Sink or Swim Government Review

Sink or Swim
Government Review
Directions:
1. The class will be divided in half with a captain for each team.
2. The idea is to sink the other team by the end of the questions.
3. The questions will rotate from one team to the other.
4. A team can elect to pass on a question losing their turn for that
round.
5. There is no team answering, the team member must answer the
question themselves, if they get it correct, the team captain
decides who to sink or who to save. If the person gets it incorrect,
they have sunk themselves.
Which court has 7 justices, review appeal cases and
ensure justice for the residents of Georgia?
A.
Juvenile Court
B.
Magistrate Court
C.
Georgia Supreme Court
D.
Court of Appeals
Answer: C
• punishment of less than a year in jail
• a fine of less than $1,000
• examples include shoplifting, assault and
battery, DUIs, reckless driving, minor drug
possession
What do the above terms refer to:
A. delinquent act
B. civil law
C. misdemeanor
D. felony
Answer: C
Which trial court and its jurisdiction are
matched CORRECTLY?
A. magistrate court – violent felonies
B. juvenile court – wills, marriage, and
firearm licenses
C. superior court – criminal misdemeanors
and felonies, and civil cases
D. probate court – unruly and delinquent
behavior from juveniles
Answer: C
Laura believes that her roommate Jessica
violated their lease by moving out 3
months early with no notice and failed to
pay her remaining portion of the rent. If
Laura takes Jessica to magistrate court it
will be:
A. a criminal court case
B. a civil court case
C. an appeals court case
D. a juvenile court case
Answer: B
Once a bill is vetoed by the governor,
how can the bill still become a law?
A. The bill goes to the Supreme Court for final
approval
B. The bill goes back to the General Assembly and
must receive a 2/3 majority vote in both houses.
C. The bill can be passed by the Lieutenant
Governor.
D. The bill cannot become a law once the governor
vetoes a bill.
Answer: B
What are the requirements to become a Georgia
State Senator:
A. 25 years old, resident for 2 years, live in the district
for at least 1 year.
B. 21 years old, resident for 2 years, live in the district
for at least 1 year.
C. 30 years old, resident for 1 years, live in the district
for at least 1 year.
D. 25 years old, resident for 1 year, live in the district
for at least 1 year.
Answer: A
The main purpose of the legislative
committees system is to
A.
B.
C.
D.
elect legislators
review and discuss bills
veto bills
declare bills unconstitutional
Answer: B
Brandon is writing a research report on
how a bill becomes a law. Where in the
Georgia Constitution would Brandon
look to find information on the lawmaking
body for the state of Georgia?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Article I
Article III
Article V
Article VI
Answer: B
What are the three
branches of GA’s
government?
Legislative, Executive, Judicial
This is found at the
beginning of both the US
and GA constitutions
Preamble
Sean, Allison, and Dante all want to vote. Sean
is a native Georgian who is 17 years old.
Allison has only lived in Georgia for a year and
is 18. Dante is 25 years old and is a citizen of
France visiting relatives in Georgia. Which of
the following statements is true?
A.
B.
C.
D.
All three may vote.
Only Dante may vote.
Only Allison may vote.
Only Sean may vote.
Answer: C
Which is the correct process for a Bill to become a Law:
A. Bill is introduced; then assigned to a committee to be
discussed, a committee vote; sent to the full House /
Senate for discussion and vote; sent to the house for
committee discussion and vote; sent to house for full
discussion and vote; sent to governor
B. Bill is discussed in committee, then introduced and
discussed in both the House and Senate before going to
the governor.
C. Only B
D. Neither A or B
Answer: A
The Georgia Court of Appeals and the
Georgia Supreme Court are both
examples of:
A. appellate courts
B. federal courts
C. superior courts
D. trial courts
Answer: A
Which of the following are in the correct order:
A. Opening Statements, Presentation of Evidence,
Closing Statements, Arraignment, Jury Deliberation,
Sentencing, Appeal
B. Booking, Arrest, Presentation of Evidence, Jury
Deliberations, Sentencing, Appearance, Appeal
C. Arrest, Booking, 1st Appearance, Opening
Statements, Presentation of Evidence, Closing
Statements, Jury Deliberations, Sentencing, Appeal
D. None of the above
Answer: C
• punishment of a year or more in jail
• a fine of more than $1,000
• examples include armed robbery, kidnapping,
murder, manufacture and distribution of drugs
What do the above terms refer to:
A. misdemeanor
B. criminal law
C. felony
D. unruly behavior
Answer: C
Jessica is 14 years old and was detained
by police for trespassing, shoplifting, and
speeding. These offenses by a juvenile
are known as
A.
