The Diverging Meaning of Good Faith
[…] directors of damages for breach of the duty of care, yet the directors' conduct
appears at least grossly negligent,' 3 and cases in which a partnership
'id. at 893.
'See
5
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 102(b)(7) (2001).
1d.
6
See, e.g., CAL. CORP. CODE § 204(a)(10) (West 1990); COLO. REV. STAT. § 7-40104(2)(a) (2006); 805 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 5/2. 10(b)(3) (West 2004); N.Y. BUS. CORP. LAW
§ 402(b) (McKinney 2003).
7See infra notes 179-88 (dealing with the amendment by the Delaware legislature
to DEL.
CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 122 (2001), which allows a corporation to renounce any opportunities presented
to its officers,
directors, or stockholders).
8
See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, §§ 15-103(f), 18-1101(c) (2005).
9
See id. § 15-103(d) ("It is the policy of this chapter to give maximum effect to the principle
of freedom of contract .... ").
10817 A.2d 160 (Del. 2002).
"Id. at 167-68.
12DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 18-1101(c) (2005).
13See McCall v. Scott, 239 F.3d 808, 818-19 (6th Cir. 2001) (analyzing plaintiffs'
breach of
2009]
THE DIVERGING MEANING OF GOOD FATRm
agreement or limited liability company (LLC) operating agreement