App. 896, 897 (1) (366 S.E.2d 182) (198 8). 15 OCG A § 5-6-35 (a) (7). 16 OC GA § 5-6-35 (a) (8); see also Okekpe v. Commerce Funding Corp., 218 Ga. App. 705 (463 SE2d 23) (1995) for further elucidation of this provision. 17 18 OCG A § 5-6-35 (a) (9). OCG A § 5-6-35 (a) (10). 19 Hagga rd v. B oard of R egents, 257 Ga. 524, 426 (4) (a) (360 SE2d 566) (1987). Note that this provisio n only applies to app eals of attorney fee awards under OCGA § 9-15-14, and not to those awarded under other Code sections, such as OCGA § 13-6-11 (expenses of litigation in contract actions) or OCGA § 19-6-2 (attorney fees in alimony and child support cases). 20 OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (11). This code specifically states that “so long as the subject matter is not otherwise subject to a right of direct appeal,” appeals from state court orders reviewing magistrate court dec isions by de novo proceedings must be brought by discretionary application. (Emphasis supplied.)