CERCLA Remediations and the NEPA Process – Are Environmental
[…] final selection of a remedy under CERCLA needs to be documented in a record of decision
(ROD) as directed by §300.430(f)(5). The ROD would “support the selection of a remedial
action” and document how it is protective of human health and the environment, how it is costeffective, how it utilizes permanent solutions, and other such matters.
Although there are many similarities between CERCLA and the NEPA process, there are some
significant differences. One in particular is that the CEQ in promulgating the rules for the
implementation of NEPA noted in §1508.14 the definition of Human Environment, and included
it as one of the considerations in preparing an EA or EIS. The human environmental includes
“the natural and physical environment and the relationship of people with that environment.”
The rules then go on to explain that while a socioeconomic impact of itself is not enough to
cause the preparation of an EIS, “[w]hen an [EIS] is prepared and economic or social and natural
or physical environmental effects are interrelated, then the [EIS] will discuss all of these effects