Installment Credit: A Social Perspective
[…] terms which are unreasonably favorable to the other party." Id. at 6.
This decision marks a breakthrough into judicial investigation of the bargaining relationship of parties to installment contracts with the view toward unenforceability of oppressive clauses which, if generally applied, would rule out many of the deceptive practices
described in this article.
Under the UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE, courts have been given explicit authorization to
use the "unconscionable contract" approach in dealing with contracts of sale. Section 2-302
provides:
1. If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have
been unconscionable at the time it was made, the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause,
or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.
1965]
Installment Credit: A Social Perspective
at the Neighborhood Legal Services Project in Washington, D. C. is the sale
of defective merchandise or the sale of merchandise with a promise to service