VOCABULARIES-2
2
CHAPTER
IDIOMS AND PHRASES
IDIOMS BASED ON ANIMALS, BIRDS &
INSECTS
1. To have a bee in one’s bonnetto be continually occupied with
esa yxkrkj izo`Ÿk gksuk
13. Straight from the horse’s mouth- of news
from the credible person
fo'oluh; O;fDr ls izkIr lwpuk
2.
15. A wild goose chase- a useless effort
,d fujFkZd iz;kl
3.
To make a bee line for somethingto take the quickest & most direct way
fdlh pht dh vksj lh/kk ,oa 'kh?kz jkLrk ysuk
Bird’s eye view- a general view
lkekU; utfj;k
5.
Bird of passage- a wanderer
,d ;k;koj ;k ?kqeUrq
6.
N
17. To feather one’s nest- to earn dishonestly
vuqfpr <ax ls iSlk dekuk
E
18. To hold the reins- to be in control
fu;a=.k esa gksuk
O
F
19. To keep a tight rein on someoneTake the bull by the horns- Face a problem
to control him/ it firmly
fdlh leL;k dks gy djus dk fu.kZ; ysuk
fdlh dks fu;a=.k esa j[kuk
O
S
7.
Let the cat out of the bag- Reveal a secret
lp mtkxj djuk
8.
Cock- and- bull story- an absurd tale
,d vlaxr dgkuh
9.
L
G
I
H
S
16. A feather in one’s cap- to be proud of one’s
own actions
flj ij lsgjk ckW/kuk
To kill two birds with one stoneto achieve two aims with only one effort
,d iz;kl ls nks ifj.kke izkIr djuk
4.
14. To smell a rat- to sense the wrong
dqN xyr dk vans'kk gksuk
M
S
Dark horse- an unexpected winner
,d vizR;kf'kr fotsrk
O
C
20. To take someone under one’s wingto give him protection
fdlh dks lqj{kk nsuk
21. A White Elephant- very expensive
cgqr [kphZyk
22. Weasle words- an ambiguous speech
,d Hkn~nk Hkk"k.k
10. A dog in the manger- an iterrupter/ one who
23. The mutt's nuts- Excellent quality
does not let anyone do anything
mRd`"V ;k mPp xq.koÙkk
u dqN djs vkSj u gh fdlh dks djus ns
11. Have other fish to fry- Have more important 24. Until the cows come home-very long time
cgqr yEck le;
task
dksbZ T;knk egRoiw.kZ dk;Z gksuk
25. Ants in one's pants- to be nervous
grk'k gksuk
12. A fly in the ointment- thing causes difficulty
dckc esa gÏh
26. The birds and the bees- sex education
ySafxd f'k{kk
37
VOCABULARIES-2
27. Cat nap-a short sleep - >idh
8.
28. Cat's got one's tongue- Comment on the
reticent
ferHkk"kh ij fVIi.kh djuk
A blue–collar worker- factory worker
,d dkj[kkuk etnwj
9.
In a brown study- deep thinking
fdlh pht ds ckjsa esa xgjkbZ ls lksp
29. Chicken out- to be afraid of acting
Hk;Hkhr
10. To have green fingers- skilled at gardening
ckxokuh esa n{k gksuk
30. Dropping like flies-giving up quickly
tYnh fgEer gkjuk
11. To give someone the green light- to give him
permission
fdlh dks vuqefr nsuk
31. Hold your horses- wait and be patient
/kS;Z j[kuk
32. The lion's share -the greatest percentage
,d cM+k fgLlk
33. A beeline- a straight way for something
lh/kk jkLrk
34. Nest egg- money saved for the future
Hkfo"; ds fy, cpk;k x;k iSlk
35. Raining cats and dogs- raining heavily
eqlyk/kkj okfj'k
36. A mare's nest- a false invention
,d >wBk vkfo"dkj
O
F
S
IDIOMS BASED ON PARTS OF THE BODY
Black and blue- bruises of these colors
uhy iM+ tkuk
3.
The black sheep- a betrayer or traitor
,d /kks[ksckt ;k ns'knzksgh
4.
Not so black as one is painted- to be not so 3.
bad as is thought
yksxks ds dgs eqrkfcd cqjk u gksuk
4.
Out of the blue- unexpectedly
vizR;kf'kr :i ls
5.
A bolt from the blue- unexpected thing
dqN vizR;kf'kr
6.
Once in a blue moon- rarely or never
nqyZHk ;k dHkh ugh
6.
7.
E
16. Black and blue- to beat mericilessly
funZ;rk ls ihVuk
2.
5.
N
15. A red letter day- an important occasion
thou dk ,d cgqr egRoiw.kZ ,oa vkuUne;h fnu
Black and white- in writing: fyf[kr esa
O
C
L
G
14. To see red- to become suddenly angry
vpkud ls Øksf/kr gks tkuk
1.
M
S
I
13. To be in the pink- to feel very healthy
LoLFk eglwl djuk
17. Come off with flying colours- to succeed
lQy gksuk
IDIOMS BASED ON COLOUR
O
H
S
12. To be green- to be too trusting
fdlh ds fy, vR;f/kd fo'oLr gksuk
1.
To keep someone at arm’s length-to
avoid becoming too friendly
fdlh ls nwjh cuk;s j[kuk
2.
To be up in arms -to protest strongly
fdlh dk rkdr ds lkFk fojks/k djuk
38
A bone of contention- a matter of dispute
cgl ;k rdZ dh tM+ gksuk
A brain wave-unexpected good idea
vizR;kf'kr :i ls vk;k gqvk vPNk fopkj
To be all ears- to listen eagerly
ftKklk ls ;k mRlqdrk ls lquuk
To be up to the ears in somethingto be very busy
cgqr O;Lr gksuk
VOCABULARIES-2
7.
8.
9.
