, the earth was without form and _____________ was on the face of the deep.
A. The Spirit of God
B. Darkness
C. The Holy Spirit
D. A mist
3. In Genesis 1:5, God called the light __________.
A. The Sun
B. The Solar system
C. Morning
D. Day
4. In Genesis 1:5, God called the darkness __________.
A. Night
B. Evil
C. Sinful
D. A time for rest
5. According to Genesis 1:6, during the second day, God divided:
A. Light from Darkness
B. The waters from the waters
C. Good from evil
D. Day from night
6. According to Genesis 1:8, the firmament was called:
A. The solar system
B. Heaven
C. Eternity
D. Good
7. In Genesis 1:9, what appeared on the third day?
A. The Spirit of God
B. Light
C. Stars
D. Dry land
8. In Genesis 1:10, the seas were created on which day?
A. First Day
B. Second Day
C. Third Day
D. Fourth Day
9. In Genesis 1:11, what kind of tree is mentioned?
A. Tree of knowledge of good and evil
B. Tree of life
C. Fruit tree
D. Evergreen tree
10. According to Genesis 1:12, the __________ brought forth grass.
A. Water
B. Seed
C. Earth
D. Sunshine
26
11. In Genesis 1:12, herbs yield ____________.
A. Flowers
B. Vegetables
C. Grass
D. Seed
12. According to Genesis 1:13, “So the ___________ and the ____________ were the third day.”
A. Morning and evening
B. Evening and morning
C. Sunrise and sunset
D. Sunset and sunrise
13. According to Genesis 1:14, the lights in the heavens will be for signs and seasons and _______.
A. For days and months
B. For winter and summer
C. For months and years
D. For days and years
14. In Genesis 1:22, what did God tell the sea creatures and birds to do?
A. Be fruitful and multiply
B. Live in harmony and peace
C. Do no harm to any other creature
D. Remember your creator
15. According to Genesis 1:27, God created man _____________.
A. Of the dust in the ground
B. In His own image
C. On the fifth day
D. From a rib
16. When God completed the creation in Genesis 1:31, he said ___________________.
A. It was very good
B. It was done
C. It was finished
D. It was a time of rest
CHAPTER 2
17. According to Genesis 2:2, God ended the work he had done on the _______________.
A. Sixth day
B. Seventh day
C. First day
D. Day of Pentecost
18. What did God do on the seventh day according to Genesis 2:2?
A. Created man
B. Created woman
C. Rested
D. Named the animals
19. According to Genesis 2:5, at that time there were no plants of the field because
A. It had not rained and no man tilled the ground
B. The animals had eaten them all
C. The soil was too wet after dividing the waters
D. The ground was cursed
20. According to Genesis 2:5, man’s job was to
A. Tame the animals
B. Build a house
C. Pick the fruit
D. Till the ground
27
21. According to Genesis 2:6, the earth was watered by a ________.
A. Mist
B. Sprinkler system
C. Rain
D. Fog
22. According to Genesis 2:7, the Lord formed man from __________.
A. A rib
B. Ashes
C. Dust
D. Sea water
23. According to Genesis 2:7, God breathed the breath of life into __________.
A. All living things
B. Man’s nostrils
C. Man’s mouth
D. All the animals
24. According to Genesis 2:8, who planted a garden eastward in Eden?
A. Adam
B. Eve
C. Satan
D. The Lord God
25. According to Genesis 2:9, out of the ground the Lord made every tree grow that is ________________________.
A. Pleasant for sight and good for food
B. Near the River Euphrates
C. In the land of Cush
D. Fruitful and bears seed
26. According to Genesis 2:8-9, what was in the Garden of Eden?
A. The tree of the knowledge of good and evil
B. The tree of life
C. Trees good for food
D. All of the above
27. According to Genesis 2:10, the Garden of Eden was watered by _____________.
A. A mist
B. A fog
C. A river
D. Rain
28. According to Genesis 2:11, the first river Pishon skirts the whole land of Havilah which contains what mineral?
A. Silver
B. Copper
C. Gold
D. Iron
29. According to Genesis 2:10, the river from Eden parted into ________ riverheads.
A. Five
B. Four
C. Three
D. Two
30. According to Genesis 2:14, the name of the fourth river is ____________.
A. The Euphrates
B. The Jordan
C. The Pishon
D. The river of life
28
31. According to Genesis 2:15, God put man in the Garden of Eden to ______________.
A. Be fruitful and multiply
B. Water the garden
C. Kill the serpent
D. Tend and keep it
32. According to Genesis 2:16-17, “Of every tree in the garden you may freely eat; but of the ________ you shall not
eat.”
A. Apple trees
B. Fruit trees
C. Tree of knowledge of good and evil
D. Tree of life
33. According to Genesis 2:17, if you eat of the tree of knowledge of good and evil, what will happen?
A. You will get sick
B. You will be wise like God
C. You will be forgiven of sins
D. You will die
34. According to Genesis 2:18, God said, “It is not good for man to ___________.”
A. Be alone
B. Play with serpents
C. Have a wife
D. Eat apples
35. According to Genesis 2:20, every beast of the field and bird of the air was named by ____________.
A. Eve
B. God
C. Adam
D. Angels
36. According to Genesis 2:20, for whom was there not found a helper?
A. Abel
B. God
C. Adam
D. Cain
37. According to Genesis 2:21, what did the Lord God cause to fall upon Adam?
A. A heavy rain
B. A big rock
C. A tree
D. A deep sleep
38. What did God take from Adam in Genesis 2:21?
A. A rib
B. Two ribs
C. One kidney
D. A jaw bone
39. According to Genesis 2:23, Adam said concerning woman, “This is now ____________ of my ____________.”
A. Bone; bones
B. Rib; side
C. Heart; soul
D. Head; family
40. According to Genesis 2:23, “She shall be called woman because ____________.”
A. She is prettier than man
B. She is smarter than man
C. She was to lead man
D. She was taken out of man
29
41. According to Genesis 2:24, “Man shall ____________ his Father and Mother.”
A. Leave
B. Be supported by
C. Hate
D. Cleave to
CHAPTER 3
42. According to Genesis 3:1, what was more cunning than any beast of the field?
A. Fox
B. Deer
C. Hawk
D. The serpent
43. In Genesis 3:1, who asked the first question recorded in the Bible?
A. Woman
B. The serpent
C. Adam
D. Cain
44. In Genesis 3:1, the question is asked, “Has God indeed said, you shall not eat of ____________.
A. Every tree of the garden
B. The tree of the knowledge of good and evil
C. The tree of life
D. Apple trees
45. According to Genesis 3:2, the woman said that they could eat the __________ of the garden.
A. Fruit
B. Crops
C. Grapes
D. Apples
46. According to Genesis 3:3, what two things were they not to do to the tree of the knowledge of good and evil?
A. Look at and think about
B. Eat and touch
C. Pick and sell
D. Cut and burn
47. According to Genesis 3:3, the punishment for breaking God’s law concerning the tree in the midst of the garden was
____________?
A. Death
B. Crucifixion
C. Leprosy
D. Blindness
48. According to Genesis 3:4, who said, “You will not surely die”?
A. Woman
B. Adam
C. God
D. Serpent
49. In Genesis 3:5, the serpent said that what would make Eve like God?
A. Studying the Scripture
B. Eating of the tree
C. Drinking from the river
D. Preaching the Word
30
50. According to Genesis 3:5, being like God means _____________.
A. Being invisible
B. Singing and praying
C. Knowing good and evil
D. Walking on water
51. According to Genesis 3:6, after the woman ate, she _________________.
A. Gave to her husband
B. Became sick
C. Fell to the ground dead
D. Became wise
52. According to Genesis 3:7, when man’s and woman’s eyes became opened, they __________________________.
A. Knew good from evil
B. Saw a rainbow
C. Knew the will of God
D. Knew they were naked
53. According to Genesis 3:7, Adam and Eve sewed together what for a covering?
A. Fig leaves
B. Animal skins
C. Sheep wool
D. Cotton
54. According to Genesis 3:8, how did Adam and Eve know God was in the garden?
A. They heard him
B. They saw him
C. They felt him
D. The earth shook
55. According to Genesis 3:8, what time of day did God walk in the garden?
A. At sunrise
B. At noon time
C. In the cool of the day
D. In the darkness of night
56. According to Genesis 3:8, after the man and woman heard God, they hid themselves where?
A. In a cave
B. In the trees
C. In the jungle
D. In a well
57. Genesis 3:11 says, “Have you eaten from the tree _________________.”
A. Of life
B. Which is by the river Euphrates
C. Which I commanded that you should not eat
D. Which is poisonous
58. In Genesis 3:13, After the Lord God asked woman “What is this you have done?” she replied, _________________.
A. “I have sinned”
B. “Adam deceived me and I ate”
C. “The serpent deceived me and I ate”
D. “I did not do it”
59. According to Genesis 3:14, what is cursed more than all cattle and beasts?
A. The serpent
B. The skunk
C. The buzzard
D. The sinner
31
60. According to Genesis 3:14, how long shall the serpent go on his belly?
A. All the days of his life
B. Until Passover
C. Until Christ comes again
D. 40 days and 40 nights
61. Genesis 3:15 says, “He shall bruise your head and you shall bruise his ________.”
A. Head
B. Heel
C. Heart
D. Hand
62. In Genesis 3:17, the ground was cursed and Adam was told that he would eat of it ________________________.
A. Until the flood
B. All the days of his life
C. From dusk ‘til dawn
D. Until thorns and thistles appear
63. According to Genesis 3:18, the ground would bring forth _____________.
A. Fruit and vegetables
B. Dust
C. Thorns and thistles
D. Trees and crops
64. According to Genesis 3:19, what would be on man’s face?
A. Sweat
B. Dirt
C. Blood
D. A covering
65. According to Genesis 3:20, Adam called his wife “Eve” because ____________________________.
A. She was the first woman
B. She was the mother of all living
C. She was created in the evening
D. She sinned first
66. According to Genesis 3:21, the Lord made clothing for Adam and his wife from __________________.
A. Wool
B. Skins
C. Animal hair
D. Fig leaves
67. According to Genesis 3:22, man had begun to know __________________.
A. Good and evil
B. The scriptures
C. The names of the animals
D. All things
68. According to Genesis 3:23, God sent Adam out of the garden of Eden to ________________________.
A. Till the ground
B. Bear fruit and multiply
C. Find food
D. Find grazing land for the cattle
69. According to Genesis 3:24, what was placed at the east of the garden?
A. The pearly gates
B. Cherubim
C. The Star of David
D. The Tree of Life
32
CHAPTER 4
70. According to Genesis 4:1, what was the name of Adam and Eve’s first son? ____________.
A. Seth
B. Cain
C. Abel
D. Job
71. In Genesis 4:2, the name of the second child born to Adam and Eve was what?
A. Abel
B. Cain
C. Isaac
D. Ishmael
72. According to Genesis 4:2, Abel was a ____________________.
A. Keeper of sheep
B. Man of the forest
C. Tiller of the ground
D. Hairy man
73. According to Genesis 4:2, Cain was ____________________.
A. The second born
B. A tiller of the ground
C. A keeper of sheep
D. A gentleman
74. In Genesis 4:3, Cain brought an offering of the ____________ of the ground.
A. Vegetables
B. Roots
C. Plants
D. Fruit
75. According to Genesis 4:4, Abel brought of the first born of his ___________________.
A. Cattle
B. Flock
C. Oxen
D. Goats
76. According to Genesis 4:4, Abel received what for his offering?
A. Forgiveness of Sin
B. Nothing
C. Respect
D. Limitless treasure
77. According to Genesis 4:5, whose offering was not respected?
A. Cain’s offering
B. Abel’s offering
C. Both Cain and Abel’s offerings
D. Eve’s offering
78. In Genesis 4:6, who was angry?
A. Adam
B. God
C. Cain
D. Abel
79. According to Genesis 4:8, Cain and Abel were both in the ___________ when Cain rose up against Abel, his
brother and killed him.
