CALIFORNIA WORKERS` COMPENSATION COMPENDIUM
[…] Id.
§ 3209.5. Any other form of therapy, treatment, or healing practice agreed upon voluntarily,
in writing, by the employee and the employer is covered. Id. § 3209.7.
Whether treating within the MPN or outside, for injuries occurring on and after January 1,
2004, an employee is entitled to no more than 24 chiropractic, 24 physical therapy and 24
occupational therapy visits per industrial injury. Id. § 4604.5(c)(1). That limit is waived for
postsurgical physical medicine or rehabilitation provided in accordance with the postsurgical
treatment utilization schedule. Id. § 4604.5(c) (3).
The determination of the necessity of a particular medical treatment is based on the medical
treatment utilization guidelines promulgated by the Administrative Director. The guidelines
are "presumptively correct on the issue of extent and scope of medical treatment. The
presumption is rebuttable and may be controverted by a preponderance of the scientific
medical evidence establishing that a variance from the guidelines reasonably is required to
cure or relieve the injured worker from the effects of the injury." Id. § 4604.5(a).
Employers are required to establish a utilization review process in compliance with Labor
Code section 4610. Id. § 4610(b). The utilization review process must be consistent with
the medical treatment utilization guidelines promulgated by the Administrative Director.