The Effect of Franchisor Bankruptcy on Executory Supply Contracts
[…] Food supply contracts in the franchise relationship are also sale of goods
contracts.174 Generally, sale of goods contracts are covered by state contract law,
and a majority of states have adopted the Uniform Commercial Code (U.C.C.).i 7 1
Section 2-716 of Article 2 of the U.C.C. provides for specific performance "where
the goods are unique or in other proper circumstances." 76 The goal of awarding
specific performance in sale of goods contracts is "to give the buyer rights to the
goods comparable to the seller's rights to the price." 77
Pursuant to section 2-716, a buyer may obtain specific performance "if after
reasonable effort he is unable to effect cover for such goods or the circumstances
reasonably indicate that such effort will be unavailing." 78 The test for uniqueness
under the U.C.C. is not only specific to the goods, but also determined by looking
at the totality of the circumstances surrounding the contract.179 "[U]niqueness is not
the sole basis of the remedy under this section for the relief may also be granted 'in