congressional involvement in class action reform: a survey of
[…] Department of Justice
Federal judges are not the only commentators who have sought a
comprehensive legislative solution to supplant the use of class action
procedure in mass tort litigation. In the late-1970s, the Department of
Justice made the first significant proposal since the 1968 Federal
Rules Amendments31 to reform class action litigation procedure.32
This proposal, which called for the repeal of Rule 23(b)(3) and the
27. See WEINSTEIN, supra note 25, at 170.
28. See Amchem Prods., Inc. v. Windsor, 117 S. Ct. 2231, 2252 (1997); see also 28
U.S.C. § 2072(a) (1994). The REA provides that “[t]he Supreme Court shall have the
power to prescribe general rules of practice and procedure . . . in the United States
District Courts.” Id. § 2072(a). However, “[s]uch rules shall not abridge, enlarge or
modify any substantive right.” Id. § 2072(b).
29. The Supreme Court has never found a federal rule to be unconstitutional or a
violation of the Rules Enabling Act. See Linda S. Mullenix, Judicial Power and the
Rules Enabling Act, 46 MERCER L. REV. 733, 735 (1995).
30. See Amchem, 117 S. Ct. at 2248.