To be within earshot- to be within range of 22. Put one’s foot down- to object
hearing
vkifŸk trkuk
lquus ds foLrkj ds vUrxZr gksuk
23. Feel one’s feet- to begin to show ones abilities
To see eye to eye with- to have the same
to become self confident
opinion like others
vkRe fo'okl ds lkFk viuh {kerk dks fn[kkuk
fdlh vU; ds leku fopkj gksuk
24. Stand on one’s own two feet-be self confident
To be all eyes- to look intensely/ curiously
ftKklk ls ;k lko/kkuh ls ns[kuk
10. To have an eye for -to be a good judge
fdlh ds lkFk vPNk U;k; djuk
vkRefuHkZj gksuk
25. Let one’s hair down-to relax
fuf'pUr le; j[kuk ;k vkjke eglwl djuk
H
S
26. One’s hair stood on end-very frightened
cgqr vf/kd M+juk
11. To keep an eye for-to observe it /him
continually and carefully
utj cuk;s j[kuk
I
27. Not to turn a hair- to hide fear
vius vUnj ds M+j dks fNikuk
12. To lose face- to be humiliated
viuk lEeku [kqn ls gh [kks nsuk
L
G
28. Have a hand in-to be involved in
esa lEefyr gksuk
13. To keep a straight face- not to react
fdlh gkL;kLin oLRkq ij ugh galuk
N
29. Top take something in hand- to deal with it,
to take control of
14. To say something to someone’s face- to say
fdlh ij fu;a=.k gkfly djuk
the unpleant openly and directly
30. Be out of hand-to be uncontrolled
fdlh nq[kn ckr dks Hkh [kqys :i ls dg nsuk
fu;a=.k ls ckgj gksuk
15. On the face of it- apparently
Li"V :i ls
O
16. In the face of- in spite of danger
[krjks ds ckctwn
M
S
17. To pull a face - to look sad
nq[kh gksuk
O
C
S
O
F
E
31. Live from hand to mouth- to survive
fcuk iSls fd cpr fd;s thuk
32. Have one’s hand full- have a lot of work
cgqr vf/kd dk;Z j[kuk
33. Win hands down-to win very easily
cgqr vklkuh ls thruk
18. Have a finger in every pie- to be versatile
Lo;a ds fy, izk;% dbZ ekeeks es fpfUrr jguk
34. Head over ears-completely
iw.kZ:i ls
19. Have something at one’s finger tipsto have a thorough knowledge
lEiw.kZ Kku dks j[kuk
35. Be head and shoulders above- to be superior
in skill
xq.kksa esa ofj"B gksuk
20. To burns one’s fingers-to suffer because of 36. Take something to heart- influenced
rash words or action
fdlh pht ls izHkkfor gksuk
vius foosdghu 'kCnksa ls ihfM+r gksuk
37. From the bottom of one’s heart -sincerely
21. Put one’s foot in it- behave foolishly
xEHkhjrk ls
fcuk lksps le>s dqN dguk
38. Pull someone’s leg- tease someone
39
VOCABULARIES-2
fdlh dks fp<kuk ;k f[ktkuk
nsj rd v/;;u djuk
39. Pay through the nose-pay more money
dher ls T;knk Hkqxrku djuk
MISCELLANEOUS IDIOMS
40. Give someone the cold shoulder-to ignore
1.
fd mis{kk djuk
41. Keep on one’s toes-prepared for difficulties
2.
dfBukb;ksa ds fy, rS;kj jguk
Apple pie order-perfectly neat and tidy
iw.kZr% lkQ lqFkjk
At daggers drawn-bitterly hostile
vR;f/kd fojks/kh
42. Hold one’s tongue- to be silent
[kkeks'k gksuk
3.
At one’s back and call- ready to obey
rqjUr vkKk ekuus okyk
43. Make a slip of the tongue - mistake
fcuk /;ku fn;sa cksyrs le; xyrh djuk
4.
At sixes and sevens-in a state of disorder:
vO;ofLFkr Øe esa
44. Hit the nail on the head-to describe exactly
5.
ogh dguk tks lgh gks
45. After one's own heart- to one's liking
viuh ilan dh
46. Argus eyed- careful and observant
lrdZ ,oa pkSdUuk
Between the devil and the black seabetween two dangers
nks [krjksa ds chp esa
7.
Bird in the hand is worth two in the bushto be of more worth than expected
vk'kk ls vf/kd dherh ;k ;ksX; gksuk
O
S
O
IDIOMS BASED ON TIME
M
S
Bag and baggage- with all the goods
viuh iwjh lkexzh ds lkFk
6.
47. Carry with a high hand- to deal strictly
Lk[rh ls O;kikj djuk
48. Clip one's wings- to weaken the power
'kfDr de djuk
L
G
I
H
S
F
E
N
8.
Born with a silver spoon in one’s mouthborn into a rich family
/kuoku ifjokj esa iSnk gksuk
9.
Build castles in the airto imagine the impossible
vlaHko phtks dh dYiuk djuk
1.
From time to time- occasionally
voljkuqlkj
2.
In the neck of time- at the last moment
nsj gksus ls igys
3.
Call it a day-to stop doing something
dqN djus ls jksduk
11. Bring something home to someoneto cause one to understand fully
fdlh pht dks iw.kZr;k le>kuk
4.
At the eleventh hour - almost too late
yxHkx cgqr nsj
12. Burning question- an interested question
,d :fpdj iz'u
5.
To the minute- exactly & lgh :i ls
O
C
10. Break the ice-to break the silence to say
dguk izkjEHk djuk
6.
14. By and by- gradually
On the spur of the moment- without hesitating
/khjs /khjs
fcuk fgpfdpk,sa
15. By and large- on the whole
7.