A. House
B. Field
C. Garden
D. Mountains
33
80. In Genesis 4:9, when asked by the Lord where Abel was, Cain replied, “Am I my brother’s _____________?”
A. Helper
B. Slave
C. Keeper
D. Finder
81. In Genesis 4:12, Cain is cursed and becomes what?
A. A prisoner
B. A slave
C. A fugitive
D. A shepherd
82. According to Genesis 4:14, what did Cain say would happen to him if anyone found him?
A. They would mark him
B. They would kill him
C. They would beat him
D. They would enslave him
83. According to Genesis 4:15, “And the Lord put a _______________ on Cain.”
A. Burden
B. Robe of many colors
C. Blessing
D. Mark
84. According to Genesis 4:16, Cain went to the Lands of Nod, which was _______________.
A. East of Eden
B. West of Eden
C. South of Eden
D. North of Eden
85. According to Genesis 4:17, Cain’s wife bore a son named ______________.
A. Abel
B. Joseph
C. Enoch
D. Irad
86. According to Genesis 4:17, Cain built a city and named it _______________.
A. Canaan
B. Enoch
C. Babel
D. Hebron
87. According to Genesis 4:25, Adam had another son named _____________.
A. Seth
B. Enoch
C. Lamech
D. Judah
88. According to Genesis 4:26, after the birth of Seth, men began to call _________________.
A. Each other by first and last names
B. On the name of the Lord
C. To each other for help in times of distress
D. Themselves by names of villages
34
CHAPTER 5
89 According to Genesis 5:1, this is the book of the genealogy of _____________.
A. Man
B. Jesus Christ
C. Adam
D. Moses
90. According to Genesis 5:3, how old was Adam when he had a son in his own likeness?
A. 130
B. 100
C. 60
D. 30
91. In Genesis 5:3, Adam’s son, born when Adam was 130 years old, was named _______________.
A. Cain
B. Abel
C. Seth
D. Enosh
92. In Genesis 5:4, after the birth of Seth, Adam ____________________.
A. Had no more children
B. Had twelve sons
C. Had sons and daughters
D. Died
93. According to Genesis 5:5, “All the days that Adam lived were _______________”
A. 930
B. 969
C. 800
D. 666
94. According to Genesis 5:6, Seth, the son of Adam, was how old when he had a child?
A. 3 score
B. 3 score and ten
C. 200
D. 105
95. According to Genesis 5:21, Enoch lived 65 years and begot ____________________.
A. Noah
B. Lamech
C. Methuselah
D. Shem
96. According to Genesis 5:24, who walked with God?
A. Seth
B. Enoch
C. Enosh
D. Methuselah
97. In Genesis 5:24, in reference to Enoch, “He was not, ______________________.”
A. For God took him
B. For he died in the flood
C. For he became invisible
D. For he became an angel
98. According to Genesis 5:27, all the days of Methuselah were ______________ years.
A. 800
B. 930
C. 969
D. 1,269
35
99. In Genesis 5:27-29, Methuselah’s son, Lamech, had a son, and he was named ___________.
A. Enoch
B. Noah
C. Shem
D. Jeremiah
100. According to Genesis 5:32, Noah was 500 years old and begot ______________.
A. Methuselah
B. Nephilim
C. Shem, Ham and Japheth
D. All shipbuilders
CHAPTER 6
101. According to Genesis 6:1, what had men begun to do on the face of the earth?
A. Sin
B. Multiply
C. Worship God
D. Commit Adultery
102. According to Genesis 6:2, the sons of God took what for themselves?
A. Cattle
B. Silver and Gold
C. Wives
D. Concubines
103. According to Genesis 6:3, man is flesh and his days shall be how many years?
A. 3 score
B. 3 score and ten
C. 100
D. 120
104. According to Genesis 6:4, giants (Nephilim) were ____________________.
A. On the earth
B. Everywhere
C. All dead
D. Living in caves
105. According to Genesis 6:5, “Then the Lord saw that the __________ of man was great.”
A. Wickedness
B. Faith
C. Strength
D. Statutes
106. According to Genesis 6:5, speaking of man, the Lord saw that every intent of the thoughts of his heart was
______?
A. Only good continually
B. Only war continually
C. Only evil continually
D. Only riches continually
107. In Genesis 6:6, the Lord was sorry that ________________________.
A. He had made woman
B. He had made the serpent
C. He had made giants (Nephilim)
D. He had made man
36
108. According to Genesis 6:7, the Lord said, “I will destroy man whom I have _______________.”
A. Loved
B. Created
C. Hate
D. Gave everything
109. In Genesis 6:7, the Lord said, “I am __________ that I have made them.”
A. Filled with joy
B. Sorry
C. Angry
D. Ashamed
110. According to Genesis 6:8, who found grace in the eyes of the Lord?
A. Noah
B. Adam
C. Enoch
D. Methuselah
111. According to Genesis 6:9, “Noah __________ with God.”
A. Talked
B. Argued
C. Walked
D. Held hands
112. In Genesis 6:10, the sons of Noah were ___________________.
A. Giants
B. Shem, Ham, and Japheth
C. Thinking of only evil continually
D. Enoch and Methuselah
113.
According to Genesis 6:13, God told Noah that he would destroy the wicked with what?
A. A short rain
B. The earth
C. Fire
D. Violence
114. In Genesis 6:14, the ark was to be made of what kind of wood?
A. Beaver wood
B. Red wood
C. Gopher wood
D. Cedar wood
115. According to Genesis 6:14, what was Noah to put inside and outside the ark?
A. Paint
B. Pitch
C. Windows
D. Decks
116. According to Genesis 6:15, what was the length of the ark?
A. 300 cubits
B. 50 cubits
C. 30 cubits
D. 350 cubits
117. In Genesis 6:15, what was the height of the ark?
A. 300 cubits
B. 50 cubits
C. 30 cubits
D. 350 cubits
37
118. According to Genesis 6:16, what was Noah to make for the ark and finish it to a cubit from above?
A. A window
B. A door
C. Decks
D. A ladder
119. According to Genesis 6:16, the ark was to be made with how many decks?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 5
D. 7
120. According to Genesis 6:17, what would perish from the flood?
A. All mankind on the earth
B. Everything on the earth
C. All animals on the earth
D. All men, fish, birds, and animals
121. According to Genesis 6:18, God told Noah, “I will establish my _______________ with you.”
A. Rainbow
B. Kingdom
C. Law
D. Covenant
122. According to Genesis 6:19, why did God tell Noah to bring two of every sort into the ark?
A. The ark could hold only two
B. They would be good for food
C. To keep them alive
D. To keep an ecological balance on earth
CHAPTER 7
123. According to Genesis 7:1, the Lord said to Noah to come into the ark, you and all your ______________.
A. Children
B. Animals
C. Household
D. Friends
124. According to Genesis 7:2, how many of every clean animal
was Noah to take with him?
A. 2
B. 5
C. 7
D. 10
125. According to Genesis 7:2, how many of each of the animals that are unclean was Noah to take with him?
A. 2
B. 5
C. 7
D. 10
126. According to Genesis 7:2-3, besides the clean and unclean animals, what other thing was Noah to take with him?
A. Birds
B. Snakes
C. Insects
D. Giant beasts
38
127. In Genesis 7:3, male and female was designated to keep the species alive on the face of the ___________.
A. Planet
B. Land
C. Ark
D. Earth
128. In Genesis 7:4, the rain would last on the earth how long?
A. 40 days
B. 40 nights
C. 40 days and 40 nights
D. Until the earth was covered 40 feet with water
129. According to Genesis 7:4, the Lord said that He would destroy all living things that ______________.
A. Had sinned
B. Walked on the earth
C. He had seen
D. He had made
130. According to Genesis 7:5, Noah did how much according to what the Lord had commanded him?
A. All
B. Most
C. Some
D. None
131. According to Genesis 7:6, Noah was how old when the floodwaters flood of water) came?
A. 160
B. 360
C. 600
D. 500
132. According to Genesis 7:13, how many of Noah’s son’s wives entered the ark?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
133. According to Genesis 7:16, who shut Noah in after all flesh had entered the ark?
A. Shem
B. Noah’s wife
C. The Holy Spirit
D. God
134. In Genesis 7:17, the flood was on the earth for how many days?
A. 40
B. 70 times 7
C. 120
D. 365
135. According to Genesis 7:21, all flesh died that ___________ on the earth.
A. Lived
B. Breathed
C. Moved
D. Creeps
136. According to Genesis 7:23, who remained alive after the flood?
A. Noah and his sons
B. No one
C. Noah and those with him in the ark
D. Those on other continents
39
137. According to Genesis 7:24, how many days did the waters prevail upon the earth?
A. 7
B. 40
C. 120
D. 150
CHAPTER 8
138. According to Genesis 8:1, what did God make to pass over the earth?
A. A wind
B. The sun
C. The moon
D. A hurricane
139. According to Genesis 8:1, after God made a wind, the waters __________________.
A. Divided
B. Subsided
C. Were filled with waves
D. Came forth
140. According to Genesis 8:3, the waters decreased at the end of how many days?
A. 7
B. 40
C. 150
D. 220
141. In Genesis 8:4, the ark came to rest on ___________________.
A. The mountains of Ararat
B. The plains of Jordan
C. The mountains of Jericho
D. Mount Sinai
142. According to Genesis 8:6, Noah opened the window of the ark at the end of _____________ days.
A. 7
B. 40
C. 120
D. 150
143. According to Genesis 8:7, the first bird mentioned that was sent out of the ark was what type?
A. Dove
B. Eagle
C. Raven
D. Hawk
144. According to Genesis 8:7, the raven that was sent out of the ark kept going to and fro until ____.
A. It landed in a tall tree
B. It landed on Mount Arafat
C. The waters had dried up from the earth
D. The waters were divided
145. According to Genesis 8:8, what was the second bird that was sent out of the ark, after the raven?
A. Dove
B. Eagle
C. Another raven
D. Hawk
146. According to Genesis 8:9, the dove that found no resting place __________.
A. Was never seen again
B. Returned to the ark
C. Died from exhaustion
D. Returned to Mount Ararat
40
147. According to Genesis 8:10, how long did Noah wait until he sent the dove out from the ark again?
A. 2 days
B. 6 days
C. 7 days
D. 40 days
148. According to Genesis 8:11, what time of the day did the dove come to Noah?
A. Sunrise
B. Noon
C. Evening
D. Midnight
149. According to Genesis 8:11, the dove returned to Noah with what in her mouth?
A. An olive leaf
B. A worm
C. An oak leaf
D. A twig of grass
150. According to Genesis 8:12, after the dove had returned with a leaf, he waited another ___________ days and sent
out the dove.
