The Effect of Franchisor Bankruptcy on Executory Supply Contracts
[…] a contract, the court "may include such terms and conditions as to payment of the
price, damages, or other relief as the court may deem just."'8 ' In sum, to get
specific performance on a sale of goods contract, the buyer must prove three
elements: (1) uniqueness of goods identified by the contract (looking at the totality
of circumstances surrounding the contract); (2) no cover is available; and (3) the
requesting party "demonstrate that remedies at law are incomplete and inadequate
to accomplish substantial justice."' 82 The buyer must prove this by a preponderance
174.
U.C.C. § 1-201(18) (2010) ("'Fungible goods' means: (A) goods of which any unit, by nature or usage
of trade, is the equivalent of any other like unit; or (B) goods that by agreement are treated as equivalent."); § I201(12) ("'Contract', as distinguished from 'agreement', means the total legal obligation that results from the
parties' agreement as determined by [the Uniform Commercial Code] as supplemented by any other applicable
laws."); see also §§ 2-106-107.
175.
States Adopting the UCC, Uniform Commercial Code, USLEGAL, http://uniformcommercialcode.
uslegal.com/states-adopting-the-ucc/ (last visited Jan. 30, 2013).
176.
U.C.C. § 2-716(1) (2011).
177.
Id §2-716 cmt. 4.
178.
Id. §2-716(3).
179.