Toward a Just Measure of Repose: The Statute of Limitations for
[…] The repose provision by itself reduces both the use of stale evidence and litigation
uncertainty, and it does not unnecessarily preclude meritorious
claims. Our proposal bucks the trend of scholarship addressing the
statute of limitations, which advocates eliminating limitations
periods entirely. We find that insights from behavioral economics
and practical realities of market activity justify some measure of
Wood v. Carpenter, 101 U.S. at 139 (“They promote repose by giving security and stability
to human affairs.”).
5. 130 S. Ct. 1784, 1789-90 (2010); see Securities Exchange Act of 1934 § 10, 15 U.S.C.
§§ 78a-78nn (2006); 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5 (2010); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1658(b) (providing that
Section 10(b) and Rule 10b-5 private securities fraud actions “may be brought not later than
the earlier of (1) 2 years after the discovery of the facts constituting the violation; or (2) 5
years after such violation”).
6. Merck, 130 S. Ct. at 1789-90 (citing Ernst & Ernst v. Hochfelder, 425 U.S. 185, 194
n.12 (1976)).
2011]
TOWARD A JUST MEASURE OF REPOSE
1553
repose. Thus, we advocate abolishing the discovery provision in the
statute of limitations entirely but keeping the statute of repose.