A. 2
B. 3
C. 6
D. 7
151. According to Genesis 8:13, Noah removed what from the ark and then saw the ground was dry?
A. The window
B. The covering
C. The door
D. The anchor
152. According to Genesis 8:17, every living thing of all flesh that was with Noah was to be brought out and be
_________ and _________ on the earth.
A. Fruitful; multiply
B. Kind; gentle
C. Free; multiply
D. Food; companions
153. According to Genesis 8:20, what did Noah build after leaving the ark?
A. An altar
B. A monument
C. A house
D. A tabernacle
154. According to Genesis 8:20, what type of animal and bird did Noah offer as burnt offering to God?
A. Fat
B. Firstling
C. Injured
D. Clean
155. According to Genesis 8:20-21, who smelled the soothing aroma of the burnt offering?
A. Noah
B. The Lord
C. Noah’s wife
D. Noah’s sons
156. According to Genesis 8:21, the Lord said in his heart, “I will never again curse the ______________.”
A. Ground
B. Water
C. Earth
D. Sky
41
CHAPTER 9
157. According to Genesis 9:18, Ham was the father of ____________.
A. Japheth
B. Canaan
C. Jacob
D. Shem
158. According to Genesis 9:19, the whole earth was populated by ___________.
A. The sons of Noah
B. Wicked people
C. The sons of Abraham
D. God fearing people
159. In Genesis 9:20, Noah took up what occupation?
A. Carpenter
B. Hunter
C. Shipbuilder
D. Farmer
160. In Genesis 9:20, who planted a vineyard?
A. Canaan
B. Shem
C. Noah
D. Ham
161. In Genesis 9:28, who lived 350 years after the flood?
A. Methuselah
B. Noah’s wife
C. Noah
D. Canaan
162. According to Genesis 9:29, all the days of Noah were _____________.
A. 350 years
B. 650 years
C. 850 years
D. 950 years
CHAPTER 10
NO QUESTIONS
CHAPTER 11
163. Genesis 11:1 says the whole _________ had one language and one speech.
A. Galaxy
B. Expanse
C. Earth
D. Region
164. In Genesis 11:3, the sons of men used _________________ and mortar.
A. Large boulders
B. Small boulders
C. Crushed rock
D. Brick that they had made
42
165. According to Genesis 11:4, the sons of men wanted to build a city and they wanted to
_______________________.
A. Make a name for themselves
B. Set up a city council
C. Defend it against enemies
D. All of the above
166. In Genesis 11:6, the Lord said that _____________ the sons of men proposed to do would be withheld from them.
A. Everything
B. Most things
C. Some things
D. Nothing
167. In Genesis 11:7, why did the Lord go down and confuse the language of all the earth?
A. So that people would develop different cultures
B. He wanted to hear other languages
C. So that they could not understand each other
D. None of the above
168. In Genesis 11:8, when the Lord scattered them abroad, what did they cease doing?
A. Praying
B. Caring about each other
C. Building the city
D. Singing
169. According to Genesis 11:9, the name of the place where the Lord confused the language of the earth was called
__________.
A. Kadesh
B. Cabal
C. Babel
D. Haran
170. According to Genesis 11:31, who was Abram’s father?
A. Nahor
B. Haran
C. Terah
D. Lot
171. According to Genesis 11:31, Lot was Abram’s _______________.
A. Brother
B. Nephew
C. Step-brother
D. Son
172. According to Genesis 11:31, Terah took Abram, Sarai and Lot and went to the land of Canaan, and dwelt at
_________.
A. Haran
B. Ur
C. Chaldez
D. Kabal
173. According to Genesis 11:32, Terah was ______ years old when he died.
A. 220
B. 198
C. 205
D. 163
43
CHAPTER 12
174. According to Genesis 12:1, where did the Lord tell Abram to go?
A. As far away from the Canaanites as he could go
B. Back to Babel
C. To a land I will show you
D. To a mountain top to worship
175. According to Genesis 12:2, God told Abram He would make of him a great nation and that He would bless him but
He also said that __________ would be a blessing.
A. Lot
B. Sarai
C. Abram
D. Nahor
176. According to Genesis 12:3, God said that He would bless those who blessed Abram, but He would _________
those who ___________ Him.
A. Destroy, deceived
B. Confuse, despised
C. Curse, cursed
D. Hate, hated
177. According to Genesis 12:3, who did God say would be blessed through Abram?
A. All families of the earth
B. All of Abram’s family
C. Parts of Abram’s family
D. God’s chosen ones
178. According to Genesis 12:4, who went with Abram when he departed from Haran?
A. Only his wife
B. Lot
C. Nahor
D. Terah
179. In Genesis 12:4, Abram was __________ years old when he departed from Haran.
A. 45
B. 50
C. 75
D. 100
180. In Genesis 12:5, Abram took Lot, Sarai, the possessions they had acquired and ____________.
A. Much food for the people
B. Much feed for the livestock
C. People they had acquired in Haran
D. Incense for sacrifice
181. According to Genesis 12:6, Abram passed through the land of Canaan and arrived at _________.
A. Shechem
B. Mount Moriah
C. Kabal
D. Babel
182. In Genesis 12:7, the Lord told Abram He would give this land to his descendants, and so Abram
________________.
A. Fell to the ground in worship
B. Built an altar to the Lord
C. Placed a marker at the spot
D. None of the above
44
CHAPTER 13
183. According to Genesis 13:2, Abram was rich in ___________________.
A. Livestock and slaves
B. Livestock, silver and gold
C. Livestock but had no silver or gold
D. Slaves but had no livestock
184. According to Genesis 13:5, Lot also had _______________.
A. Flocks, herds and tents
B. Servants, cattle, and camels
C. Gold, cattle and camels
D. Pigs, horses, goats
185. According to Genesis 13:6, what would not support both Abram and Lot?
A. The tents needed for both families
B. The land
C. The food they had with them
D. None of the above
186. According to Genesis 13:7, there was strife between whom?
A. Lot’s wife and Sarai
B. Lot and Abram
C. Abram’s herdsmen and Lot’s herdsmen
D. Abram’s tentmakers and Lot’s tentmakers
187. According to Genesis 13:8-9, who suggested that Abram and Lot separate?
A. Abram
B. Lot
C. Sarai
D. The herdsmen of Abram
188. According to Genesis 13:11, who made the first choice of land?
A. Abram
B. Lot
C. Neither, they had someone else to decide
D. Neither, they allowed Sarai to choose
189. According to Genesis 13:11, Lot chose for himself all of the plain of ____________.
A. Jordan
B. Canaan
C. Uz
D. Kaldez
190. In Genesis 13:14-15, after Lot had separated from Abram, the Lord said to Abram, “Lift your eyes now and look
from the place where you are--northward, southward, eastward, and westward; for all the land which you see I will
_______________________.”
A. Destroy in due time
B. Give to you and your descendants forever
C. Cause a great calamity to fall upon this place
D. None of the above
191. In Genesis 13:16, God told Abram his ____________ would be numbered as the dust of the earth.
A. Livestock herds
B. Descendants
C. Servants
D. Silver and gold
45
192. In Genesis 13:17, Abram was told by God to “Arise, walk in the land through its ________ and its width, for I give it
to you."
A. Valleys
B. Byways
C. Mountains
D. Length
CHAPTER 14
NO QUESTIONS
CHAPTER 15
193. In Genesis 15:1, the _________ of the Lord came to Abram in a vision.
A. Will
B. Word
C. Wishes
D. Wrath
194. According to Genesis 15:2, who was to be the heir of Abram’s household?
A. Nahor
B. Eliezer of Damascus
C. Aner of Hebron
D. He had not named one as yet
195. In Genesis 15:4, the word of the Lord came to Abram saying, "This one shall not be your heir, but one who will
come from your ______________ shall be your heir."
A. Father’s household
B. Brother’s household
C. Own body
D. None of the above
196. According to Genesis 15:5, what was Abram told to count in order to know the number of his descendants?
A. Camels
B. Cattle
C. Clouds
D. Stars
197. Genesis 15:9 states, “Bring me a three-year-old heifer, a three-year-old female goat, a three-year-old ram, a
turtledove, and a _____________."
A. Young bull
B. Young pigeon
C. Young lamb
D. Young horse
198. Genesis 15:18, “On the same day the Lord made a _____________ with Abram.”
A. Treaty
B. Covenant
C. Shelter
D. None of the above
CHAPTER 16
199. In Genesis 16:1, Sarai had borne Abram _____________________.
A. No children
B. Many children
C. Two sets of twins
D. Two children that had died
46
200. According to Genesis 16:1, Sarai’s maidservant was named ___________.
A. Milcah
B. Bilnah
C. Hagar
D. Rebekah
201. According to Genesis 16:1, Hagar was __________________.
A. A Sodomite
B. An Egyptian
C. A Hittite
D. A Canaanite
202. In Genesis 16:6, when Sarai dealt harshly with Hagar, she _______________________.
A. Fled from her presence
B. Went to Abram for comfort
C. Plotted to kill Sarai
D. Returned to her own people
203. According to Genesis 16:7, who found Hagar after she fled?
A. Abram
B. Another of the maids
C. Sarai
D. The Angel of the Lord
204. According to Genesis 16:9, _______________ told Hagar to “Return to your mistress, and submit yourself under
her hand.”
A. Abram
B. God
C. Hagar’s relative
D. The Angel of the Lord
205. In Genesis 16:11, when the Angel of the Lord told Hagar that she would bear a son, what name did he tell her to
call him?
A. Isaac
B. Abram
C. Eliezer
D. Ishmael
206. According to Genesis 16:15, who named Hagar’s son?
A. Sarai
B. Abram
C. Hagar
D. One of the servants
207. According to Genesis 16:16, how old was Abram when Ishmael was born?
A. 75
B. 100
C. 86
D. 70
CHAPTER 17
208. According to Genesis 17:1, the Lord appeared to Abram and said to him, "I am Almighty God; walk before Me and
be ______________.”
A. At peace
B. Blameless
C. As good as you can
D. Full of grace
47
209. In Genesis 17:1, when the Lord appeared to Abram, Abram was how old?
A. 85
B. 110
C. 99
D. 60
210. Genesis 17:2, says, “I will make my covenant between ______________.
A. Abram and Sarai
B. Abram and Hagar
C. Hagar and Sarai
D. Me and you
211. According to Genesis 17:4, Abram was told he would be the _________ of many of nations.
A. Ruler
B. King
C. Judge
D. Father
212. According to Genesis 17:5, the Lord changed Abram’s name to _____________.
A. Messiah
B. Anointed
C. Abraham
D. Israel
213. In Genesis 17:7, how long was the covenant to last between Abraham, his descendants and God?
A. Until the birth of Christ
B. Until the second coming of Christ
C. Until the Israelites were freed from Egyptian bondage
D. Everlasting
214. In Genesis 17:8, how long would the land of Canaan be a possession of Abraham and his descendants?
A. Until the birth of Christ
B. Until the second occupation of Isreal
C. Until the Israelites were freed from Egyptian bondage
D. Everlasting
215. According to Genesis 17:9, who was supposed to keep the covenant?
A. The Canaanites
B. Abraham and his descendants after him throughout their generations
C. Only the descendants of Abraham through Ishmael
D. The Hittites
216. According to Genesis 17:15, to what did God tell Abraham to change Sarai’s name?
A. Blessed among women
B. Mother of my son
C. Sarah
D. Beloved
217. In Genesis 17:16, it is said that Sarah would be the ________ of nations.
A. Ruler
B. Keeper
C. Mother
D. Queen
218. In Genesis 17:17, what was Abraham’s reaction to being told that he would have a son by Sarah?
A. He was happy
B. He fell on his face and laughed
C. He was sorrowful
D. He was angry
48
219. According to Genesis 17:17, Abraham was one hundred years old at the time that God told him that he would have
a son by Sarah. How old was Sarah?
A. 85
B. 90
C. 60
D. 95
220. Genesis 17:18, states, “And Abraham said to God, ‘Oh, that __________ might live before You!’"
A. Ishmael
B. Eliezer
C. Lot
D. Isaac
221. In Genesis 17:19, what name did God say Sarah’s son should have?
A. Ishmael
B. Isaac
C. Nahor
D. Eliezer
222. In Genesis 17:19, when speaking of the covenant with Isaac, the Lord said, “I will establish My covenant with him
for __________________ covenant, and with his descendants after him.”
A. A short
B. A long
C. An everlasting
D. A precious
223. In Genesis 17:21, when did God say that Sarah would bear Isaac?
A. This set time next year
B. Two years from then
C. Nine months from then
D. Five years from then
CHAPTER 18
224. According to Genesis 18:1, the Lord appeared to Abraham at the terebinth (oak) trees of Mamre, as he was sitting
in the ____________ in the heat of the day.
A. Washing pool nearby
B. Back of his tent
C. Tent door
D. Table
225. In Genesis 18:2, how many men were standing by Abraham?
A. 4
B. 2
C. 5
D. 3
226. In Genesis 18:2, what did Abraham do when he saw the men standing by him?
A. He ran from the tent door to meet them, and bowed himself to the ground
B. He ran inside the tent and did not come back out
C. He closed the tent door
D. He ignored them
227. In Genesis 18:3, Abraham said, "My Lord, if I have now found _________ in Your sight, do not pass on by Your
servant.”
A. Delight
B. Disapproval
C. Favor
D. Joy
49
228. According to Genesis 18:5, what kind of food did Abraham want to bring to the men?
A. Fish and a loaf
B. Bread
C. Stew
D. Manna
229. According to Genesis 18:6, who actually baked the bread for the men?
A. Hagar
B. A servant woman
C. Sarah
D. Abraham
230. In Genesis 18:10, who was listening in the tent door to the men talking?
A. Abraham
B. Ishmael
C. Sarah
D. Hagar
231. According to Genesis 18:10, one of the men predicted what would happen when he returned to them according to
the time of life. What did he say would happen?
