Gen. Laws ch. 260, § 2B (2004); Hicks, supra note 8, at 631. 105 Andrew D. Ness & Marcia G. Madsen, Trends in Contractor Liability for Hazardous Waste Cleanups: The Current Legal Environment, 22 Pub. Cont. L.J. 581, 591 (1993). 106 See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 260, § 2B. 2006] Statutes of Repose and Environmental Injuries 357 eral administration of improvements to real property cannot be ªled “six years after the earlier of the dates of: (1) the opening of the improvement to use; or (2) substantial completion of the improvement and the taking of possession for occupancy by the owner.”107 Illinois has a similar real property statute of repose.108 However, the Illinois statute appears to extend beyond tortious conduct, reaching injuries arising out of acts or omissions in connection with improvements to real property.109 Virginia also has a statute of repose that applies to