To burn the midnight oil- to study till late
LkEiw.kZ :i ls
40
VOCABULARIES-2
16. By hook or by crook- by any means
dhlh Hkh izdkj ls
32. Hue and cry- clamour or noise
'kksj 'kjkck
17. By leaps and bounds- at a rapid pace
fnu nqxquh jkr pkSxuh
33. In full string- fully started
iw.kZr;k 'kq: gqvk
18. By dint of- by virtue of
ds xq.kksa }kjk
34. It never rains but it poursproblems never come alone
leL;k,sa dHkh vdsyh ugh vkrh
19. Call a spade and spadespeak frankly and directly
[kqys :i ls ;k izR;{k :i ls cksyuk
20. Change the face of- change completely
iw.kZr;k cny nsuk
35. Make hay while the sun shine-t
ake advantage of a fovourable situation
i{kh; fLFkrh dk Qk;nk mBkuk
H
S
21. Crocodile tears- false sympathy
og lgkuqHkwfr ftls dksbZ eglwl ugh djrk
36. Nip something in the budnot to let something develop
fodflr gksus ls igys fdlh pht dks jksduk
22. Cry over spilt milkbe upset over the unfixed
,slh fLFkrh ij nq[kh gksuk ftls cnyk u tk lds
37. Play with foreto be involved in dangerous games
[krjukd phtks esa 'kkfey gksuk
E
N
L
G
I
23. Have one’s cake and eat it too-to choose the 38. Read between the linesto understand or sense more deeply
impossibe things on the same time
cksys x;s ,oa fy[ks x;s 'kCnks ls T;knk vFkZ fudkyuk
nksuks fodYiks ls Qk;nk mBkuk
39. To weather the storm-overcome difficulties
24. Eat one’s word-to admit one's mistake
dfBukb;ksa ls xzflr gksuk
viuh xyrh dks Lohdkjuk
S
O
F
25. Eat humble pie-behave humbly after a defeat 40. Turn the tide- steadily gets worse
Ckqjs dks O;ofLFkr djuk
gkj ds ckn fouez O;ogkj djuk
41. Way of the world- the way of behaving
26. Every cloud has a silver liningyksxks ds O;ogkj djus dk rjhdk
nothing is always bad
M
S
O
cqjh phts ges'kk oSlh gh ugh jgrh
27. Far and near- everywhere close or far
nwj njkt ,oa ikl ds LFkku
O
C
28. A Fish out of water- be unconfortable
vius okrkoj.k ls vuqdwyu u dj ikuk
42. Yeoman’s service- excellent work
mRd`"B dk;Z
43. At one's wit's end- perplexed and uneasy
gSjku
43. All in all- most important
cgqr egRoiw.kZ
29. Get one’s figure burnt/burn one’s figuredo something which causes one to suffer pain 44. At close quarters- close examinations
utnhdh tkWp
Lo;a dks nq[k igqpkus dk dk;Z djuk
30. Go without saying-to be clear while saying 45. Above board- hones and straightforward
lh/kk lknk
Li"V ,oa lk/kkj.k gksuk
31. Hard and fast - definite
fuf'pr
46. As fit as a fiddle- strong and healthy
rkdroj ,oa LoLFk
41
VOCABULARIES-2
65. Bad blood- bitter relations - dMos fj'rs
47. At random- aimlessly
mÌs';ghurk ls
66. Beat about the bush- talk in a round manner
?kqek fQjk dj ckr djuk
48. At a loose end- unoccupied and idle
[kkyh ,oa csdkj ;k Qkyrw
67. Beat the air- make useless effort
fujFkZd iz;kl djuk
68. Bring to book- to punish - n.M+ nsuk
49. At logger heads- to be at strife
la?k"kZ ,oa dyg
69. Breathe one's last- to die - ejuk
50. At odds- in dispute
fookn esa
70. Back stairs influence- by unfair means
vuqfpr ek/;eksa ls
51. An apple of discord- a cause of quarrel
>xM+s fd tM+
52. Yeoman’s service- excellent work
mRd`"B dk;Z
rdZ djuk
73. Bee in one's bonnet- to be fussy - m/ke epkuk
74. Book worm- one with the habit of books
dhrkcks dk vknh O;fDr
54. At a loss- unable to decide
fu.kZ; ysus esa vdq'ky
56. At sea- applied to a person confused
Hkzfer O;fDr
S
58. Assume airs- to pretend superiority
Js"Brk dk fn[kkok djuk
59. At a stone's throw- very close
cgqr utnhd
60. Bell the cat- to risk personally
O;fDrxr :i ls tksf[ke ysuk
F
76. Brow beat- to bully - /kedkuk
O
57. Add fuel to the flame or fire- to incite, to
make something worse
mdlkuk ;k fLFkrh dks cqjk cukuk
O
E
N
75. Blow hot and cold- speak both for and agiainst
i{k foi{k esa cksyuk
55. At large- abscond, unchained
[kqyk j[kuk
O
C
L
G
I
72. Bandy words- to argue -
53. At the bottom of- to be responsibel for
ds fy, mÙkjnk;h gksuk
M
S
H
S
71. Burn one' boat- in the situation of no return
iqu% okilh dh vlaHkkouk
77. Bad egg- a worthless - dherghu