A. Sarah would have a son
B. Hagar would have a son
C. Ishmael would become sick and die
D. Sarah would die
232. Genesis 18:11 states that Sarah had passed the age of ____________________.
A. Being beautiful
B. Being young
C. Forty
D. Childbearing
233. In Genesis 18:12, what was Sarah’s reaction to the news that she would have a child?
A. She cried
B. She was angry
C. She laughed to herself
D. She jumped for joy
234. Genesis 18:14, states, “Is anything too hard for ___________?”
A. The Lord
B. The messengers from God
C. Sarah
D. Abraham
235. In Genesis 18:15, what did Sarah do when the Lord questioned her laughter?
A. She tried to smooth it over
B. She explained that she was merely happy
C. She denied it
D. She blamed Abraham for it
236. In Genesis 18:18, the Lord said all nations would be blessed in whom?
A. Lot
B. Abraham
C. Ishmael
D. The three men who were visiting Abraham
237. In Genesis 18:20, it is said that the sin of Sodom and Gomorrah is very __________.
A. Small
B. Dirty
C. Grave
D. Disastrous
50
238. In Genesis 18:22, the men turned and went toward Sodom but Abraham still stood before _________.
A. The Lord
B. The tents
C. Sarah
D. Ishmael
239. Genesis 18:23 states, “And Abraham came near and said, "Would You also destroy the ____________ with the
wicked?
A. Innocent
B. Children
C. Righteous
D. Women
240. In Genesis 18:24, Abraham asked the Lord if he would destroy the city if there were _________ righteous found
within the city.
A. 50
B. 100
C. 85
D. 65
241. In Genesis 18:32, the Lord said, “I will not destroy it for the sake of _____________.
A. 10
B. 15
C. 25
D. 48
242. In Genesis 18:33, after the Lord finished speaking with Abraham, He went His way, and Abraham
______________.
A. Followed Him
B. Stayed there
C. Returned to his place
D. Went to Sodom
CHAPTER 19
243. In Genesis 19:1, how many angels came to Sodom?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 1
244. In Genesis 19:1, where was Lot sitting when the Angels approached Sodom?
A. In front of his tent
B. In the gate of Sodom
C. At supper
D. In his garden
245. In Genesis 19:1, Lot rose to meet the Angels and then he _____________________.
A. Kissed their cheeks
B. Hugged them
C. Rushed to their side
D. Bowed himself with his face toward the ground
246. According to Genesis 19:2, what did Lot call the Angels?
A. My lords
B. Your honors
C. My liege
D. My sovereign ones
51
247. In Genesis 19:3, what kind of bread did Lot bake for the Angels?
A. Unleavened
B. Leavened
C. Rye
D. Loaf bread
248. In Genesis 19:4, who surrounded the house before the Angels could lie down?
A. The army of the Sodomites
B. Women of Sodom, both old and young
C. The men of Sodom, both old and young
D. None of the above
249. According to Genesis 19:11, what did the men visiting Lot do to the men who were surrounding the house?
A. Struck them with leprosy
B. Blindfolded them and led them out of the city
C. Struck them with blindness
D. Visited with them
250. According to Genesis 19:12, what did the men tell Lot to do with his family?
A. Dig a large hole outside of the city and take them into it
B. Take them to a specific cave outside this city
C. Take them out of this place
D. To remain in their house
251. According to Genesis 19:13, what did the men say they were going to do to Sodom?
A. Destroy it
B. Try to talk to the people and see if they could be turned around
C. Leave it forever
D. Give it to the pagans
252. According to Genesis 19:13, who sent the men to destroy the city?
A. Abraham
B. Lot
C. The Lord
D. Messengers
253. According to Genesis 19:16, when Lot and his family lingered, who took their hands and set them outside the city?
A. Abraham
B. The men who visited Lot
C. The men of Sodom
D. Sarah
254. According to Genesis 19:16, who did the men actually take outside the city?
A. Only Lot and his wife
B. Only Lot, his wife and daughters
C. Lot, his wife, daughters and his sons-in-law
D. Only Lot
255. According to Genesis 19:17, Lot and his family were told not to ________________ and not to stay anywhere in
the plain.
A. Look behind them
B. Take family keepsakes
C. Take too many belongings
D. Take any animals
256. According to Genesis 19:17, Lot and his family were told to escape to_____________________, or they would be
destroyed.
A. Abraham’s protection
B. Hebron
C. The mountains
D. Caves
52
257. In Genesis 19:24, what did the Lord rain down on Sodom and Gomorrah?
A. Large hail
B. Huge thunderstorms
C. Brimstone and fire
D. Large stones
258. In Genesis 19:26, what happened to Lot’s wife?
A. She looked back and turned to dust
B. She looked back and became a pillar of salt
C. She refused to leave the city
D. She went to the mountains instead of with Lot to the small city
259. In Genesis 19:28, as Abraham looked down on Sodom and Gomorrah, what did the smoke look like?
A. A huge funnel cloud
B. Like smoke from a forest fire
C. Like the smoke of a furnace
D. Like a symbol of the Lord
CHAPTER 20
NO QUESTIONS
CHAPTER 21
260. According to Genesis 21:2, Sarah conceived and bore Abraham a son in his _______________.
A. Youth
B. Sleeping quarters
C. Own home
D. Old age
261. In Genesis 21:3, Abraham called his second son __________.
A. Nahor
B. Bethuel
C. Isaac
D. Ishmael
262. Abraham circumcised his son when the son was how old, according to Genesis 21:4?
A. Seven days old
B. Seven months old
C. Eight months old
D. Eight days old
263. Abraham was how old when Isaac was born, according to Genesis 21:5?
A. 100 years old
B. 65 years old
C. 84 years old
D. 110 years old
264. In Genesis 21:6, Sarah said ___________ has made me laugh.
A. Abraham
B. Isaac
C. Hagar
D. God
265. Whom did Sarah see scoffing in Genesis 21:9?
A. Hagar
B. The son of Hagar
C. One of the herdsman
D. A servant
53
266. In Genesis 21:10, what did Sarah want Abraham to do after she saw the son of Hagar scoffing (mocking)?
A. Cast out the bondwoman and her son
B. Have him stay outside the camp
C. Talk to the bondwoman
D. Send the boy in the tent to stay
267. What did Sarah say in Genesis 21:10 that the son of Hagar would not be with Isaac?
A. A friend
B. A brother
C. An heir
D. A prophet
268. In Genesis 21:12, God told Abraham to listen to Sarah, for through _________ his seed would be called.
A. Ishmael
B. Hagar
C. Isaac
D. A herdsman
269. In Genesis 21:13, God said he would make a _________ of the son of the bondwoman (maid), also because he
was Abraham’s seed.
A. Community
B. Laughingstock
C. Great example
D. Nation
270. When the water was used up and Hagar had left the boy under a scrub, in Genesis 21:16, she said, “Let me not
see ____________.”
A. The death of the boy
B. Another day
C. Sarah ever again
D. My homeland again
271. Genesis 21:17 says that God heard the voice of the ___________ .
A. Bondswoman
B. Lad
C. Thunder clap
D. Her crying
272. Genesis 21:19 says God opened Hagar’s eyes and she saw a ______ of water.
A. Well
B. River
C. Stream
D. Ocean
273. According to Genesis 21:20, what did Hagar’s son become?
A. A herdsman
B. A gatekeeper
C. A farmer
D. An archer
CHAPTER 22
274. In Genesis 22:1, when God tested Abraham, Abraham said, __________________.
A. I have kept the commandments from my youth
B. Here I am
C. Why do you test me?
D. My faith will strengthen me
275. In Genesis 22:2, Abraham was to sacrifice Isaac on one of the ___________ that God would show him.
A. Altars
B. Valleys
54
C. Mountains
D. Byways
276. According to Genesis 22:3, along with Isaac, Abraham took with him ____________________.
A. A load of wood for the offering and a donkey
B. Two young men, a donkey and wood for the offering
C. Only his knife and a loaf of bread
D. Only his knife and a load of wood for the offering
277. In Genesis 22:8, Abraham answered Isaac concerning the burnt offering that God would provide __________ a
lamb for the burnt offering.
A. For Himself
B. For our purposes
C. For the two of us
D. Specially prepared
278. According to Genesis 22:9, Abraham did what in preparation to sacrifice Isaac?
A. Laid Isaac directly on the altar but did not bind him
B. Laid the wood on the altar and then bound Isaac and laid him on top of the altar
C. Laid Isaac on the altar but then removed him
D. Cried sorrowfully
279. Who stopped Abraham from sacrificing his son, according to Genesis 22:11?
A. No one
B. An Angel of the Lord
C. The two young men
D. A great wind
280. The Angel told Abraham in Genesis 22:12, “Now I know that you _________.”
A. Are worthy
B. Keep every commandment
C. Fear God
D. Are fearless
281. In Genesis 22:13, the animal provided for the sacrifice was a __________.
A. Bull
B. Goat
C. Chicken
D. Ram
282. In Genesis 22:17, when the Angel of the Lord addressed Abraham a second time, he compared the number of
Abraham’s descendants to ________ and ________.
A. Rivers and oceans
B. Mountains and deserts
C. Stars and sand
D. Pebbles and boulders
283. According to Genesis 22:18, Abraham was told that in his ________ all nations would be blessed.
A. Seed
B. Own country
C. Actions
D. Heritage
CHAPTER 23
284. According to Genesis, 23:1, how old was Sarah when she died?
A. 125
B. 127
C. 150
D. 198
55
285. In Genesis 23:2, it is stated that Sarah died in Hebron in the land of _________.
A. Canaan
B. Beersheba
C. Kadesh
D. Shur
CHAPTER 24
286. According to Genesis 24:3, Abraham told his servant to
A. Find a wife for his son from among the Canaanites
B. Never swear
C. Swear by the Lord, the God of heaven and the God of earth, that he would not take a wife for his son from
among the Canaanites
D. Allow Isaac to chose a wife for himself
287. In Genesis 24:4, the servant was told to find a wife from Abraham’s own __________ and his own family.
A. Country
B. Region
C. Land
D. Heritage
288. Abraham said to the servant in Genesis 24:7 that the Lord God would send what before him?
A. An Army
B. An Angel
C. A Prophet
D. A Mediator
289. According to Genesis 24:12, what did the servant ask God to grant him today?
A. A good days travel
B. Wisdom
C. Success
D. Great wealth
290. In Genesis 24:13, whom did the servant say was coming out to draw water?
A. The menservants of the city
B. The armies that defend the city
C. The daughters of the men of the city
D. The handmaidens of the city
291. In Genesis 24:14, what was the statement that the girl would make to show that she was indeed the one appointed
for Isaac?
A. “I am the appointed one for Isaac.”
B. “Are you the one sent from Abraham?”
C. “Drink, and I will also give your camels a drink.”
D. “You may drink but the camels must wait.”
292. In Genesis 24;15, who came out with her pitcher on her shoulder before the servant could finish speaking to the
Lord?
A. Sarah
B. Hagar
C. Milcah
D. Rebekah
293. According to Genesis 24: 15, who was Rebekah’s father?
A. Lot
B. Bethuel
C. Noah
D. Terah
56
294. Genesis 24:16, describes Rebekah as being _____________.
A. Very tall
B. Weak eyed
C. Hidden by a veil
D. Very beautiful
295. According to Genesis 24:20, what did Rebekah do after the servant was finished drinking?
A. Drew water for all his camels
B. Ran back to the city to get her father
C. Left him and didn’t return
D. Fell on her knees and praised God
296. In Genesis 24:22, what did the servant give to Rebekah after the camels had finished drinking?
A. Some raisin cakes
B. Ten pieces of silver
C. Three gold rings
D. A gold ring and two bracelets
297. According to Genesis 24:23, the servant asked if he could _______ at Rebekah’s father’s house.
A. Camp in the courtyard
B. Lodge
C. Freshen up
D. Eat
298. According to Genesis 24:26, the servant bowed his head and __________ the Lord.
A. Worshiped
B. Wept before
C. Gave praise before
D. Kissed the girls hand before
299. According to Genesis 24:28, to whom did the girl run and tell about these things?
A. Her entire city
B. The servants of her father’s household
C. Her father
D. Her mother’s household
300. According to Genesis 24:29, who was Rebekah’s brother?
A. Bethuel
B. Laban
C. Nahor
D. Ephron
301. According to Genesis 24:35, whom did the servant say had blessed his master?
A. The land of Hebron
B. The Canaanites
C. The Lord
D. The forefathers
302. In Genesis 24:47, where on Rebekah did the servant put the ring?
A. Finger
B. Nose
C. Ear
D. Eyebrow
303. According to Genesis 24:52, what did the servant do when he heard the words of Laban and Bethuel concerning
Rebekah?