B.
C.
D.
unruly acts
delinquent acts
capital crimes
felonies
Answer: B
Which of the following is a role played by
political parties?
A. They make sure independent candidates
can’t run for office.
B. They support candidates that have similar
political views and beliefs.
C. They making sure elections are fair.
D. They define the responsibilities of
citizenship.
Answer: B
Malia writes a letter to the editor of her local
newspaper, expressing her opinion on a
proposed legislation (bill). In what article in
the Georgia Constitution is Malia
guaranteed this Right?
A. Legislative
B. Education
C. Taxation & Finance
D. Bill of Rights
Answer: D
What is the role of the
legislative branch?
To make the laws
The ability of one branch of
government keeping
another from becoming too
powerful is called
_________.
Separation of Powers
Who is the leader of the Georgia House of
Representatives?
A.
B.
C.
D.
lieutenant governor
Governor
minority house leader
speaker of the house
Answer: D
Which election and description is INCORRECTLY
matched?
A. primary election – members of political parties vote
for candidates to run for governor or lieutenant
governor.
B. general election – members of the House of
Representative vote to elect a Speaker of the House.
C. special election – an election for special issues or to
fill a vacancy (opening).
D. run-off election – an election between candidates
that did not receive 50% +1 of the vote.
Answer: B
What is the role of the
executive branch?
To Enforce the Laws
If the Governor does not
agree with or like a
proposed bill, he can chose
to ______ it.
Veto
1. The governor may sign or veto the bill.
2. A bill is proposed.
3. Legislators vote on passage in both houses.
4. A bill in assigned to a committee.
What is the correct sequence of steps for a bill
to become a law?
A.
1-2-3-4
B.
4-3-2-1
C.
2-4-3-1
D.
2-4-1-3
Answer: C
Which of the following is NOT one of the
duties of the members of the General
Assembly?
A.
B.
C.
D.
serving on standing committees
passing legislation (laws)
passing state budget
declaring laws unconstitutional
Answer: D
The legislative branch is also
called the
________________.
General Assembly
What is the role of the judicial
branch?
To interpret the laws or the review the laws
The governor of Georgia
A.
B.
C.
D.
is also the president of the Senate.
has the power to veto bills passed by the
General Assembly.
has the power to declare laws
unconstitutional.
is also the speaker of the House.
Answer: B
Governor uses a veto, Supreme Court finds
law unconstitutional, Legislature Overrides
Governor’s Veto, what do these items
describe?
A.
B.
C.
D.
separation of powers
civil rights
checks and balances
popular sovereignty
Answer: C
What are the 2 houses of
the legislative branch
called?
House of Representatives and Senate
The only member of the
legislative and executive
branches is the ___________.
Lt. Governor
Senate: 56 Members, Lt. Governor, 26 Committees
House: 180 Members, Speaker of the House, 36 Committees
The above represents:
A.
B.
C.
D.
separation of powers
Organization of Executive Branch
Organization of Legislative Branch
Organization of Judicial Branch
Answer: C
Obeying laws, voting, paying taxes, and
serving on a jury are all what?
A.
B.
C.
D.
guaranteed under the Georgia Bill of Rights
important parts of the election process
responsibilities of citizenship
examples of delinquent acts
Answer: C
Who is the President of the
Senate?
Lt. Governor
What is the leader of the
House of Representatives
called?
Speaker of the House
The role of Georgia’s executive branch is to
A.
B.
C.
D.
amend federal laws
pass new legislation
enforce state laws and provide services
determine punishments in trial convictions
Answer: C
The governor and lieutenant governor
are
A.
