Inherently or Exclusively Federal - University of Pennsylvania Law
[…] Nations, and among the several States, and with the Indian Tribes”); U.S. CONST. art. II, §
2, cl. 2 (describing how the president has the power “to make Treaties”).
Congress has, on occasion, delegated power to the states that would otherwise be precluded by the Dormant Commerce Clause. However, those laws can be seen as an act of
Congress “relinquishing” its authority over an area of concurrent jurisdiction, whereas
PL-280 constitutes a positive grant of authority to states that the states otherwise would
not have had.
U.S. CONST. art. I, § 1 (“All legislative Powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States . . . .”).
See 18 U.S.C. § 1162 (2006) (granting state law relating to criminal offenses “the same
force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere in the State”); 28
U.S.C. § 1360 (2006) (granting state law relating to civil disputes “the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere in the State”).
LOCKE, supra note 89, § 141, at 71.
See THE FEDERALIST NO. 47 (James Madison) (“The accumulation of all powers legislative,
executive, and judiciary, in the same hands . . . may justly be pronounced the very defini-
1366
JOURNAL OF CONSTITUTIONAL LAW
[Vol. 15:5