protecting journalists from compelled disclosure
[…] federal courts, particularly in criminal proceedings—which is precisely the forum in
which the Justice Department might be expected to seek journalists’ information most
aggressively”).
198. See RCFP, AGENTS OF DISCOVERY, supra note 5, at 4, 14.
199. This echoes the concern expressed by Justice Stewart in his Branzburg dissent,
cautioning against the unbridled subpoena power of prosecutors in the absence of
meaningful oversight by the courts. See Branzburg v. Hayes, 408 U.S. 665, 731
(1972) (Stewart, J., dissenting).
200. See 28 C.F.R. § 50.10(c) (“Negotiations with the media shall be pursued in all
cases in which a subpoena to a member of the news media is contemplated.”).
201. This is precisely the situation in which Vanessa Leggett found herself. The
government’s refusal to afford Leggett the title of “journalist” allowed prosecutors to
issue multiple subpoenas to her and then ask that she be held in contempt. See supra
notes 36–39 and accompanying text.
R
R
R