II, § 2, cl. 2 (describing how the president has the power “to make Treaties”). Congress has, on occasion, delegated power to the states that would otherwise be precluded by the Dormant Commerce Clause. However, those laws can be seen as an act of Congress “relinquishing” its authority over an area of concurrent jurisdiction, whereas PL-280 constitutes a positive grant of authority to states that the states otherwise would not have had. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 1 (“All legislative Powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States . . . .”). See 18 U.S.C. § 1162 (2006) (granting state law relating to criminal offenses “the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere in the State”); 28 U.S.C. § 1360 (2006) (granting state law relating to civil disputes “the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere in the State”).