A. Fell to his knees and wept
B. Bowed himself to the earth
C. Hugged them gladly
D. Took Rebekah and immediately began to journey
57
304. In Genesis 24:53, the servant gave ________ things to Rebekah’s brother and mother.
A. Less valuable
B. Priceless
C. More valuable
D. Precious
305. In Genesis 24:55, how many days did Rebekah’s brother and mother suggest she stay before they left?
A. Ten
B. Two
C. Five
D. Six
CHAPTER 25
306. How many years did Abraham live (Genesis 25:7)?
A. 915
B. 770
C. 137
D. 175
307. Genesis 25:8 says, “Abraham breathed his last and died in a good old age and was _______________.”
A. Buried
B. Sent home to God
C. Gathered to his people
D. Wrapped in clean linen cloths
308. Where was Abraham buried, according to Genesis 25:9?
A. On top of Mt. Sinai
B. The cave of Machpelah
C. The tomb of Golgatha
D. The cave of Midian
309. According to Genesis 25:11, whom did God bless after Abraham’s death?
A. Isaac
B. Abraham
C. Abraham’s people
D. Abraham’s sons
310. How old was Isaac when he married (Genesis 25:20)?
A. 15
B. 175
C. 90
D. 40
311. According to Genesis 25:22, what happened during Rebekah’s first pregnancy?
A. The children leapt within her
B. The children did not live
C. The children struggled within her
D. None of the above
312. In Genesis 25:23, God answered Rebekah, saying “Two _____ are in your womb.”
A. Sons
B. Nations
C. Babies
D. Tribes
313. The Lord told Rebekah that of her two children, the _______ would serve the ______ (Genesis 25:23).
A. Older; younger
B. Unrighteous; righteous
C. Younger; older
D. Last; first
58
314. According to Genesis 25:25, what color was Rebekah’s firstborn son?
A. Purple
B. White as snow
C. Red
D. Green
315. What did Isaac and Rebekah name their firstborn son (Genesis 25:25)?
A. Jacob
B. Ishmael
C. Cain
D. Esau
316. According to Genesis 25:26, what part of Esau’s body did Jacob hold onto when he was born?
A. His heel
B. His hand
C. His nose
D. His hair
317. How old was Isaac when Jacob and Esau were born (Genesis 25:26)?
A. 40
B. 70
C. 60
D. 175
318. In Genesis 25:27, Esau is described as a “man of the _____.”
A. Lord
B. People
C. Stream
D. Field
319. According to Genesis 25:28, which son did Isaac love?
A. Jacob
B. Esau
C. Both
D. Neither
320. According to Genesis 25:28, which son did Rebekah love?
A. Jacob
B. Esau
C. Both
D. Neither
321. According to Genesis 25:29, what did Jacob cook for Esau?
A. Lamb
B. Bread
C. Stew
D. Fruit
322. By what name was Esau called in Genesis 25:30?
A. Beloved
B. Epaphriam
C. Paden
D. Edom
323. In Genesis 25:31, what did Jacob demand Esau sell to him?
A. One-half his fertile land
B. His birthright
C. The fatted calf
D. His coat of many colors
59
324. According to Genesis 25:34, what did Esau do after he sold his birthright to Jacob?
A. Went away
B. Murdered him
C. Sold him into slavery
D. Sent him back to Abraham
CHAPTER 26
NO QUESTIONS
CHAPTER 27
325. In Genesis 27:1-3, when Isaac was old and could not see, what did he ask Esau to do for him?
A. Prepare for his burial
B. Hunt game for him
C. Care for Rebekah
D. Forgive Jacob
326. In Genesis 27:4, what did Isaac promise Esau he would do after Esau hunted for him?
A. Bless him
B. Restore the birthright Jacob had taken away
C. Die in peace
D. Sing for him
327. According to Genesis 27:11-12, why did Jacob believe that Isaac would know he was not Esau?
A. Isaac’s eyesight was not that bad
B. Esau was hairy and Jacob was smooth-skinned
C. Jacob’s voice was very different from Esau’s
D. Isaac would be able to smell that Jacob had not been in the field
328. What did Rebekah do with the goats Jacob brought her (Genesis 27:14)?
A. Made savory food
B. Kept them for herself
C. Gave them to Esau
D. Fed them
329. In Genesis 27:22, Isaac drew Jacob close to him and said, “the ________ is Jacob’s, but the _________ are
Esau’s.”
A. Hand; voice
B. Voice; hands
C. Blessing; birthrights
D. Favor; blessings
330. According to Genesis 27:28-29, what promise did Isaac make to Jacob when he blessed him?
A. He would have plenty of grain
B. Nations would bow down to him
C. Peoples would serve him
D. All of the above
331. According to Genesis 27:32, what question did Isaac ask Esau when he brought him the food?
A. “Who are you?”
B. “What took you so long?”
C. “Where is your brother?”
D. “Why are your arms so hairy?”
332. According to Genesis 27:33, what did Isaac do when Esau identified himself?
A. Sent him from the room
B. Threw the food at him
C. Wept
D. Trembled
60
333. According to Genesis 27:34, what did Esau do when he found out Jacob had taken his blessing?
A. Ran from the room
B. Threw the food at him
C. Cried out
D. Trembled
334. What did Esau ask of Isaac when he found out Jacob had taken the blessing (Genesis 27:34)?
A. To bless him, too
B. To punish Jacob
C. To restore his birthright
D. To forgive Jacob
335. According to Genesis 27:39, what did Isaac promise Esau in his blessing?
A. He would have plenty of grain
B. Nations would bow down to him
C. Peoples would serve him
D. None of the above
336. According to Genesis 27:41, what did Esau plan to do to Jacob after Isaac died?
A. Bless him
B. Take back his birthright
C. Kill him
D. Sell him into slavery
337. According to Genesis 27:43, where did Rebekah tell Jacob to flee to avoid Esau’s anger?
A. Haran
B. Canaan
C. Egypt
D. Assyria
CHAPTER 28
338. According to Genesis 28:12-13, what appeared to Jacob in his dream on his way to Haran?
A. A ladder
B. Angels
C. The Lord
D. All of the above
339. According to Genesis 28:14, what did the Lord promise Jacob his descendants would be like?
A. The stars in the heavens
B. Grains of sand
C. The dust of the earth
D. All of the above
340. What did Jacob say when he awoke from his dream in Genesis 28:16?
A. “Who is this Lord?”
B. “I have wronged my brother”
C. “I must return to my father”
D. “Surely the Lord is in this place”
341. When Jacob awoke from his dream in Genesis 28:18, what did he do with the stone he had slept on?
A. Set it up as a pillar
B. Hurled it as far away as possible
C. Crushed it
D. Worshipped it
342. What did Jacob call the place where he had the dream in Genesis 28:19?
A. Canaan
B. Beersheba
C. Luz
D. Bethel
61
343. In Jacob’s vow to the Lord after his dream in Genesis 28:20-21, what did he require of the Lord?
A. Feed him
B. Keep him
C. Bring him home safely
D. All of the above
344. What did Jacob vow to give to God in Genesis 28:22?
A. His firstborn son
B. A tenth of everything
C. Everything he had
D. Nothing
CHAPTER 29
345. According to Genesis 29:3, what did the herdsmen do with the stone after they had watered the sheep?
A. Put it back on the mouth of the well
B. Threw it into the well
C. Set it up as an altar to the Lord
D. None of the above
346. According to Genesis 29:6, whom did the herdsmen tell Jacob was bringing the sheep?
A. Laban’s daughter Rachel
B. Laban
C. Laban’s daughter Rebekah
D. Hagar
347. What did Jacob tell the herdsmen to do with the sheep Rachel was bringing (Genesis 29:7)?
A. Turn them loose
B. Water them
C. Kill them
D. Lie down among them
348. According to Genesis 29:10, what did Jacob do when Rachel and the sheep arrived?
A. Sent them away
B. Captured them
C. Rolled the stone away and watered them
D. Told Rachel to leave the sheep
349. What did Jacob do after he watered the sheep in Genesis 29:11?
A. Fed them
B. Went to find Laban
C. Thanked the Lord
D. Kissed Rachel
350. What did Rachel do when she found out who Jacob was (Genesis 29:12)?
A. Wept
B. Thanked the Lord
C. Ran to tell her father
D. Married him
351. According to Genesis 29:14, how long did Jacob stay with Laban?
A. One day
B. One month
C. One year
D. Seven years
352. Who was Laban’s older daughter (Genesis 29:16)?
A. Rachel
B. Rebekah
C. Leah
D. Sarah
62
353. Who was Laban’s younger daughter (Genesis 29:16)?
A. Rachel
B. Rebekah
C. Leah
D. Sarah
354. What is said of Leah in Genesis 29:17?
A. She was beautiful
B. She was homely
C. She was barren
D. None of the above
355. What is said of Rachel in Genesis 29:17?
A. She was beautiful
B. She was homely
C. She was barren
D. None of the above
356. According to Genesis 29:18, how long did Jacob promise to serve Laban in order to marry Rachel?
A. One year
B. Three years
C. Seven years
D. Until he found Laban’s favor
357. According to Genesis 29:20, how long did Jacob’s seven years seem to take because of his love for Rachel?
A. Only a few days
B. One year
C. Seventy years
D. An eternity
358. What did Jacob say to Laban when his seven years were finished (Genesis 29:21)?
A. “Have I found your favor?”
B. “I must go prepare a home for Rachel”
C. “I do not love Rachel any longer”
D. “Give me my wife”
359. According to Genesis 29:22, what did Laban do before giving his daughter to Jacob?
A. Fell asleep
B. Prepared a feast
C. Wept
D. Called Rachel to him
360. What did Jacob say when he realized Laban had given him Leah, not Rachel (Genesis 29:25)?
A. “Why then have you deceived me?”
B. “Leah is the one I truly love”
C. “Cursed be your house”
D. “I will not dispute you”
361. According to Genesis 29:26, why did Laban say he had given Leah to Jacob instead of Rachel?
A. Laban loved Leah more
B. It was not proper to marry the younger daughter before the older
C. Jacob loved Leah more
D. None of the above
362. How long did Laban tell Jacob to stay with Leah before he would give him Rachel (Genesis 29:27)?
A. One week
B. One year
C. Seven years
D. Until she bore a child
63
363. According to Genesis 29:30, how long did Jacob serve Laban after Rachel became his wife?
A. One week
B. One year
C. Seven years
D. Until she bore a child
364. What was the name of Leah’s first son (Genesis 29:32)?
A. Simeon
B. Judah
C. Reuben
D. Levi
365. What was the name of Leah’s second son (Genesis 29:33)?
A. Simeon
B. Judah
C. Reuben
D. Levi
366. What was the name of Leah’s third son (Genesis 29:34)?
A. Simeon
B. Judah
C. Reuben
D. Levi
367. What was the name of Leah’s fourth son (Genesis 29:35)?
A. Simeon
B. Judah
C. Reuben
D. Levi
CHAPTER 30
NO QUESTIONS
CHAPTER 31
NO QUESTIONS
CHAPTER 32
368. According to Genesis 32:25, what part of Jacob’s body was injured when he wrestled with a man?
A. Eye
B. Ear
C. Arm
D. Hip
369. What did the man with whom Jacob wrestled tell him his new name would be (Genesis 32:28)?
A. Isaac
B. Abraham
C. Israel
D. Elijah
370. According to Genesis 32:28, why was Jacob to be called Israel?
A. Because that was the region where the wrestling took place
B. Because Jacob had struggled with God and men
C. Because of the gifts Jacob had send to Esau
D. Because Jacob was afraid of Esau
371. According to Genesis 32:32, what will the children of Israel not eat?
A. Unclean animals
B. Goats
C. Food from the land of Israel
D. The muscle from the hip socket
64
CHAPTER 33
NO QUESTIONS
CHAPTER 34
NO QUESTIONS
CHAPTER 35
372. What did God tell Jacob his new name would be in Genesis 35:10?
A. Ishmael
B. Isaac
C. Israel
D. Issachar
373. What promise did God make Jacob after telling him to be fruitful and multiply (Genesis 35:11)?
A. “Your children will be blessed”
B. “Kings will come from you”
C. “Rachel will bear you another son”
D. “A curse will be on your household”
374. What was the name of the child Rachel bore on the way to Bethlehem (Genesis 35:18)?
A. Thomas
B. Joseph
C. Benjamin
D. Naal
375. According to Genesis 35:20, what did Jacob do to mark Rachel’s grave?
A. Set up a pillar
B. Planted a tree
C. Built a city
D. None of the above
376. Which of the following was a son of Bilhah (Genesis 35:25)?
A. Naphtali
B. Gad
C. Joseph
D. Simeon
377. Which of the following was a son of Zilpah (Genesis 35:26)?
A. Reuben
B. Judah
C. Asher
D. Issachar
378. According to Genesis 35:28, how many years did Isaac live?
A. One hundred and twenty
B. One hundred and forty
C. One hundred and eighty
D. Two hundred
CHAPTER 36
NO QUESTIONS
65
CHAPTER 37
379. According to Genesis 37:1, where did Jacob dwell after Esau moved away?
A. Sier
B. Edom
C. Canaan
D. Bethel
380. According to Genesis 37:2, how old was Joseph when his story began?
A. 12
B. 17
C. 40
D. 70
381. According to Genesis 37:3, why did Jacob love Joseph more than his other children?
A. Joseph was better-looking
B. Joseph respected him more
C. Joseph was the son of Rebekah
D. Joseph was the son of Jacob’s old age
382. How did Jacob show his love for Joseph, according to Genesis 37:3?
A. He had a feast in his honor
B. He made him a tunic of many colors
C. He put him in charge of the flocks
D. All of the above
383. In Joseph’s first dream, what was bowing down to him (Genesis 37:7)?
A. Waves of the sea
B. Trees
C. Sheaves of wheat
D. Goats
384. Genesis 37:8 says that after Joseph told his brothers of the first dream, they “hated him even more for his ______
and his _______.”