78. Burn the fingers- to get into troubles
leL;k esa QWluk
79. Blaze the trail- to start a movement
gypy izkjEHk djuk
80. By the skin of the teeth- narrowly
cgqr de vUrj esa
81. Bone of contention- cause of quarrel
yM+kbZ dh tM+
61. Bid defiance-to ignore - vuns[kk djuk
82. Burn candle at both ends- squander
viO;;h gksuk
62. Blow one's trumpet- to praise oneself
viuh izla'kk [kqn djuk
83. By fits and starts- irregularly
vfu;ferrk ls
63. Break the news- to give bad news
cqjh [kcj nsuk
84. By dint of - by force of -
64. Bury the hatchet- to make peace
'kkarh j[kuk
fd rkdr ls
85. Cry for the moon- wish for the impossible
vlaHko dh dkeuk
86. Carry the day- to win - thruk
42
VOCABULARIES-2
87. Cut a sorry figure- give a poor show
[kjkc fn[kkok
109.Eat one's words- take a statement back
viuk dFku okil ysuk
88. Cut the coat according the clothesto live within one's means
thou ;kiu djuk
110. Egg on- to urge somebody
fdlh ls fuosnu djuk
112. Eke out- supplement income - iwjd vk;
89. Call names- to abuse - xkyh nsuk
113. Ever and Anon- now and then - dHkh&dHkh
90. Chip of the old block- resembling the parents 114. An eye wash- a pretence - fn[kkok
ekW cki tSlk fn[kuk
115. Flesh and blood- human nature - ekuoh; LoHkko
91. Cloven hoof- the evil intention - cqjk bjknk
116. Fish in troubled waters- to avail other's
92. Call in question- doubt - lansg
problems - nwljks fd leL;kvksa dk Qk;nk mBkuk
I
H
S
93. Come to a pass- a difficult situation
,d dfBu fLFkrh
117. Fight shy of- to attemp to avoid something
fdlh pht ls cpus dk iz;kl
94. Cut both ends- argue from both sided
nks rjQk gksuk
118. Fabian policy- policy of delaying decisions
fu.kZ; ysus fd nsjh fd uhfr
N
L
G
95. Close shave- a narrow escape - cky&cky cpuk 119. For no rhyme or reason- any reason
dksbZ dkj.k
96. Cock a snook- to show impudent contempt
cs'keZ ?k`.kk fn[kkuk
E
120.Fight to the finish- fight to the end
var rd dh yM+kbZ
97. Chapter and verse- in full detail
iw.kZ fooj.k ds lkFk
98. Cool one's heel- to be kept waiting
bartkj djrs jguk
S
O
F
121.Face (that) only a mother could lovea very ugly face - ,d cgqr xank psgjk
122.Face the music
to confront the unpleasant consequences
99. Carrot and stick policy- reward and punishment
vlqgkous ifj.kkeks dk lkeuk djuk
iq:"dkj ,oa n.M+
M
S
O
100.Come in handy- to be useful - mi;ksxh gksuk
123.Fact of life- unavoided - vifjgk;Z
101.Dig the grave- to destroy - u"V djuk
124.Fair-haired boy- A person highly regarded
,d vR;f/kd lEekuh; O;fDr
O
C
102.Draw the long bow- exaggerate
vfr';ksfDr djuk
103.Die in harness- die while working
dke djrs le; ejuk
104.Dutch courage- brave in the intoxication
u'ks esa cgknqj
105.Dare devil- fearless person - fuM+j
125.Fair-weather friend
Friend only when the times are good
dsoy vPNs esa lkFk nsus okys fe=
126.Fall for someone
To fall in love with someone
fdlh ls izse djuk
127.Fall from grace
a loss of status, respect, or prestige.
Lrj ;k lEeku [kks nsuk
107.Die hard- persistent in struggle - la?k"kZ esa n`<h
106.Dead broke- penniless - xjhc
108.Damp squib- complete failure - iw.kZ vlQyrk 128.Fall head over heels for someone
43
VOCABULARIES-2
fgaldrk ls rdZ fordZ djuk ,oa yM+uk
to be in love with someone very much
fdlh ls csbargk izse djuk
129.Fall off the back of a lorry- a euphemism
for the thing acquired illegally or stolen
xSj dkuwuh :i ls izkIr oLrq ij O;atuk
130.Fall on deaf ears
Of a request, complaint, etc, to be ignored.
fdlh ds fuosnu ,oa f'kdk;r dks vuns[kk djuk
131.Fall out of love- to stop being in love
izse djuk NksM+ nsuk
132.Fall prey to- to become a victim
fdlh dk f'kdkj cuuk
143.Fill someone's shoesTo take over someone's responsibilities
ftEesnkjh;ksa dk fuokZg djuk
144.Fine art
something requiring the highly developed
mRd`"V ,oa fodflr ekax
145.Fish for compliments
Try to induce one to make a compliment
fdlh dks fdlh ds fy, c/kkbZ nsus ds fy, izsfjr djuk
H
S
146.Food for thought-Information or knowledge
that is worthy of contemplation.
