Toward a Just Measure of Repose: The Statute of Limitations for
[…] met all of its requirements, JONATHAN R. MACEY, CORPORATE GOVERNANCE: PROMISES KEPT,
PROMISES BROKEN 79-85 (2008). But others have been quick to defend the law. See generally
J. Robert Brown, Jr., Criticizing the Critics: Sarbanes-Oxley and Quack Corporate
Governance, 90 MARQ. L. REV. 309 (2006); Charles W. Murdock, Sarbanes-Oxley Five Years
Later: Hero or Villain, 39 LOY. U. CHI. L.J. 525, 526 (2008) (concluding “the policy behind
Sarbanes-Oxley is essential for the proper functioning of efficient capital markets”).
72. 28 U.S.C. § 1658(b); see also HAZEN, supra note 45.
73. 28 U.S.C. § 1658(b) (“[A] private right of action that involves a claim of fraud, deceit,
manipulation, or contrivance in contravention of a regulatory requirement concerning the
securities laws, as defined in section 3(a)(47) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15
U.S.C. 78c(a)(47)), may be brought not later than the earlier of ... (1) 2 years after the
discovery of the facts constituting the violation; or (2) 5 years after such violation.”).
74. Compare id., with 15 U.S.C. § 78i(e).
75. S. REP. NO. 107-146, at 8 (2002).
76. Id. (“As Washington State Attorney General Gregoire testified at the Committee
hearing, in the Enron state pension fund litigation, the current short statute of limitations