A. Dreams; words
B. Goodness; kindness
C. Sheaves; coat
D. Father’s love; favor
385. In Joseph’s second dream, what was bowing down to him (Genesis 37:9)?
A. Trees
B. Sun, moon, and eleven stars
C. Waves of the sea
D. Goats
386. According to Genesis 37:10, how did Jacob react when Joseph told him his dream?
A. He was amazed
B. He was afraid
C. He praised him
D. He rebuked him
387. According to Genesis 37:18, what did Joseph’s brothers do when they saw him coming?
A. Ran from him
B. Conspired to kill him
C. Felt pity for him
D. Laughed at him
388. What did Joseph’s brothers plan to tell Jacob had happened to Joseph in Genesis 37:20?
A. “We never saw him”
B. “He tried to kill us”
C. “He was stolen by Ishmaelites”
D. “He was devoured by a wild beast”
66
389. According to Genesis 37:21, which brother prevented them from killing Joseph?
A. Samuel
B. Levi
C. Reuben
D. Benjamin
390. According to Genesis 37:22, what did Reuben tell the brothers to do with Joseph?
A. Leave him alone
B. Throw him into a pit
C. Feed him to the wolves
D. Send him back home
391. According to Genesis 37:26-27, which brother suggested selling Joseph to the Ishmaelites?
A. Levi
B. Reuben
C. Benjamin
D. Judah
392. How many shekels of silver did the brothers receive for selling Joseph (Genesis 37:28)?
A. Seven
B. Twenty
C. Forty
D. Seventy
393. According to Genesis 37:28, where did the Midianite traders who bought Joseph take him?
A. Egypt
B. Assyria
C. Canaan
D. Samaria
394. What did Reuben do when he returned to the pit and found Jacob gone (Genesis 37:29)?
A. He rebuked his brothers
B. He became afraid
C. He rejoiced
D. He tore his clothes
395. According to Genesis 37:31, what did the brothers do with Joseph’s tunic after they sold him into slavery?
A. Cast lots for it
B. Dipped it in goat’s blood
C. Divided it up among themselves
D. Tossed it into the pit
396. According to Genesis 37:33, when Jacob saw Joseph’s tunic, what did he assume had happened?
A. The brothers had killed him
B. He had been devoured by a wild animal
C. He had killed himself
D. All of the above
397. According to Genesis 37:35, who was able to comfort Jacob after Joseph’s death?
A. Rachel
B. Reuben
C. His daughters
D. No one
CHAPTER 38
NO QUESTIONS
67
CHAPTER 39
398. Who had bought Joseph from the Ishmaelites in Genesis 39:1?
A. Pharaoh
B. Judah
C. Potiphar
D. Midian
399. According to Genesis 39:4, what was Joseph’s job in Potiphar’s house?
A. Cup-bearer
B. Overseer
C. Prison Guard
D. Dream Interpreter
400. According to Genesis 39:5, what happened to Potiphar’s house after he put Joseph in charge?
A. The Lord blessed it
B. It was attacked by the Philistine army
C. Joseph caused the household to grow
D. Potiphar died
401. How much of Potiphar’s household did Joseph oversee (Genesis 39:6)?
A. All the servants
B. One-half the fields
C. The herds
D. The entire household
402. Genesis 39:6 says that Joseph was handsome in _________ and ___________.
A. Word; deed
B. Wisdom; stature
C. Form; appearance
D. Looks; character
403. According to Genesis 39:11, what other men were inside the house when Potiphar’s wife grabbed hold of Joseph’s
garment?
A. Potiphar
B. The prison guard
C. Pharaoh
D. There were no other men present
404. According to Genesis 39:12, what did Joseph leave with Potiphar’s wife when she grabbed him?
A. His shoes
B. His hat
C. His garment
D. His key to the household
405. What did Potiphar’s wife tell the household about Joseph’s coat in Genesis 39:14-15?
A. Joseph forgot it
B. The truth
C. Joseph had come to lie with her and left it
D. Joseph had been killed
406. What did Potiphar do with Joseph after his wife told him the story (Genesis 39:20)?
A. Sent him away
B. Had him killed
C. Forgave him
D. Put him in prison
407. According to 39:21, what did God do for Joseph while he was in Potiphar’s prison?
A. Protected him from the flames
B. Gave him favor in the sight of the guard
C. Kept the lion from devouring him
D. Taught him to sing praises
68
408. Because Joseph found favor with the guard, what did he allow Joseph to do (Genesis 39:22)?
A. Sneak up to Potiphar’s house at night
B. Go to the fields to hunt
C. Oversee the other prisoners
D. Learn to read and write
409. What was the result of Joseph’s overseeing the prison (Genesis 39:23)?
A. The prisoners escaped
B. The prisoners were saved
C. The Lord cursed the prisoners
D. The Lord made him prosper
CHAPTER 40
410. According to Genesis 40:1, why were the butler (cupbearer) and baker thrown into prison?
A. They stole from Pharaoh
B. They plotted to kill Pharaoh
C. They offended Pharaoh
D. None of the above
411. According to Genesis 40:5, when did the butler (cupbearer) and baker have their dreams?
A. In the same night
B. One night apart
C. Two nights apart
D. One week apart
412. What did the butler (cupbearer) and baker say was wrong when Joseph asked them in Genesis 40:7-8?
A. There was no one to interpret their dreams
B. They were upset at the interpretation of their dreams
C. They did not have enough to eat
D. They had lost favor with Pharaoh
413. What grew on the vine in the butler (cupbearer’s) dream (Genesis 40:10)?
A. Buds
B. Blossoms
C. Grapes
D. All of the above
414. According to Genesis 40:13, what did Joseph say would happen to the butler (cupbearer) in three days?
A. He would be killed
B. He would escape from prison
C. He would become king
D. He would be restored to his former position
415. In Genesis 40:14, what did Joseph tell the butler (cupbearer) to do when he returned to Pharaoh’s house?
A. Rejoice
B. Build an altar to the Lord
C. Mention him to Pharaoh
D. All of the above
416. According to 40:16, what did the baker see in his dream?
A. Bags of flour
B. Muffins
C. Baskets
D. Pans
417. According to Genesis 40:17, who was eating the baked goods out of the basket in the baker’s dream?
A. Pharaoh
B. The baker
C. God
D. Birds
69
418. According to Genesis 40:18, what did the three baskets in the baker’s dream represent?
A. The Trinity
B. Three days
C. Three nations
D. Three years
419. In Genesis 40:19, what did Joseph tell the baker would happen to him in three days?
A. He would be killed
B. He would escape from prison
C. He would become king
D. He would be restored to his former position
420. What did Pharaoh do on his birthday (Genesis 40:20-21)?
A. Had a feast for all his servants
B. Lifted the heads of the butler (cupbearer) and baker
C. Restored the butler (cupbearer) to his position
D. All of the above
421. According to Genesis 40:22, what did Pharaoh do to the baker on the third day?
A. Restored him to his job
B. Left him in prison
C. Turned him over to Joseph
D. Hanged him
422. What did the butler (cupbearer) do for Joseph after he returned to Pharaoh’s house (Genesis 40:23)?
A. Forgot him
B. Plead with Pharaoh for his release
C. Blasphemed him
D. Wrote him letters
CHAPTER 41
423. According to Genesis 41:1, how long passed between the dreams of the butler and baker and Pharaoh’s dream?
A. They all happened the same night
B. Two weeks
C. Two years
D. Seven years
424. How many cows came up out of the river, according to Pharaoh’s dream in Genesis 41:2?
A. Three
B. Seven
C. Eleven
D. Seventeen
425. How does Genesis 41:2 describe the first set of cows that came up out of the river in Pharaoh’s dream?
A. Ugly
B. Gaunt
C. Possessed
D. Fat
426. According to Genesis 41:3 how did the second set of cows in Pharaoh’s dream look?
A. Sleek and fine
B. Fat and healthy
C. Ugly and gaunt
D. Skinny and sick
427. According to Genesis 41:4, what happened when all the cows stood on the bank?
A. The gaunt ones ate the fat ones
B. The fat ones ate the gaunt ones
C. The ugly ones ate the gaunt ones
70
D. The gaunt once ate the ugly ones
428. According to Genesis 41:5, what appeared to Pharaoh in his second dream?
A. Cows
B. Birds
C. Heads of grain
D. A river.
429. What happened to the grain in Pharaoh’s second dream (Genesis 41:7)?
A. It was blown away by the wind
B. The people ate it
C. The thin ones ate the plump and full ones
D. They bowed down to him
430. When Pharaoh first awoke in Genesis 41:8, whom did he call to interpret his dream?
A. Joseph
B. The magicians and wise men of Egypt
C. The butler (cupbearer)
D. The prison guard
431. According to Genesis 41:8, what did the wise men say Pharaoh’s dream meant?
A. Seven years of prosperity would be followed by seven years of famine
B. Seven of Pharaoh’s weak tribes would win war against seven strong tribes
C. In seven days, Pharaoh would be removed from his throne by a servant
D. They did not know
432. Who told Pharaoh that Joseph could interpret his dream (Genesis 41:9)?
A. The captain of the guard
B. Joseph
C. The butler (cupbearer)
D. The baker
433. In Genesis 41:16, who did Joseph say would give Pharaoh an answer regarding his dream?
A. Joseph
B. God
C. Pharaoh
D. The wise men
434. According to Genesis 41:25, after hearing of Pharaoh’s dreams, Joseph replied, “The dreams of Pharaoh are
____.”
A. One
B. Nonsense
C. Wise
D. Many
435. According to Genesis 41:26, what did the seven good cows and good heads represent?
A. Seven good servants
B. Seven good days
C. Seven good years
D. Seven good tribes
436. According to Genesis 41:27, what did the seven bad cows and heads represent?
A. Seven evil servants
B. Seven days of famine
C. Seven years of famine
D. Seven evil tribes
437. In Genesis 41:31, why did Joseph say the plenty would not be known in the land?
A. The famine would be very severe
B. The people’s hearts were hard
C. The people who lived during the good years would die
D. All of the above
71
438. According to Genesis 41:32, why did Joseph say the dream had been repeated to Pharaoh twice?
A. Because Pharaoh would not understand it the first time
B. Because Pharaoh’s heart was hard
C. Because God would bring it about soon
D. All of the above
439. How much of the harvest did Joseph tell Pharaoh to set aside during the good years (Genesis 41:34)?
A. All of it
B. One half
C. One fifth
D. One tenth
440. In Genesis 41:35, what did Joseph tell Pharaoh to do with the harvest?
A. Burn it
B. Store it
C. Offer it to God
D. Sell it to other nations
441. According to Genesis 41:40, in what regard did Pharaoh say Joseph would NOT be greater than him?
A. Household
B. People
C. Throne
D. Commands
442. As Joseph rode in Pharaoh’s chariot through the land, what did the people say to him (Genesis 41:43)?
A. “Bow the knee”
B. “All hail”
C. “Save us”
D. “You are worthy”
443. According to Genesis 41:46, how old was Joseph when he stood before Pharaoh?
A. 18
B. 20
C. 30
D. 40
444. According to 41:49, how much grain did Joseph gather during the good years?
A. Enough for his family
B. Enough for Pharaoh’s family
C. Enough for the region
D. Too much to measure
445. According to Genesis 41:50, when were Joseph’s sons born?
A. Before the good years
B. Before the years of the famine
C. During the famine
D. After the famine
446. According to Genesis 41:51, Joseph’s first son was named what?
A. Ephraim
B. Samuel
C. Manasseh
D. Eli
447. In Genesis 41:52, Joseph said he would name his second son Ephraim because, “God has made me fruitful in the
land of my ________.”