fpUru ds ;ksX; Kku ;k lwpuk
133.Fall through the cracks - to be missed
xyrh dj cSBuk
134.Fan the flames - to make a bad feeling or
situation become worse or more intense
fdlh Hkh oLrq dks cqjk cukuk
L
G
I
147.For the ages- memorable and noteworthy
;knxkj ,oa /;ku ;ksX;
N
148.For the love of God - surprise - vk'p;Z
E
149.Forbidden fruit- desired but prohibited
bfPNr dk fuf"k) gksuk
135.Father figure
an older man who is respected and powerful 150.Freudian slip- a mistake in speech
,d rkdroj ,oa lEekuuh; o`) vkneh
,d xyr Hkk"k.k
136.Feast for the eyes- visually pleasing sight 151.Fair and square- upright - mfpr
lqgkouk n`';
152.From pillar to post - rush in all directions
137.Feel it in one's bones
izR;sd fn'kk esa ?kweuk
to have an intuition or hunch about something
153.Fit to hold a candle to - match for
varKkZu gksuk
mi;qDr feyu gksuk
138.Feel like a million
154.Feather in one's cap - additional success
to feel well/healthy, both physically & mentally
vfrfjDr lQyrk
ekufld ,oa 'kkjhfjd :i ls LoLF; eglwl djuk
115. A bed of roses - Full of joy and pleasures
139.Feel your age- to realize the oldage
vkuUn ls Hkjk gqvk
o`)koLFkk eglwl djuk
116. A big shot - An important person
140.Fifth wheel- superfluous or unnecessary
,d egRoiw.kZ O;fDr
vfrfjDr ;k vuko';d
117. A blessing in disguise
141.Fight fire with fire - use the same methods
Good outcome from evil situation
and tactics as the opponent
cqjh fLFkrh esa Hkh vPNs ifj.kke
nq'eu ds lkFk leku fo/kh viukuk
118. A blind alley - A job which has no prospects
142.Fight like cat and dogog dk;Z tks fd dksbZ laHkkouk,sa ugh
to argue and fight violently
O
C
M
S
O
S
O
44
F
VOCABULARIES-2
119. A bosom friend - An intimate, trusted friend 147.Get the sack - To be dismissed from service
,d fo'oLFk fe=
ukSdjh ls eqDr djuk
120.A burning question
A problem requiring immediate solution
,d rqjar gy pkgus okyh leL;k
148.Give vent - to Express - izLrqr djuk
121.A chicken hearted man
A cowardly person - ,d dk;j O;fDr
150.Hold water - prove true - lp lkfcr gksuk
149.Hold back - To delay the progress of something
dk;Z jksduk
122.A child's play - An easy thing - ,d vklku oLRkq
151.In vogue - In fashion - 'kSyh esa
152.Look down upon - Hate - uQjr djuk
123.A commanding presence
An impressive appearance in person
,d O;fDr dk vkd"kZd :i
H
S
153.Man of all seasons An honest cultured person
,d bekunkj lqLd`r O;fDr
124.A dark horse - A man of hidden abilities
fNis xq.k okyk O;fDr
L
G
I
154.On the eve of - Occasion - ds volj ij
125.A fool's paradise
A state of happiness based on false hopes
>wBh vk'kk ij vk/kkfjr [kq'kh dh voLFkk
155.Pay back in the same coin Treat as other treat - nwljks ds tSlk O;ogkj djuk
126.A maiden speech
A speech made for the first time
igyh ckj fn;k x;k Hkk"k.k
157.Save their face - Avoid disgrace
vieku ls cpuk
127.A slip of tongue - A mistake in talk
ckr djus esa xyrh
128.A to Z - Thoroughly - iw.kZr;k%
O
129.An armchair job
A regular job easy and well paid
,d vklku o fu;fer Hkqxrku okyk dk;Z
M
S
S
F
E
158.Sleeping partner - Not playing an active role
lØh; Hkwfedk fuHkkuk
O
159.Spin a yarn - To tell a story - dgkuh lqukuk
160.Storm in a teacup
Great fuss about a small thing
NksVh oLrq ij CkM+h ckrsaA
161.To end in smoke - To fail - vlQy gksuk
130.At a stretch - Continuously - yxkrkj
O
C
N
156.Road block - Hurdle - nqfo/kk
162.To give a slip - To escape - cpuk
140.At the mercy of - Dependent on - ij fuHkZj
141.Be-all and end-all - Everything - gjoLrq
163.To vie with - To compete- izfr;ksfxrk djuk
142.Behind the scene - Not in public-futh LFkku ij
164.Toe the line - To follow what others are doing
nwljks fd ckrks dks ekuuk
143.Beside the mark - Irrelevant - vlacaf/kr
165.Wide of the mark - Irrelevant - vrkfdZd
144.Eye for an eye - Revenge - cnyk
145.Feel and pulse - Guess the attitude
O;ogkj dk vuqeku yxkuk
146.French leave - Leave without permission
fcuk vuqefr ds vodk'k
45
VOCABULARIES-2
(c) Won everybody’s praise
(d) Disappeared from the show
EXERCISE:1
1.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
To strain every nerve
to make utmost efforts
to feel weak and tried
to be a deligent worker
to be methodical in work
9.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
2.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
To flog a dead horse
to whip a dead horse
attempt to do the impossible
waste one’s efforts
to take advantage of a weakness
10. John’s offer of help was turned down by
the police.
(a) Sent back
(b)Twisted around
(c) Refused
(d) Handed over
3. To show a clean pair of heels
(a) to hide
(b) to escape
(c) to pursue
(d) to follow
4.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
To die in harness
premeditated murder
dying young in an accident
to die while in service
to be taken by surprise
5.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
To feather one’s nest
to make residential house
something that lasts for a short time
to profit in a dishonest way
none of the above
6.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
To doctor the accounts
to make changes in account books
to clear the doctors’ bill
to verify the accounts in detail
to manipulate the accounts
7.
O
C
M
S
11.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
The thief was on good terms with the police.
Kept terms and conditions
Was friendly
Followed the rules
Agreed with them
I
H
S
To be all at sea
a family voyage
lost and confused
in the middle of the ocean
a string of islands
N
L
G
12. To take to one’s heels
(a) to walk slowly
(b) to run away
(c) to march forward
(d) to hop and jump
O
S
F
E
13. To bite the dust
(a) eat voraciously
(c) eat roots
O
14.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(b) nothing to eat
(d) to fail
A bolt from the blue
a delayed event
an inexplicable event
an unexpected event
an unpleasant event
15. Cold comfort
(a) absurdity
(c) slight satisfaction
(b) deception
(d) foolish proposal
She could never measure up to her parent’s
16. The reputed company is in the red due to
expectation.
the recession.
(a) Reach the level
(b) Work as hard
(a) making money (b) losing money
(c) Assess the amount (d) Increase height
(c) in danger
(d) spending money
8. The little girl with her flawless performance
17. alone to face the music.
stole the show.
(a) to listen to him
(a) Stole something from the show
(b) to enter into the class
(b) Crept into the show
(c) to bear the criticism
46
VOCABULARIES-2
(b) costly and useless possession
(c) very expensive investment
(d) useful material
(d) to listen to a favourable comment
18.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
to be the dark horse
a strong intruder
a skilled team
the most powerful
an unexpected winner
19.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
to beat about the bush.
wander across the words
speak in a haphazard manner
speak in a round-about manner
make use of irrelevant reference
20. in lieu of
(a) in spite of
(c) despite of
27. once in a blue moon
(a) regularly
(b) often
(c) rarely
(d) once a fortnight
28. put off indefinitely.
