Let’s Talk Science Challenge Practice Quiz #6 Question 1 Chapter Physics Difficulty Medium Question Which of the following is an example of specular reflection? (A) Light reflecting off grass (B) Light reflecting off a dry road (C) Light reflecting off snow (D) Light reflecting off a calm pond 2 Earth Sciences Easy What would you find in the centre of the Earth? (A) Solid iron and some nickel (B) Hot semi-solid rock (C) An alien base (D) Dinosaurs 3 Chemistry Easy Zooshare will be using food waste and what else in their biogas plant at the Toronto Zoo? (A) Grass clipping (B) Wood chips (C) Poop from zoo animals (D) Algae 4 Biology Medium What is the name for the part of the flower which contains the ovary? (A) Petal (B) Sepal (C) Carpel (D) Stamen 5 Biology Hard Which of the following is not one of the three parts of Cell Theory? (A) The cell is the basic unit of structure and function in all living things. (B) All living things are made of cells. (C) All cells have similar structures, processes, and functions. (D) Cells only come from other pre-existing cells by cell division. 6 Mathematics Easy What do you need in order to break a code? (A) Lock pick (B) Hammer (C) Encryption key (D) Skeleton key 7 Enviro Sciences Medium Desert biomes receive how much rain each year? (A) less than 25 cm (B) 26 - 50 cm (C) 50 - 100 cm (D) 100 - 200 cm 8 Engineering and Technology Easy What type of imaging do pregnant women often undergo to see their unborn babies? (A) X-ray (B) Ultrasound (C) MRI (D) CT Scan 9 10 Engineering and Technology Hard Space Sciences Hard What chemical element is needed to make the lenses of thermal cameras? (A) Germanium (B) Uranium (C) Beryllium (D) Lithium What is the spectroscope on an astronomical camera similar to? (A) A prism (B) A lens (C) A mirror (D) A motor Answers 1. D 2. A 3. C 4. C 5. C 6. C 7. A 8. B 9. A 10. A
© Copyright 2026 Paperzz