A. Affliction
B. Shame
C. Father
D. Captors
72
448. When the famine came, and the people cried out to Pharaoh, what did he tell them to do (Genesis 41:55)?
A. Go to other lands to find food
B. Leave him alone
C. Go see Joseph
D. Steal food
449. According to Genesis 41:57, what area did the famine affect?
A. The East
B. The North
C. The South
D. All the lands
CHAPTER 42
450. How many of Joseph’s brothers made the trip to Egypt to get the grain (Genesis 42:3)?
A. 6
B. 10
C. 11
D. 12
451. In Genesis 42:4, which of the brothers did Jacob NOT send to Egypt?
A. Reuben
B. Simeon
C. Levi
D. Benjamin
452. Why did Jacob not want Benjamin to go to Egypt (Genesis 42:4)?
A. He was afraid something would happen to him
B. He was too old
C. He was sick
D. He was afraid he would want to stay in Egypt
453. According to Genesis 42:6, what did the brothers do when they first came to Joseph?
A. Mocked him
B. Begged forgiveness
C. Ran away
D. Bowed down
454. What question did Joseph ask his brothers in Genesis 42:7, after he recognized them?
A. “Why are you here?”
B. “Where do you come from?”
C. “What do you want from me?”
D. “Do you know who I am?”
455. When Joseph recognized his brothers in Genesis 42:7, how did he speak to them?
A. Softly
B. Plainly
C. Roughly
D. Angrily
456. In Genesis 42:9, what did Joseph accuse his brothers of being?
A. Spies
B. Evil
C. Murderers
D. Thieves
457. According to Genesis 42:13, where did the brothers say their youngest brother was?
A. No longer alive
B. A slave in Egypt
C. With their father
D. Lost
73
458. In Genesis 42:15, what did Joseph say the brothers would have to do in order to leave the land?
A. Pay taxes on their grain
B. Bring their youngest brother
C. Pay double the price of the grain
D. Bring their father
459. According to Genesis 42:16, why did Joseph say they would have to bring their youngest brother?
A. To pay for the grain
B. To be sacrificed
C. To test their words
D. All of the above
460. According to Genesis 42:17, how long did Joseph leave all the brothers in prison together?
A. Three days
B. Forty days
C. Three years
D. Seven years
461. In Genesis 42:19, what did Joseph say the brothers would have to do in order to take grain back home?
A. Offer one-half to God
B. Leave a brother in prison
C. Repent of their sins
D. Tell their father what they had done
462. According to Genesis 42:21, what did the brothers say to each other when Joseph told them what they would be
required to do before leaving Egypt?
A. “Surely the Lord is in Egypt”
B. “We must not tell our father what has happened here”
C. “This man talks foolishly”
D. “We are guilty concerning our brother”
463. According to Genesis 42:23, why did the brothers not know Joseph understood them?
A. Their hearts were hard
B. He used an interpreter
C. They thought Joseph wasn’t smart enough
D. Joseph spoke with an accent
464. According to Genesis 42:24, how did Joseph react when he overheard his brothers talking about him?
A. His anger burned against them
B. He forgave them
C. He wept
D. He determined to punish them
465. According to Genesis 42:24, which brother did Joseph take and bind to keep him in Egypt?
A. Reuben
B. Simeon
C. Levi
D. Benjamin
466. In Genesis 42:27, what did one of the brothers discover in his sack when he opened it to feed his donkey?
A. It was empty
B. It was full of gold
C. It was full of sand
D. The money he had paid had been returned
467. According to Genesis 42:28, how did the brothers react when they discovered the money had been returned to
them?
A. They wept
B. They were afraid
C. They were thankful
D. They were angry
74
468. In Genesis 42:35, when the rest of the brothers opened their sacks, what did they find?
A. Nothing but grain
B. Their bundles of money
C. Money that did not belong to them
D. Sand instead of grain
469. According to Genesis 42:36, what did Jacob say when he heard the whole story about Egypt?
A. “You have done well”
B. “You must go back and get Simeon”
C. “You have bereaved me”
D. “You must take Benjamin back with you”
470. In Genesis 42:37, which son promised to take care of Benjamin?
A. Judah
B. Levi
C. Reuben
D. Gad
471. According to Genesis 42:38, what did Jacob say would happen to him if Benjamin did not come home?
A. He would go after him
B. He would kill Reuben’s sons
C. God would give him another son
D. He would go to his grave with sorrow.
CHAPTER 43
472. According to Genesis 43:2, what caused Jacob to tell the brothers to go back to Egypt?
A. God spoke to him
B. He wanted them to retrieve Simeon
C. They had run out of food
D. He wanted them to return the money
473. In Genesis 43:3, which brother spoke up and said that they could not return to Egypt without Benjamin?
A. Reuben
B. Judah
C. Levi
D. Ephraim
474. What besides the gifts did Jacob tell the brothers to take to Egypt (Genesis 43:12)?
A. A herd of cattle
B. The money that was returned to them on the first trip
C. Clean linen cloths
D. Joseph’s coat of many colors
475. When Joseph saw the brothers, and Benjamin with them, what command did he give to the steward of his house
(Genesis 43:16)?
A. Prepare a meal
B. Arrest them
C. Bring out their other brother
D. Take their money
476. According to Genesis 43:26, what did the brothers do when Joseph came into the house for the meal?
A. Recognized him
B. Wept
C. Bowed down before him
D. Trembled before him
75
477. According to Genesis 43:27, what did Joseph ask his brothers when they bowed down to him?
A. “Why do you bow before me?”
B. “Do you have any other brothers?”
C. “Is your father well?”
D. “Do you not know who I am?”
478. Why did Joseph leave the room after speaking to Benjamin in Genesis 43:30?
A. To find a place to weep
B. To get Simeon
C. To have the guards arrest the brothers
D. All of the above
479. When the meal was served in Genesis 43:32, where did Joseph sit?
A. With his servants
B. At the head table
C. With his brothers
D. At a table by himself
CHAPTER 44
480. According to Genesis 44:1, what besides food did Joseph tell his steward to put in the brothers’ sacks?
A. Wine
B. Meat
C. Their money
D. Fruit
481. In Genesis 44:2, what did Joseph tell his steward to put in Benjamin’s sack?
A. Extra food
B. Joseph’s silver cup
C. Extra money
D. A new set of clothes
482. According to Genesis 44:4, what did Joseph tell his steward to say to the brothers when he caught up to them?
A. “Your brother wishes to see you”
B. “Why have you repaid evil for good?”
C. “You did not pay for your grain”
D. “Do you have another brother?”
483. According to Genesis 44:9, what did the brothers say should happen to all of them if any one was caught stealing?
A. They should all die
B. They should all be burned
C. They should each repay it seven times
D. They should all become slaves to Joseph
484. According to Genesis 44:10, what did the steward say would happen to the rest of the brothers if one was caught
stealing?