(a) cancelled
(b) postponed
(c) advanced
(d) announced
H
S
29. set forth in the brochure
(a) stated
(b) accepted
(c) contradicted
(d) printed
(b) in place of
(d) in addition to
L
G
30. for a song.
(a) very cheaply
(c) at a loss
21. send him to Coventry
(a) transfer him
(b) commend him
(c) boycott him
(d) dismiss him
N
I
(b) on loan
(d) very easily
31. Raju has given up doing exercise after
surgery.
22. The noble man gave up the ghost.
(a) learned
(b) started
(a) left the ghost
(b)lived like a ghost (c) continued
(d) stopped
(c) invited ghost
(d) died
32. The chairman tried to get his point across,
O
23. A Prime Minister cannot ride roughshod
over him ministerial colleagues for long.
(a) deal unkindly with
(b) take for granted
(c) be high-handed with
(d) exploit wilfully
M
S
O
S
24.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
down in the mouth
unable to speak
very depressed
very angry
very confused
25.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
to drink life to the less
to have the best of fun and fortune
to enjoy a life of drinking and dancing
to have a life full of adventures
to have the best of life
O
C
26. to be a white elephant
(a) very huge item
F
E
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
but the members just wouldn’t listen
give them a lesson
insist on
make them understand
motivate them
33.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Ashok had all fair-weather friends.
friends who face difficulties calmly.
favourable friends
friends who desert you in difficulties
reliable friends
34.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
make good the loss.
make a good effort
try to minimize the loss
compensate for the loss
ensure that there are no forth losses
35. a damp squib
(a) rainy weather
(b) a disappointing result
47
VOCABULARIES-2
(c) a skirt in a laundry
(d) none of the above
36. in cold blood
(a) angrily
(c) excitedly
(b) to be independent
(c) to stand erect
(d) to be successful
(b) deliberately
(d) slowly
37.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
to take someone for a ride
to give a ride to someone
to deceive someone
to be indifferent
to disclose a secret
38.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
39.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
to move heaven and earth
to cause and earthquake
to try everything possible
to pray to all Gods
to travel in a rocket
to smell a rat
to smell foul
to see a rat
to chase a rat
to be suspicious
40.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
a bone of contention
a subject of peace
a subject of trade
a subject of dispute
a subject of exports
41.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
turned a deaf ear
paid no heed
went far away
listened carefully
turned his ear away
O
C
M
S
O
S
42. over head and ears
(a) carefully
(b) completely
(c) brilliantly
(d) cautiously
43. by fits and starts.
(a) consistently
(c) in high spirits
45.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
It is high time he came out of his shell.
appeared suddenly
became more sociable
became a loser
removed his clothes
46.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
at present playing to the gallery
adopting cheap tactics
befooling the common man
fighting for votes
appeasing the masses
47.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
His blood ran cold
He was frightened
He was horrified
He was disgusted
He was depressed
48.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
F
a man in the street
an ordinary person
an illiterate person
an unknown person
a stranger
49.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
haven't a leg to stand on
had been injured in an accident
was lame
did not have much hope of getting it
would have to wait for some time
50.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
to cast aspersions
to act as the pillar of support
to raise aspirations
to make unpleasant remarks
to dissolve all the differences
O
E
N
L
G
51. on the cards
(b) irregularly
(a) impossible
(d) enthusiastically (c) evident
44. to stand on his feet
(a) to be physically strong
I
H
S
(b) shocking
(d) anticipated
52. To turn over a new leaf
(a) to change for the better
48
VOCABULARIES-2
(b) went to post
(c) went to money lender\
(d) tried his best
(b) to start writing a new book
(c) to work on a novel idea
(d) to clear the garden
53.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
To keep up one’s appearances
to make public appearances now and them.
to maintain one’s looks and appearance.
1 (a)
to keep up an outward show of prosperity.
2. (b)
to make it appear that one is not concerned. 3. (b)
54. Off and on
(a) repeatedly
(c) occasionally
(b) always
(d) never
55.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
56.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
To take with a grain of salt
to make more palatable
to take a small quantity of
to make something meaningful
to accept with misgiving
To talk through one’s hat
to talk carefully
to talk softly
to talk nonsense
to talk secretively
57.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Ins and outs
entrances and exits
detail and complexities
passages and pathways
rules and regulations
58.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
pass oneself off
describ oneself
deceive everyone
disguise oneself
is regarded
O
C
M
S
O
S
4. (c)
5. (c)
6. (d)
7. (a)
8. (c)
9. (b)
10. (c)
11. (b)
12. (b)
13. (d)
14. (d)
15. (c)
O
F
E
16. (c)
17. (c)
18. (d)
19. (c)
20. (b)
21. (c)
22. (d)
23. (c)
24. (b)
25. (c)
26. (b)
27. (c)
28. (b)
29. (a)
30. (a)
N
31. (d)
32. (c)
33. (c)
34. (c)
35. (b)
36. (a)
37. (b)
38. (b)
39. (d)
40. (c)
41. (a)
42. (b)
43. (b)
44. (b)
45. (b)
L
G
I
46. (d)
47. (a)
48. (a)
49. (c)
50. (c)
51. (d)
52. (a)
53. (c)
54. (c)
55. (d)
56. (c)
57. (b)
58. (c)
59. (a)
60. (d)
H
S
EXERCISE:2
1.
(a)
(b)
(c)
To turn over a new leaf :
To change completely one’s course of action
To shift attention to new problems
To cover up one’s faults by wearing new
marks
(d) To change the old habits and adopt new ones
2.
(a)
(b)
59. show the white feather in the face of one (c)
(d)
(a) show signs of cowardice
3.
