CALIFORNIA WORKERS` COMPENSATION COMPENDIUM
[…] accomplish the intended purpose of the use, disclosure, or request.” Id. § 164.502(b).
A number of exceptions to this requirement, enumerated in 45 C.F.R. § 164.502(b)(2),
include: (1) disclosures to a health care provider; (2) disclosures or uses made pursuant to an
individual’s authorization; (3) disclosure or uses that are required by law as described by 45
C.F.R. section 164.512(a).
The claim administrator "is prohibited from disclosing or causing to be disclosed to an
employer, any medical information" as it is defined in the California Civil Code. Cal. Lab.
Code §3762(c). The two exceptions to this general rule are (1) "the diagnosis of the mental
or physical condition" for which benefits are claimed or (2) information "that is necessary
for the employer to have in order for the employer to modify the employee's work duties."
Id. at (c)(1)-(2).
57.
What are the provisions for “Independent Contractors”?
Independent contractors are generally excluded under the Act. Id. § 3357. An “independent
contractor” is a person who renders service for a specified recompense for a specified result,