B.
C.
D.
elected by the General Assembly.
elected by popular vote to a four year
term.
elected by popular vote to a two year
term.
appointed by Supreme Court justices.
Answer: B
In this election, political
parties nominate their best
candidate.
Primary Election
Name the 2 most popular
political parties in GA.
Republican and Democrat
Which state agency completes
the graphic organizer above
and is the department that is
responsible for providing health
care and welfare services for
children and the elderly?
A. the Department of Drivers
B. the Department of Revenue
C. the Department of Agriculture
D. the Department of HR
Answer: C
Justin is convicted in criminal court of armed
robbery. However, he asks a higher court to
overturn his conviction because he believes his
constitutional rights were violated. Justin’s
request is called:
A.
B.
C.
D.
a complaint
a lawsuit
a plea
an appeal
Answer: D
•
•
•
•
frequently disobeying parents
refusing to go to school
running away from home
violating curfew
The above are examples of
A.
delinquent behaviors of juveniles
B.
unruly behaviors of juveniles
C.
crimes committed by adults
D.
deadly sins committed by teens
Answer: B
Legislators from the state legislature (General
Assembly) pass laws. The governor of Georgia
from the executive branch enforces these laws
and provides services to citizens. The trial and
appellate courts of the judicial branch ensure
justice for Georgia’s citizens. These examples
describe the concept of
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer: A
separation of powers
federalism
checks and balances
judicial review
Civil Lawsuit, compromises and
mediation would be considered?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Types of Courts in the Judicial Branch
Ways to Settle Disputes Peacefully
Ways to Solve Conflicts with Violence
Differences Between Criminal and Civil
Law
Answer: B
How are judges selected in probate, state, and
superior courts?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Judges are appointed
Judges are elected to four year terms
Judges are elected to six year terms
Judges are hired by a city council
Answer: B
Two phone calls, remain silent, your parent
being present, name and photo taken but
not released, appeal are:
A.
B.
C.
D.
rights juveniles have when taken into
custody
rights adults have when taken into
custody
steps in the juvenile justice process
steps in the adult justice process
Answer: A
• Stephanie is a native Georgian, and she is 27 years old
• Vickie is 32 years old and from North Carolina, but has only lived
in Georgia for 5 years
• Robb is a registered voter who is 41 years old and moved to
Savannah last year from Texas
• Beth is 30 years old and was born in Australia, but moved to
Georgia 16 years ago
Which of these candidates is qualified to run for governor of
Georgia?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Stephanie
Vickie
Robb
Beth
Answer: D
•
•
•
•
contains a preamble (introduction)
Articles that define the power and functions of each branch
the rights of Georgia’s citizens
a process to amend (change or improve) the government of
Georgia.
The notes above describe
A.
B.
C.
D.
The basic structure of Georgia’s constitution
The basic structure of the U.S. Constitution
The weaknesses of the Articles of Confederation
The outline of the Declaration of Independence
Answer: A
The lieutenant governor of Georgia
A.
B.
C.
D.
is also the president of the Senate.
has the power to veto bills passed by the
General Assembly.
has the power to declare laws unconstitutional.
is also the speaker of the House.
Answer: A
Which of the following is NOT one of the three
principles of the Pledge of Allegiance to the
Georgia flag?
A.
B.
C.
D.
wisdom
justice
moderation
sovereignty
Answer: D
Who has the power in Georgia's state
government to declare a law
unconstitutional?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Georgia's governor
Supreme Court of Georgia
General Assembly
Georgia's representative
Answer: C
Which of the following cases would always be
heard in a juvenile court?
A. An 18 year old accused of stealing a car.
B. A 16 year old accused of armed robbery with a
firearm and murder.
C. A 14 year old accused of shoplifting from a clothing
store.
D. A parent accused of physically harming another
adult.
Answer: C
What happens to a juvenile if they commit one of
the seven most serious delinquent behaviors?
A.
B.
C.
D.
They will be tried as an adult.
They will be denied a trial by jury.
They will be charged with a misdemeanor.
They will go through the juvenile justice process.
Answer: A