In the late-1970s, the Department of Justice made the first significant proposal since the 1968 Federal Rules Amendments31 to reform class action litigation procedure.32 This proposal, which called for the repeal of Rule 23(b)(3) and the 27. See WEINSTEIN, supra note 25, at 170. 28. See Amchem Prods., Inc. v. Windsor, 117 S. Ct. 2231, 2252 (1997); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2072(a) (1994). The REA provides that “[t]he Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules of practice and procedure . . . in the United States District Courts.” Id. § 2072(a). However, “[s]uch rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right.” Id. § 2072(b). 29. The Supreme Court has never found a federal rule to be unconstitutional or a violation of the Rules Enabling Act.