The FCC and Quasi-Common Carriage
[…] has withheld strong First Amendment protections for FCC regulation of broadcaster speech. This has long posed a
First Amendment paradox—broadcasters are speakers but have programming obligations as public trustees.
Anthony E. Varona, Out of Thin Air: Using First Amendment Public Forum Analysis to Redeem American
Broadcasting Regulation, 39 U. MICH. J.L. REFORM 149, 163 (2006); Citizens Comm. to Save WEFM v. FCC, 506
F.2d 246 (1974) (“At present we simply do not know how to ideally resolve the conflict between diversity and
freedom from regulation”).
102
47 U.S.C. § 153(11) (2014) (“A person engaged in radio broadcasting shall not, insofar as such person is so
engaged, be deemed a common carrier”). In fact, the FCC revoked the license of a broadcaster who sold inexpensive
five-minute blocks of airtime to amateurs, foreign-language programmers, and religious groups and did not police
the content aired. Cosmopolitan Broad. Corp. v. FCC, 581 F.2d 917 (D.C. Cir. 1978).
103