A. They would all die
B. They would not be punished
C. They would become slaves
D. They and their households would be cursed
485. According to Genesis 44:12, what was found in Benjamin’s sack when the steward searched it?
A. Grain
B. Joseph’s silver cup
C. A large sum of money
D. All of the above
486. What did the brothers do when the steward found the cup in Benjamin’s sack in Genesis 44:13?
A. Became angry at Benjamin
B. Blamed each other
C. Tore their clothes
D. Cursed Joseph
76
487. Which brothers returned to Joseph’s house after the cup was found (Genesis 44:14)?
A. Reuben and Benjamin
B. Benjamin, Levi, Samuel, and Judah
C. Benjamin, Reuben, and Judah
D. All of them
488. According to Genesis 44:15, what did Joseph say to the brothers when they returned after the cup was found?
A. “What deed have you done?”
B. “Why have you sinned against me?”
C. “What shall I do with you?”
D. “Why did you try to escape?”
489. According to Genesis 44:16, which brother spoke on behalf of the group, saying, “What shall we say to my lord”?
A. Reuben
B. Judah
C. Simeon
D. Benjamin
490. In Genesis 44:16, what did the brothers tell Joseph they would do since one of them had been caught stealing?
A. Repay what they owed
B. Leave Egypt and not come back
C. Cut off their right arms
D. Be Joseph’s slaves
491. According to Genesis 44:20, why did Judah say Jacob loved Benjamin so much?
A. He was a child of his old age
B. His brother was dead
C. He was the only one left of his mother
D. All of the above
492. According to Genesis 44:22, what did Judah say was the reason Benjamin could not leave his father?
A. Jacob was ill
B. Benjamin was ill
C. Jacob would die if he left
D. Benjamin was too young to be away
493. In Genesis 44:33, what did Judah ask Joseph to allow for Jacob’s sake?
A. All the brothers to return home
B. Judah to stay instead of Benjamin
C. Benjamin to return home to say goodbye
D. Benjamin to return home until Jacob died, then return to Joseph
CHAPTER 45
494. In Genesis 45:1, why did Joseph command everyone to go away from him?
A. So he could weep
B. Because he was ashamed
C. So he could reveal himself to his brothers
D. So his identity would not be revealed
495. After revealing himself to his brothers, what question did Joseph ask them (Genesis 45:3)?
A. “Did you not recognize me?”
B. “Is my father still alive?”
C. “Why have you betrayed me?”
D. “What did you tell my father about me?”
496. According to Genesis 45:3, how did the brothers react to finding Joseph?
A. They were dismayed
B. They rejoiced
C. They were afraid
D. They were stricken with guilt
77
497. According to Genesis 45:5, why did Joseph say God had sent him to Egypt?
A. To preserve life
B. To teach him a lesson
C. To teach the brothers a lesson
D. So that he might rule over them
498. In Genesis 45:9, what did Joseph tell the brothers to hurry and do?
A. Begin work as his servants
B. Find wives for themselves
C. Go and get Jacob
D. Escape before Pharaoh caught them
499. According to Genesis 45:14, how did Benjamin react when Joseph fell on him and wept?
A. He was afraid
B. He wept
C. He was angered at what his brothers had done to Joseph
D. He missed his father
500. According to Genesis 45:15, what happened before Joseph’s brothers talked to him?
A. He told them he forgave them
B. He proved who he was
C. He kissed them and wept over them
D. All of the above
501. According to Genesis 45:16-18, what did Pharaoh want the brothers to do?
A. Stay in Joseph’s house
B. Serve Joseph
C. Go home and get their families
D. Send for Jacob
502. What did Pharaoh send with the brothers on their trip home (Genesis 45:19)?
A. Food
B. Water
C. Carts
D. Donkeys
503. What promise did Pharaoh make the brothers in Genesis 45:20?
A. “The famine will soon be over”
B. “The best of Egypt is yours”
C. “You will be protected on the trip”
D. “If you do not return, my army will find you”
504. According to Genesis 45:22, what did Joseph give to each of the brothers?
A. Ten gold coins
B. A key to his house
C. A young donkey
D. A change of clothes
505. According to Genesis 45:26, how did Jacob react when the brothers told him Joseph was alive?
A. He was angry for what they had done
B. He did not believe them
C. He wept
D. All of the above
506. According to Genesis 45:27, what made the spirit of Jacob revive and him believe what the brothers said?
A. The Lord spoke to him in a dream
B. He saw what Joseph had sent for him
C. He had never believe Joseph was dead
D. He would only believe what Benjamin said
78
CHAPTER 46
507. According to Genesis 46:1-2, where on the journey to Egypt was Israel when God appeared to him in a vision?
A. Canaan
B. Beersheba
C. Bethel
D. Bethlehem
508. When God spoke to Jacob in Genesis 46:3, what did he tell him not to fear?
A. Death
B. Wild beasts
C. Going to Egypt
D. All of the above
509. What promise did God make to Jacob when he spoke to him in Genesis 46:3?
A. You will see your son Joseph
B. You will live many more years
C. Your family will be protected on the journey
D. I will make you a great nation in Egypt
510. According to Genesis 46:27, how many people of the house of Jacob went to Egypt?
A. 40
B. 70
C. 100
D. 150
511. Whom did Jacob send ahead to Joseph to point the way (Genesis 46:28)?
A. Reuben
B. Levi
C. Dan
D. Judah
512. According to Genesis 46:29, what did Joseph do when he saw Jacob?
A. Trembled
B. Wept
C. Fell to the ground
D. Fainted
CHAPTER 47
513. According to Genesis 47:2, how many men from among his brothers did Joseph take to present to Pharaoh?
A. 2
B. 5
C. 10
D. 12
514. When Pharaoh asked the brothers what their occupation was, what did they answer, according to Genesis 47:3?
A. Shepherds
B. Traders
C. Builders
D. Laborers
515. What did Pharaoh tell Joseph to have the competent members of his family do (Genesis 47:6)?
A. Serve as prison guards
B. Stay in Pharaoh’s house
C. Be advisors to Joseph
D. Oversee Pharaoh’s livestock
79
516. According to Genesis 47:7, what did Jacob do for Pharaoh when he went in to him?
A. Blessed him
B. Interpreted a dream
C. Spoke a message from God
D. Brought him gifts from Canaan
517. According to Genesis 47:9, how old was Jacob when he went into Pharaoh?
A. 70
B. 90
C. 130
D. 340
518. According to Genesis 47:11, where did Joseph’s family settle?
A. Land of Canaan
B. Land of Orr
C. Land of Nun
D. Land of Rameses
519. When the money was gone, what did Joseph tell the people to bring to him in exchange for food (Genesis 47:16)?
A. Their firstborn sons
B. Their household goods
C. Their livestock
D. Their wives
520. In Genesis 47:18, the people came to Joseph and said they had nothing left except what?
A. Their bodies and their lands
B. Their sons and their daughters
C. Their inheritance and their graves
D. Their word and their honor
521. What did Joseph do with the people who had sold themselves for bread (Genesis 47:21)?
A. Put them in prison
B. Gave back their land
C. Paid them a sum of money
D. Moved them into the cities
522. According to Genesis 47:27, how did Israel and his family fare in the land of Goshen?
A. They were successful
B. They struggled with the land
C. They fought with the other tribes of the land
D. The famine was worse there than anywhere else
523. How old was Jacob when he died (Genesis 47:28)?
A. 147
B. 174
C. 407
D. 704
524. Where did Jacob tell Joseph he wanted to be buried, in Genesis 47:30?
A. Under a sycamore tree
B. Where no one could find him
C. In Pharaoh’s tomb
D. With his fathers
CHAPTER 48
525. When Joseph heard that Jacob was sick, whom did he take with him to see him, according to Genesis 48:1?
A. Pharaoh
B. His most trusted servants
C. His sons
D. His wife
80
526. According to Genesis 48:9, what did Jacob want to do for Joseph’s sons?
A. Bless them
B. See them
C. Touch them
D. Know them
527. According to Genesis 48:12, what did Joseph do when his sons went to Jacob?
A. Wept
B. Bowed down
C. Left quietly
D. Trembled
528. In Genesis 48:14, when Jacob was blessing the sons, what did he do that was unusual?
A. Did not speak
B. Switched his hands so that his left hand was on the head of the firstborn
C. Forgot what he was saying
D. Spoke in words they could not understand
529. According to Genesis 48:17, how did Joseph react when he saw that Jacob’s right hand was on the wrong son?
A. He was angry
B. He was displeased
C. He was joyful
D. He was worried
530. In Genesis 48:21, when Jacob was dying, what did he tell Joseph would happen to him?
A. God would bring him back to the land of his fathers
B. God would give him many more sons
C. God would cause strife between Ephraim and Manasseh
D. God would spare his life
CHAPTER 49
531. In Genesis 49:1, why did Jacob say he called all his sons together?
A. To rebuke them
B. To tell them what was to come
C. To remember each of them
D. To give them their inheritance
532. In Genesis 49:4, Jacob said that Reuben would not excel because he was as unstable as ____.
A. An Ox
B. A donkey
C. The wind
D. Water
533. In Genesis 49:7, what did Jacob say he would do to Simeon and Levi because of their anger?
A. Rebuke them
B. Take away their blessing
C. Take away their inheritance
D. Scatter them
534. According to Genesis 49:8, whom did Jacob say would be the one his brothers would praise?
A. Reuben
B. Judah
C. Issachar
D. Joseph
535. What animal does Jacob compare Judah to in Genesis 49:9?
A. Ox
B. Donkey
C. Lion
D. Bird
81
536. According to Genesis 49:33, what happened to Jacob when he was finished speaking to his sons?
A. He drew up his feet
B. He breathed his last
C. He was gathered to his people
D. All of the above
CHAPTER 50
537. According to Genesis 50:15, what did Joseph’s brothers think might happen now that Jacob was gone?
A. Joseph would send them out of the land
B. Joseph would promote them in the house of Pharaoh
C. They would return to Canaan to live
D. Joseph would repay them for the evil they had done to him
538. In Genesis 50:20, Joseph said to his brothers, “You meant evil against me, _____________.”
A. And you took me away from my father
B. But God meant it for good
C. But God triumphs over evil
D. But I forgave you
539. According to Genesis 50:22, how long did Joseph live?
A. 110 years
B. 120 years
C. 140 years
D. 170 years
540. When Joseph was dying and spoke to his brothers in Genesis 50:24, what did he tell them God would do?
A. Forgive them for their wrongs
B. Punish them
C. Bless them
D. Bring them out of the land
82
2008 CUC BIBLE BOWL ANSWER KEY
GENESIS
Chapter 1
1 2 3 4
C B D A
Chapter 2
17 18 19
B
39
C
40
A
41
5
B
6
B
7
D
8
C
C
D
10
C
11
D
12
B
13
D
14
A
15
B
16
A
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
D
A
C
B
D
A
D
C
C
B
A
D
C
D
A
C
C
D
A
A
D
A
Chapter 3
42 43 44 45 46 47
D
B
A
A
B
A
58 59 60 61 62 63
C
A
A
B
B
C
Chapter 4
70 71 72 73 74 75
B
A
A
B
D
B
87 88
A
B
Chapter 5
89 90 91 92 93 94
C
A
C
C
A
D
Chapter 6
101 102 103 104 105
B
C
D
A
A
115 116 117 118 119
B
A
C
A
B
Chapter 7
123 124 125 126 127
C
C
A
A
D
135 136 137
C
C
D
Chapter 8
138 139 140 141 142
A
B
C
A
B
153 154 155 156
A
D
B
A
Chapter 9
157 158 159 160 161
B
A
D
C
C
Chapter 10 NO QUESTIONS
Chapter 11
163 164 165 166 167
C
D
A
D
C
Chapter 12
174 175 176 177 178
C
C
C
A
B
Chapter 13
183 184 185 186 187
B
A
B
C
A
Chapter 14: NO QUESTIONS
Chapter 15
193 194 195 196 197
B
B
C
D
B
Chapter 16
199 200 201 202 203
A
C
B
A
D
Chapter 17
208 209 210 211 212
B
9
C
D
C
48
D
64
A
49
B
65
B
50
C
66
B
51
A
67
A
52
D
68
A
53
A
69
B
54
A
55
C
56
B
57
C
76
C
77
A
78
C
79
B
80
C
81
C
82
B
83
D
84
A
85
C
95
C
96
B
97
A
98
C
99
B
100
C
113
B
86
B
106
C
120
B
107
D
121
D
108
B
122
C
109
B
110
A
111
C
112
B
114
C
128
C
129
D
130
A
131
C
132
B
133
D
134
A
143
C
144
C
145
A
146
B
147
C
148
C
149
A
150
D
151
B
152
A
168
C
169
C
170
C
171
B
172
A
173
C
179
C
180
C
181
A
182
B
188
B
189
A
190
B
191
B
204
D
205
D
206
B
207
C
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
D
D
B
C
C
B
B
A
B
C
A
162
D
192
D
198
B
83
Chapter 18
224 225 226
C
241
D
242
A
227
228
229
230
231
232
233
234
235
236
237
238
239
240
C
B
C
C
A
D
C
A
C
B
C
A
C
A
249
C
250
C
251
A
252
C
253
B
254
B
255
A
256
C
266
267
268
269
270
271
272
273
A
B
A
D
A
C
Chapter 19
243 244 245 246 247 248
A
B
D
A
A
C
Chapter 20: NO QUESTIONS
Chapter 21
260 261 262 263 264 265
D
C
Chapter 22
274 275
B
C
Chapter 23
284 285
B
A
Chapter 24
286 287
D
A
D
B
A
C
C
D
276
B
277
A
278
B
279
B
280
C
281
D
282
C
283
A
288
289
290
291
292
293
294
295
296
297
C
298
B
300
C
301
C
302
C
303
D
304
B
305
D
A
D
B
A
299
A
D
B
C
B
B
D
A
Chapter 25
306
307
308
309
310
311
312
313
D
318
C
319
B
320
A
321
D
322
D
B
A
C
D
Chapter 26: NO QUESTIONS
Chapter 27
325 326 327 328 329
B
A
B
A
B
Chapter 28
338 339 340 341 342
D
C
D
A
D
Chapter 29
345 346 347 348 349
A
363
A
364
B
365
C
366
D
367
C
C
A
D
B
Chapter 30: NO QUESTIONS
Chapter 31: NO QUESTIONS
Chapter 32
368 369 370 371
D
C
B
D
Chapter 33: NO QUESTIONS
Chapter 34: NO QUESTIONS
Chapter 35
372 373 374 375 376
C
B
C
A
A
Chapter 36: NO QUESTIONS
Chapter 37
379 380 381 382 383
C
B
D
B
C
Chapter 38: NO QUESTIONS
Chapter 39
398 399 400 401 402
C
B
A
D
C
Chapter 40
410 411 412 413 414
C
A
A
D
D
C
323
B
324
B
A
330
D
331
A
343
D
344
B
350
C
377
C
378
C
384
A
A
314
315
316
317
C
D
A
C
257
C
258
B
259
C
332
D
333
C
334
A
335
D
336
C
337
A
351
352
353
354
355
356
357
358
359
360
361
362
B
C
A
D
A
C
A
D
B
A
B
A
385
B
386
D
387
B
388
D
389
C
390
B
391
D
393
A
394
D
395
B
396
B
403
D
404
C
405
C
406
D
407
B
408
C
409
D
415
C
416
C
417
D
418
B
419
A
420
D
421
D
84
422
A
392
B
397
D
Chapter 41
423 424 425
426
427
428
429
430
431
432
433
434
435
436
437
438
439
440
C
441
C
444
A
445
C
446
C
447
B
448
D
449
C
B
A
C
C
A
C
C
B
C
A
C
Chapter 42
450 451 452
D
B
C
A
C
D
453
454
455
456
457
458
459
460
461
462
463
464
465
466
467
468
B
469
D
B
C
A
C
B
C
A
B
D
B
C
B
D
B
B
474
B
475
A
476
C
477
C
478
A
479
D
482
B
483
D
484
B
485
B
486
C
487
D
488
A
489
B
490
D
491
D
492
C
493
B
496
A
497
A
498
C
499
B
500
C
501
C
502
C
503
B
504
D
505
B
506
B
509
D
510
B
511
D
512
B
515
D
516
A
517
C
518
D
519
C
520
A
521
D
522
A
523
A
524
D
527
B
528
B
529
B
530
A
533
D
534
B
535
C
536
D
539
A
540
D
B
442
D
470
C
C
Chapter 43
472 473
C
B
Chapter 44
480 481
C
B
Chapter 45
494 495
C
B
Chapter 46
507 508
B
C
Chapter 47
513 514
B
A
Chapter 48
525 526
C
A
Chapter 49
531 532
B
D
Chapter 50
537 538
D
B
D
443
A
471
D
85