(b) act arrogantly
(a)
(c) show intimacy
(c)
(d) act impudently
60. moved from pillar to post
(a) went to pillars
ANSWER KEY
To wrangle over an ass’s shadow
To act in a foolish way
To quarrel over trifles
To waste time on petty things
To do something funny
All agog :
Everybody
Restless
(b) All ready
(d) Almighty
4. To take with a grain of /salt :
(a) To take with some reservation
49
VOCABULARIES-2
(b) To captivate them unexpectedly
(c) To exploit people’s agitation
(d) To bring out something sensational attracting
people’s attention
(b) To take with total disbelief
(c) To take whole heartedly
(d) To take seriously
5.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Hobson’s choice :
Feeling of insecurity
Accept or leave the other
Feeling of strength
Excellent choice
6.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
To talk through one’s hat :
To speak fluently
To talk nonsense
To talk wisdom
To speak at random
7.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
To snap one’s fingers :
To speak abruptly
To accept immediately
To grasp eagerly
To become contemptuous of
8.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
9.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
12.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
O
C
M
S
H
S
13. To bring one’s eggs to a bad market :
(a) To face on humiliating situation
(b) To bring one’s commodities to a market
where there is no demand for them
(c) To show one’s talents before audience which
is incapable of appreciating them
(d) To fail in one’s plans because one goes to
the wrong people for help
14.
(a)
To take the bull by the horns :
To punish a person severly for his arrogance (b)
To grapple courageously with difficulty (c)
(d)
that lies in our way
To handle it by fierce attack
15.
To bypass the legal process and take action (a)
according to one’s own whims
(b)
(c)
To be in abeyance :
(d)
To be in trouble
Dual minded
16.
In a fighting mood
(a)
(b)
Insuspense
(c)
To cast pearls before a swine :
(d)
To spend recklessly
O
Harp on :
To comment
To criticise
To keeep on talking
To keep on insulting
S
O
F
E
N
L
G
I
To give/get the bird :
To get the awaited
To have good luck
To send away
To get the impossible
To save one’s face :
To hide oneself
To oppose
To avade disgrace
To say plainly
To split hours :
To sidetrack the issue
To quarrel over trifles
To indulge in over-refined arguments
To find faults with other
10.
(a)
(b) To spend a lot of money on the unkeep of
domestic hogs
(c) To waste monkey over trifles
(d) To offer to a person a thing which he can
not appreciate
17.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
11. To take people by storm :
(a) To put people in utter surprise
18. To read between the lines :
(a) To concentrate
50
Will o’ the wisp :
Anything which eludes or deceives
To act in a childish way
To act in a foolish way
To have desires unbacked by efforts
VOCABULARIES-2
(c) To play with someone’s feeling
(d) To play tricks
(b) To read carefully
(c) To suspect
(d) To grasp the hidden meaning
19.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
To flog a dead horse :
To act in a foolish way
To waste one’s efforts
To revive interest in an old subject
To revive old memories
20.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
A tall order :
A task difficult to perform
A bid problem
A royal summon
A big demand
21.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(e)
To turn the tables :
To defeat
To oppose
To create chaos
To change the sorry scheme
To change completely the position of
disadvantage
22.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
To keep the ball rolling :
To earn more and more
To work constantly
To keep the conversation going
To make the best use of
23.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
All and sundry :
Greater share
All of a sudden
Completion of work
Everyone without distinction
24.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
O
C
M
S
O
S
26.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
To have brush with :
To start painting
To have good and pleasing terms
To be impressed
To have a slight encounter
27.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
To pull one’s socks up :
To prepare
To try hard
To get ready
To depart
L
G
I
H
S
28. Dog in the manger :
(a) An undersized bull almost the shape of a
dog
(b) A dog that has no kennel of its own
(c) A person who puts himself in difficulties
on account of other people
(d) A person who prevents others from en
joying something useless to himself
O
F
E
N
29.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
To set the people by ears :
To box the people
To insult and disgrace the people
To punish heavily
To excite people to a quarrel
30.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
To give chapter and verse for a thing :
To produce the proof of something
To eulogize the qualities of a thing
To make publicity of a thing
To attach artificial value to a thing
To worship the rising sun :
31. To plough the sands :
To honour a man who is coming into office
(a) To work hard to achieve one’s aim
To honour to promising people
(b) To afford hope or ground for expecting a
To indulge in flattery
good result
To welcome the coming events
(c) To busy oneself in a way which cannot
25. To play fast and loose :
lead to any profitable result
(a) To beguile others
(d) To advance one’s position in life
(b) To be winning sometimes and losing at
32. To take umbrage :
other times
51
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
To feel depressed
To be offended
To be satisfied
To be pleased
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
VOCABULARIES-2
To work hard
To finish a jab
To do unnecessary things
To do menial jobs
33.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
To drink like a fish :
To drink little
To drink alone
To be a drunkard
To drink in the company of others
40.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
The pros and cons :
For and aginst a thing
Foul and fair
Good and evil
Former and latter
34.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
To fight to the bitter end :
To fight with poison-tipped arrows
To fight to the last paint of enemy position
To die fighting
To carry on a contest regardless of conse-quences
41.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
A baker’s dozen :
Twelve
Charity
Thirteen
Allowance
35.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
To give a false colouring :
To misrepresent
To submit the false report
To be dishonest
To conceal the facts
36.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
To show the white feather :
To show signs to cowardice
To seek peace
To show arrogance
To become polite
37.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Spick and span :
Neat and clean
Outspoken
A ready-made thing
Garrulous
38.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
39.
O
C
M
S
O
S
L
G
I
H
S
42. A bull in a china shop :
(a) A person who is very ugly but loves the
beautiful things of life
(b) A person who takes a sadistic delight in
harming innocient people
(c) A person who becomes too excited where
no excitment is warranted
(d) A person who is rought and clumsy where
skill and care are required
O
F
43.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
44.
