vy_22_inovace_aj_mar_23 - Gymnázium Vincence Makovského

VY_22_INOVACE_AJ_MAR_23
Učební materiál
Sada: Kultura a reálie anglických mluvících zemí
Téma: US Geography Quiz
Autor: David Marshall, B. A.
Předmět: Anglický jazyk
Ročník: 1-4. ročník - VG
Využití: Učební materiál pro výuku anglického jazyka
Anotace: The worksheet can be used when introducing or reviewing
information about geography of the United States. The quiz covers
many interesting geographical facts about the USA. Students use
reading comprehension along with knowledge from geography to
answer questions.
Gymnázium Vincence Makovského se sportovními třídami
Nové Město na Moravě
Test your knowledge of US geographical facts:
What is the highest point in the USA?
a. Mt. Mitchell b. Mt. McKinley c. Mt. Saint Helen d. Yosemite
2. What is the largest state in area?
a. Texas b. Montana c. Alaska d. California
3. What is the smallest state in area?
a. Delaware b. Connecticut c. Vermont d. Rhode Island
4. How many states are there in the United States of America?
a. 48 b. 52 c. 51 d. 50
5. What is the lowest point in the US?
a. Death Valley b. Dry Gulch c. Grand Canyon d. the Everglades
6. Which river forms the border with Mexico?
a. Mississippi b. Colorado c. Rio Grande d. New River
7. Which state has the largest population?
a. New York b. California c. Texas d. Florida
8. Which state has the smallest population?
a. Wyoming b. Idaho c. Delaware d. Iowa
9. Which river formed the Grand Canyon?
a. Mississippi b. Missouri c. Columbia d. Colorado
10. Which city is not a state capital?
a. New York City b. Raleigh c. Tallahassee d. Columbia
11. What is the name of the mountain range which runs the eastern US?
a. Rockies b. Cascades c. Appalachians d. Ozarks
12. Which is not one of the Great Lakes?
a. Bear Lake b. Lake Erie c. Lake Superior d. Lake Michigan
1.
Answers: 1.b, 2.c, 3.d, 4.d, 5.a, 6.c, 7.b, 8.a, 9.d, 10.a, 11.c, 12.a
Sources:
http://www.wpmap.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/01/satellite-map-ofunited-states.gif
http://www.factmonster.com/ipka/A0777008.html