(a)
(b)
To take the wind out of another’s sails :
(c)
To manouevre ot mislead another on the
(d)
high seas
45.
To cause harm to another
(a)
To defeat the motives of another
To anticipate another and to gain advantage (b)
(c)
over him
(d)
To carry the coal to newcastle :
52
E
N
Hard-pressed :
Bewildered
Insulted
Hard discipline
In difficulties
To be at one’s finger’s end :
To be hopeless
To be highly perplexed
To be completely conversant with
To count things
To pull strings :
To exert hidden influence
To tease someone
To speed up
To start something
VOCABULARIES-2
(c) Praise of a woman by her lover
(d) Last work of a poet or musician before
death
46.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
A green horn :
An envious lady
A trainee
An inexperienced man
A soft-hearted man
47.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
To be old as the hills :
To be very ancient
To be wise tand learned
To be old but foolish
Not being worth the age
48.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
To pour oil in troubled water :
To forment trouble
To add to the trouble
To instigate
To calm a quarrel with sooting words
49.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
To mind one’s P’s and Q’s :
To be cautious
To be accurate and precise
To be careful of one’s accounts
To be careful of one’s personality
50.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
To break the ice :
To start quarreling
To end the hostility
To start to conversation
To end up partnership
51.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
To cool one’s heels :
To rest for sometime
To give no importance to someone
To remain in a comfortable position
To be kept waiting for sometime
52.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
A fool’s errand :
A blunder
An impossible task
A useless undertaking
None of these
O
C
M
S
O
S
54.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
To oil the knocker :
To instigate a person to do a job
To do a work with increased pace
To tip the office-boy
To revive old enmity
55.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
By the rule of thumb :
By the use of force
By the use of trickery
By cheating and deception
By practical experience which is rather
rough
56.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
To live fast :
To lead a life of dissipation
To accomplish a purpose
to do a task hurriedly
To use up one’s income as fast as it comes in
57.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
To hold somebody to ransom :
To keep captive and demand concession
To humiliate somebody
To offer bribe
To blackmail and extract money
58.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
To hit the jackpot :
To gamble
To get an unexpected victory
To be wealthy
To make money unexpectedly
59.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
To pay off old scores :
To have one’s revenge
To settle a dispute
To repay the old loan
None of these
60.
(a)
(b)
(c)
To take a leaf out of somebody’s book :
To take him as a model
To steal something valuable
To follow the dictates of someone
O
53. Swan-song :
(a) Music as sweet as a song of birds
(b) A melodious song in praise of someone
53
F
E
N
L
G
I
H
S
68.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(d) To conform to other’s standard
61.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
62.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
To set the thames on fire :
To do something remarkable
To try to do the impossible
To burn something to ashes
To fling inonical remarks
69.
(a)
To cast pearls before a swine :
To offer some a thing which he cannot (b)
(c)
appreciate
To bring something good before the eyes (d)
70.
of a greedy person
To spend racklessly on a useless fellow (a)
(b)
To indulge in fruitless endeavours
(c)
To bear the palm :
(d)
To win
63.
(a)
(b) To accept a challenge
(c) To accept defeat
(d) To endure something
64.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
To change colour :
To change appearance
To shift allegiance to
To favour the wrong person
None of these
65.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
To cut the gordian knot :
To solve a difficult problem
To be victorious
To break ties with someone
To defeat to powerful person
66.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
O
C
M
S
O
71.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
S
O
F
VOCABULARIES-2
To strike one’s colours :
To fight vigorously
To work hard
To surrender
To make a rude gesture
To ride hell for Leather :
To ride with furious speed
To adopt flase means to succeed
To work hard for a small accomplishment
To earn money by all means
H
S
To speak daggers :
To abuse someone
To indulge in varacious talks
To speak to a person with hostility
None of these
N
L
G
I
Be in the mire :
Be under dept
Be in love
Be in difficulties
Be uneasy
E
72.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
To give a rap on the knuckles :
To eulogise
To chatise
To condemn
To rebuke
73.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
To be above board
To have a good height
To be honest in any business deal
Having no debts
To try to be beautiful
To wrangle over an ass’s shadow :
To act in a foolish way
74. To cry wolf
To do something funny
(a) To listen eagerly
To quarrel over trifles
To quarrel over the possession of an ass (b) To give false alarm
(c) To turn pale
67. To have one’s heart in one’s boots :
(d) To keep off starvation
(a) To be deeply depressed
75. He is on the wrong side of seventy.
(b) To be frightened
(a) more than seventy years old
(c) To get angry
(b) less than seventy years old
(d) To keep a secret
54
VOCABULARIES-2
(c) seventy years old
(d) eighty years old
ANSWER KEY
1 (d)
7 (d)
13 (d)
19 (b)
25 (d)
31 (c)
37 (a)
43 (d)
49 (b)
55 (d)
61 (b)
67 (a)
73 (b)
2 (b)
8 (b)
14 (c)
20 (a)
26 (d)
32 (b)
38 (d)
44 (c)
50 (c)
56 (a)
62 (a)
68 (c)
74 (b)
3 (c)
9 (d)
15 (c)
21 (d)
27 (b)
33 (c)
39 (c)
45 (a)
51 (d)
57 (a)
63 (a)
69 (a)
75 (a)
O
C
4 (a)
10 (d)
16 (c)
22 (c)
28 (d)
34 (d)
40 (a)
46 (c)
52 (c)
58 (b)
64 (b)
70 (c)
5 (b)
11 (b)
17 (a)
23 (d)
29 (d)
35 (a)
41 (c)
47 (a)
53 (d)
59 (b)
65 (a)
71 (c)
M
S
O
6 (b)
12 (c)
18 (d)
24(a)
30 (a)
36 (a)
42 (d)
48 (d)
54 (c)
60 (a)
66 (c)
72 (d)
S
O
55
F
E
N
L
G
I
H
S
© Copyright 2026 Paperzz